HCL Technologies last traded at ₹1,223.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +2.2%, three months the stock moved +5.3%, year the stock moved -16.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,132.60 – ₹1,707.00, with the latest close 28.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
HCL Tech is a leading global IT services company, which is ranked amongst the top five Indian IT services companies in terms of revenues. Since its inception into the global landscape after its IPO in 1999, HCL Tech has focused on transformational outsourcing, and offers an integrated portfolio of services including software-led IT solutions, remote infrastructure management, engineering and R&D services and BPO. The company leverages its extensive global offshore infrastructure and network of offices in 46 countries to provide multi-service delivery in key industry verticals.
Business Overview[1] HCLTech is a global technology company, employs more than 226,300 people across 60 countries, delivering industry-leading capabilities centered around AI, digital, engineering, cloud and software, powered by a broad portfolio of technology services and products. Co. named to Fortune’s World’s Most Admired Companies 2026 List.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), HCL Technologies reported sales of ₹34,579.00 crore (+13.9%) and net profit of ₹4,626.00 crore (+20.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 34,579 | 6,870 | 20.00 | 4,626 | 17.04 |
| Mar 2026 | 33,981 | 6,712 | 20.00 | 4,490 | 16.54 |
| Dec 2025 | 33,872 | 7,412 | 22.00 | 4,082 | 15.02 |
| Sep 2025 | 31,942 | 6,545 | 20.00 | 4,236 | 15.61 |
| Jun 2025 | 30,349 | 6,035 | 20.00 | 3,844 | 14.16 |
| Mar 2025 | 30,246 | 6,482 | 21.00 | 4,309 | 15.87 |
| Dec 2024 | 29,890 | 6,860 | 23.00 | 4,594 | 16.92 |
| Sep 2024 | 28,862 | 6,369 | 22.00 | 4,237 | 15.61 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +8.2% | +5.1% | +6.1% | +8.2% | +10.7% | +13.3% | +12.3% | +13.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +7.4% | +1.1% | +6.0% | +4.2% | +2.8% | +8.0% | +3.5% | +13.8% |
| Net profit growth | +10.5% | +5.6% | +7.9% | -9.7% | -0.0% | -11.1% | +4.2% | +20.3% |
| EPS growth | +10.6% | +5.6% | +8.0% | -9.8% | +0.0% | -11.2% | +4.2% | +20.3% |
| OPM % | 22.0% | 23.0% | 21.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 22.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), HCL Technologies reported sales of ₹130,144.00 crore (+11.2%) and net profit of ₹16,652.00 crore (-4.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 130,144 | 26,752 | 21.00 | 16,652 | 61.33 |
| Mar 2025 | 117,055 | 25,504 | 22.00 | 17,399 | 64.08 |
| Mar 2024 | 109,913 | 24,198 | 22.00 | 15,710 | 57.86 |
| Mar 2023 | 101,456 | 22,628 | 22.00 | 14,845 | 54.73 |
| Mar 2022 | 85,651 | 20,529 | 24.00 | 13,523 | 49.74 |
| Mar 2021 | 75,379 | 20,048 | 27.00 | 11,169 | 41.07 |
| Mar 2020 | 70,676 | 17,316 | 24.00 | 11,057 | 40.75 |
| Mar 2019 | 60,427 | 13,926 | 23.00 | 10,120 | 37.31 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +19.5% | +17.0% | +6.7% | +13.6% | +18.5% | +8.3% | +6.5% | +11.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +23.8% | +24.3% | +15.8% | +2.4% | +10.2% | +6.9% | +5.4% | +4.9% |
| Net profit growth | +16.0% | +9.3% | +1.0% | +21.1% | +9.8% | +5.8% | +10.8% | -4.3% |
| EPS growth | +19.1% | +9.2% | +0.8% | +21.1% | +10.0% | +5.7% | +10.8% | -4.3% |
| OPM % | 23.0% | 24.0% | 27.0% | 24.0% | 22.0% | 22.0% | 22.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
HCL Technologies crashed 10.6% today to ₹1,288.5, trading 15.8% below its 50-day average and 18.5% below 200-day average, signaling a sharp technical breakdown following weak Q4 FY26 guidance. While the company maintains a strong balance sheet (D/E: 0.07) and robust operating cash flow (₹19,975 Cr TTM), the 24.3% three-month decline, deteriorating technical signals (RSI 25, Tech Score 33.3), and multiple analyst downgrades reflect significant near-term headwinds in the IT services cycle. The primary risk is prolonged margin pressure and FII outflows (-0.43% QoQ) coupled with subdued deal momentum in a softening global tech spending environment.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →HCL Technologies reports Profit after tax of Rs 43020.00 Mln, in the September 2026 quarter
Stocks to watch tomorrow (October 13): HCLTech, ICICI Pru AMC, IRCON, Nazara and more
HCL Tech Q2 results: Net profit rises 11% QoQ to Rs 5,132 crore, IT firm declares Rs 12 dividend - Moneycontrol.com
HCLTech Q2 net profit rises 21.2% to ₹5,132 cr, revenue climbs 11.5% - Business Standard
India's HCLTech marginally misses second-quarter revenue estimates, narrows annual forecast - Reuters
Dividend Alert: HCL Technologies announces Rs 12 interim dividend for FY27; Check record date
Q2 Results Live Updates: HCLTech Q2 Profit Rises 11%, Declares Second Interim Dividend - NDTV Profit
HCLTech Q2 results: Narrows FY27 guidance floor, AI revenue soars 78%—5 key takeaways
HCL Tech, Anthropic partner to accelerate enterprise adoption of Agentic AI
Upcoming Q2 results this week: HCLTech, Nestle, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Bank; check full list
HCL Technologies shares were last quoted at ₹1,223.00 (+0.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
HCL Technologies has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 19.62 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.28. The industry P/E is 22.12.
The 52-week high of HCL Technologies is ₹1,770.00 and the 52-week low is ₹1,030.00.
The market capitalisation of HCL Technologies is about ₹341,758.98 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), HCL Technologies reported sales of ₹34,579.00 crore (+13.9%) and net profit of ₹4,626.00 crore (+20.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, HCL Technologies has a 3-year ROE of 24.00%, 3-year profit growth of 6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 60.88% of HCL Technologies.
HCL Technologies belongs to the IT Services & Consulting sector.