Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation last traded at ₹466.65 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -19.6%, three months the stock moved -32.7%, year the stock moved -18.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹462.45 – ₹736.90, with the latest close 36.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation is primarily engaged in 2 sectors i.e. mining and power.[1] Its projects include Lignite, Bauxite, Fluorspar, Multi-Metal, Manganese, Power, Wind and Solar.[2]
Minerals & Metals The company mines and extracts different minerals and metals such as lignite, bauxite, fluorspar, manganese, silica sand, limestone, bentonite and ball clay [1] from various districts in Gujarat such as Kutch, Surat, Baroda, Rajkot, Jamnagar, Porbandar, Amreli, Bhavnagar and others. [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation reported sales of ₹907.00 crore (+23.7%) and net profit of ₹163.00 crore (-0.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 907.00 | 191.00 | 21.00 | 163.00 | 5.14 |
| Mar 2026 | 814.00 | 104.00 | 13.00 | 194.00 | 6.10 |
| Dec 2025 | 579.00 | 101.00 | 17.00 | 133.00 | 4.18 |
| Sep 2025 | 528.00 | 69.00 | 13.00 | 466.00 | 14.65 |
| Jun 2025 | 733.00 | 169.00 | 23.00 | 164.00 | 5.15 |
| Mar 2025 | 786.00 | 194.00 | 25.00 | 226.00 | 7.11 |
| Dec 2024 | 653.00 | 92.00 | 14.00 | 148.00 | 4.64 |
| Sep 2024 | 593.00 | 140.00 | 24.00 | 128.00 | 4.02 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +54.8% | +15.8% | +4.8% | -10.4% | -11.0% | -11.3% | +3.6% | +23.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +174.5% | -24.0% | +2.6% | -19.9% | -50.7% | +9.8% | -46.4% | +13.0% |
| Net profit growth | +70.7% | +26.5% | +20.9% | -10.9% | +264.1% | -10.1% | -14.2% | -0.6% |
| EPS growth | +71.1% | +26.4% | +20.7% | -11.1% | +264.4% | -9.9% | -14.2% | -0.2% |
| OPM % | 24.0% | 14.0% | 25.0% | 23.0% | 13.0% | 17.0% | 13.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation reported sales of ₹2,653.00 crore (-6.9%) and net profit of ₹957.00 crore (+39.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,653 | 443.00 | 17.00 | 957.00 | 30.08 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,851 | 637.00 | 22.00 | 686.00 | 21.57 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,463 | 626.00 | 25.00 | 617.00 | 19.41 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,498 | 1,337 | 38.00 | 1,204 | 37.88 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,732 | 721.00 | 26.00 | 446.00 | 14.02 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,326 | -10.00 | -1.00 | -39.00 | -1.24 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,449 | 126.00 | 9.00 | 146.00 | 4.61 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,880 | 556.00 | 30.00 | 220.00 | 6.91 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -8.3% | -22.9% | -8.5% | +106.0% | +28.0% | -29.6% | +15.8% | -6.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +18.8% | -77.3% | -107.9% | – | +85.4% | -53.2% | +1.8% | -30.5% |
| Net profit growth | -36.6% | -33.6% | -126.7% | – | +170.0% | -48.8% | +11.2% | +39.5% |
| EPS growth | -36.6% | -33.3% | -126.9% | – | +170.2% | -48.8% | +11.1% | +39.5% |
| OPM % | 30.0% | 9.0% | -1.0% | 26.0% | 38.0% | 25.0% | 22.0% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation consolidated net profit declines 0.21% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation standalone net profit declines 0.68% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
GMDC joins hands with University of Cambridge to establish Rare Earth Observatory
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation consolidated net profit declines 14.20% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd leads gainers in 'A' group - Business Standard
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. - Moneycontrol.com
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. - Moneycontrol.com
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. - Moneycontrol.com
GMDC gets EC for Lakhpat-Punrajpur lignite & limestone mine in Kutch
GMDC - Quaterly Results
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation shares were last quoted at ₹466.65 (+1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 17.89 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.36. The industry P/E is 10.56.
The 52-week high of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation is ₹771.50 and the 52-week low is ₹464.45.
The market capitalisation of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation is about ₹17,108.40 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation reported sales of ₹907.00 crore (+23.7%) and net profit of ₹163.00 crore (-0.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of -22.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.00% of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation.
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation belongs to the Coal sector.