Coal India last traded at ₹403.75 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.9%, three months the stock moved -11.9%, year the stock moved +2.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹376.00 – ₹481.45, with the latest close 16.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Coal India Ltd is mainly engaged in mining and production of Coal and also operates Coal washeries. The major consumers of the company are power and steel sectors. Consumers from other sectors include cement, fertilizers, brick kilns
A Maharatna company Coal India was incorporated in 1975 as Coal Mines Authority Ltd after the nationalization of the coal sector. [1] It is a 'Maharatna' company under the Ministry of Coal, Government of India with headquarters at Kolkata, West Bengal. [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Coal India reported sales of ₹46,255.00 crore (+7.8%) and net profit of ₹8,850.00 crore (+0.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 46,255 | 12,069 | 26.00 | 8,850 | 14.36 |
| Mar 2026 | 46,490 | 12,673 | 27.00 | 10,908 | 17.59 |
| Dec 2025 | 34,924 | 9,331 | 27.00 | 7,166 | 11.61 |
| Sep 2025 | 30,187 | 6,716 | 22.00 | 4,263 | 7.07 |
| Jun 2025 | 42,919 | 12,588 | 29.00 | 8,788 | 14.27 |
| Mar 2025 | 37,825 | 11,790 | 31.00 | 9,593 | 15.58 |
| Dec 2024 | 36,859 | 12,317 | 33.00 | 8,491 | 13.80 |
| Sep 2024 | 31,182 | 8,617 | 28.00 | 6,275 | 10.21 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -4.9% | +1.9% | -1.0% | +17.7% | -3.2% | -5.2% | +22.9% | +7.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -14.2% | -5.0% | +3.5% | -12.2% | -22.1% | -24.2% | +7.5% | -4.1% |
| Net profit growth | -22.0% | -17.5% | +12.5% | -19.7% | -32.1% | -15.6% | +13.7% | +0.7% |
| EPS growth | -21.8% | -17.1% | +12.0% | -19.7% | -30.8% | -15.9% | +12.9% | +0.6% |
| OPM % | 28.0% | 33.0% | 31.0% | 29.0% | 22.0% | 27.0% | 27.0% | 26.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Coal India reported sales of ₹168,400.00 crore (+17.5%) and net profit of ₹31,071.00 crore (-12.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 168,400 | 41,242 | 24.00 | 31,071 | 50.46 |
| Mar 2025 | 143,369 | 47,063 | 33.00 | 35,302 | 57.37 |
| Mar 2024 | 142,324 | 47,971 | 34.00 | 37,369 | 60.69 |
| Mar 2023 | 138,252 | 44,232 | 32.00 | 31,723 | 51.54 |
| Mar 2022 | 109,715 | 24,721 | 23.00 | 17,378 | 28.17 |
| Mar 2021 | 90,026 | 18,628 | 21.00 | 12,702 | 20.61 |
| Mar 2020 | 96,080 | 21,581 | 22.00 | 16,700 | 27.12 |
| Mar 2019 | 99,586 | 25,007 | 25.00 | 17,464 | 28.34 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +16.8% | -3.5% | -6.3% | +21.9% | +26.0% | +2.9% | +0.7% | +17.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +169.2% | -13.7% | -13.7% | +32.7% | +78.9% | +8.5% | -1.9% | -12.4% |
| Net profit growth | +148.1% | -4.4% | -23.9% | +36.8% | +82.5% | +17.8% | -5.5% | -12.0% |
| EPS growth | +149.9% | -4.3% | -24.0% | +36.7% | +83.0% | +17.8% | -5.5% | -12.0% |
| OPM % | 25.0% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 23.0% | 32.0% | 34.0% | 33.0% | 24.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Coal India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Dividend powerhouse: Coal India, ITC, REC, NMDC, Aptech, Radiant Cash - Which stock is real dividend multiplier? Details
Top gainers and losers, Oct 6: Trent rallies 13%, BSE, Kotak Bank jump 4%, Coal India falls 3%
Top gainers and losers, Oct 6: Trent rallies 13%, BSE, Kotak Bank jump 4%, Coal India falls 3%
Top gainers and losers, Oct 6: Trent rallies 13%, BSE, Kotak Bank jump 4%, Coal India falls 3%
Top gainers and losers, Oct 6: Trent rallies 13%, BSE, Kotak Bank jump 4%, Coal India falls 3%
RBI MPC meeting Oct 2026: Why TCS, HDFC Bank, ICICI Lombard, Coal India shares may gain if 25 bps rate hike is announced
Top gainers and losers, Oct 6: Trent rallies 13%, BSE, Kotak Bank jump 4%, Coal India falls 3%
Dividend jackpot shares: Coal India, Wipro, ITC, BPCL or ONGC? Which large cap stock has the highest yield? Data details
Coal India shares | Nuvama upgrades to Buy, hikes target price on higher e-auction premium
Coal India shares | Nuvama upgrades to Buy, hikes target price on higher e-auction premium
Coal India shares were last quoted at ₹403.75 (-1.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Coal India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.40 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.05. The industry P/E is 10.56.
The 52-week high of Coal India is ₹490.90 and the 52-week low is ₹369.55.
The market capitalisation of Coal India is about ₹262,100.84 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Coal India reported sales of ₹46,255.00 crore (+7.8%) and net profit of ₹8,850.00 crore (+0.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Coal India has a 3-year ROE of 38.00%, 3-year profit growth of -1.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 61.13% of Coal India.
Coal India belongs to the Coal sector.