Karnimata Cold Storage last traded at ₹15.99 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +21.0%, three months the stock moved +71.6%, year the stock moved +115.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹7.66 – ₹15.99, with the latest close at its 52-week high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2012, Karnimata Cold Storage Ltd provides a cold storage facility on a rental basis and loans to traders and farmers[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] KCSL offers cold storage services for storing potatoes, providing rental facilities to local farmers and traders. The company operates with a licensed storage capacity of 2.56 lakh quintals at its unit in West Medinipur, West Bengal, and also extends loans to traders and farmers.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Karnimata Cold Storage reported sales of ₹2.14 crore (+49.7%) and net profit of ₹0.31 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2.14 | 0.70 | 32.71 | 0.31 | 0.61 |
| Sep 2025 | 2.38 | 0.81 | 34.03 | 0.49 | 0.96 |
| Mar 2025 | 1.66 | -0.15 | -9.04 | -0.05 | -0.10 |
| Sep 2024 | 2.80 | 1.36 | 48.57 | 0.85 | 1.67 |
| Mar 2024 | 1.43 | -0.09 | -6.29 | -0.38 | -0.75 |
| Sep 2023 | 2.75 | 1.44 | 52.36 | 0.99 | 1.95 |
| Mar 2023 | 2.31 | 0.78 | 33.77 | 0.21 | 0.41 |
| Sep 2022 | 2.20 | 0.80 | 36.36 | 0.25 | 0.49 |
| Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -6.8% | +26.9% | +25.0% | -24.7% | +27.3% | -28.1% | -13.5% | +49.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -10.1% | +50.0% | +94.6% | -118.8% | +70.0% | -119.2% | -43.7% | – |
| Net profit growth | -26.5% | – | +200.0% | -311.1% | +240.0% | -123.8% | -50.5% | – |
| EPS growth | -26.9% | – | +200.0% | -314.3% | +240.8% | -124.4% | -50.8% | – |
| OPM % | 36.4% | 33.8% | 52.4% | -6.3% | 48.6% | -9.0% | 34.0% | 32.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Karnimata Cold Storage reported sales of ₹4.52 crore (+1.6%) and net profit of ₹0.79 crore (+0.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4.52 | 1.51 | 33.41 | 0.79 | 1.55 |
| Mar 2025 | 4.45 | 1.21 | 27.19 | 0.79 | 1.55 |
| Mar 2024 | 4.19 | 1.34 | 31.98 | 0.61 | 1.20 |
| Mar 2023 | 4.28 | 1.38 | 32.24 | 0.46 | 0.90 |
| Mar 2022 | 4.10 | 1.24 | 30.24 | 0.51 | 1.00 |
| Mar 2021 | 4.18 | 1.38 | 33.01 | 0.22 | 0.43 |
| Mar 2020 | 4.73 | 1.44 | 30.44 | 0.11 | 0.22 |
| Mar 2019 | 4.96 | 1.66 | 33.47 | 0.12 | 0.24 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +5.3% | -4.6% | -11.6% | -1.9% | +4.4% | -2.1% | +6.2% | +1.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +7.8% | -13.3% | -4.2% | -10.1% | +11.3% | -2.9% | -9.7% | +24.8% |
| Net profit growth | -63.6% | -8.3% | +100.0% | +131.8% | -9.8% | +32.6% | +29.5% | +0.0% |
| EPS growth | -63.1% | -8.3% | +95.5% | +132.6% | -10.0% | +33.3% | +29.2% | +0.0% |
| OPM % | 33.5% | 30.4% | 33.0% | 30.2% | 32.2% | 32.0% | 27.2% | 33.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Karnimata Cold Storage.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Karnimata Cold Storage.
Karnimata Cold Storage shares were last quoted at ₹15.99 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Karnimata Cold Storage has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 9.32 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.70. The industry P/E is 45.55.
The 52-week high of Karnimata Cold Storage is ₹14.54 and the 52-week low is ₹7.66.
The market capitalisation of Karnimata Cold Storage is about ₹7.39 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Karnimata Cold Storage reported sales of ₹2.14 crore (+49.7%) and net profit of ₹0.31 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Karnimata Cold Storage has a 3-year ROE of 8.00%, 3-year profit growth of 22.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 21.09% of Karnimata Cold Storage.
Karnimata Cold Storage belongs to the Misc. Commercial Services sector.
All Misc. Commercial Services stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z