Ester Industries last traded at ₹93.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +3.4%, three months the stock moved -1.7%, year the stock moved -19.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹77.80 – ₹113.60, with the latest close 17.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1985, Ester Industries Ltd is a manufacturer of polyester film and engineering plastics.[1]
Business Overview:[1] EIL is an ISO certified leading manufacturer of Polyester Film, Speciality Polymers and rPET in India.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ester Industries reported sales of ₹432.00 crore (+27.8%) and net profit of ₹19.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 432.00 | 49.00 | 11.00 | 19.00 | 1.79 |
| Mar 2026 | 344.00 | 42.00 | 12.00 | 8.00 | 0.81 |
| Dec 2025 | 339.00 | 16.00 | 4.80 | -12.00 | -1.27 |
| Sep 2025 | 354.00 | 14.00 | 4.00 | -16.00 | -1.62 |
| Jun 2025 | 338.00 | 20.00 | 6.00 | -7.00 | -0.73 |
| Mar 2025 | 319.00 | 36.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 0.21 |
| Dec 2024 | 346.00 | 60.00 | 17.00 | 25.00 | 2.64 |
| Sep 2024 | 331.00 | 40.00 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 0.32 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +26.8% | +29.1% | +15.2% | +18.2% | +6.9% | -2.0% | +7.8% | +27.8% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | +500.0% | +81.8% | -65.0% | -73.3% | +16.7% | +145.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | -633.3% | -148.0% | +300.0% | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | -606.3% | -148.1% | +285.7% | – |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 17.0% | 11.0% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 4.8% | 12.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Ester Industries reported sales of ₹1,375.00 crore (+7.3%) and net profit of ₹-27.00 crore (-292.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,375 | 93.00 | 7.00 | -27.00 | -2.81 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,282 | 147.00 | 11.00 | 14.00 | 1.46 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,063 | -23.00 | -2.00 | -121.00 | -12.88 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,114 | 93.00 | 8.00 | 137.00 | 16.42 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,110 | 171.00 | 15.00 | 137.00 | 16.39 |
| Mar 2021 | 992.00 | 231.00 | 23.00 | 137.00 | 16.49 |
| Mar 2016 | 768.00 | 71.00 | 9.00 | 5.00 | 0.55 |
| Mar 2015 | 895.00 | 72.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 | 0.61 |
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -3.6% | -14.2% | +29.2% | +11.9% | +0.4% | -4.6% | +20.6% | +7.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -2.7% | -1.4% | +225.4% | -26.0% | -45.6% | -124.7% | – | -36.7% |
| Net profit growth | -50.0% | +25.0% | +2640.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | -188.3% | – | -292.9% |
| EPS growth | -54.1% | -9.8% | +2898.2% | -0.6% | +0.2% | -178.4% | – | -292.5% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 9.0% | 23.0% | 15.0% | 8.0% | -2.0% | 11.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Ester Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Ester Industries climbs as its JV partner signs LoI for supply of Loop PET Fiber Grade resin
Ester Industries climbs as its JV partner signs LoI for supply of Loop PET Fiber Grade resin
Ester Industries’ JV partner signs LoI for supply of Loop PET Fiber Grade resin
Ester Industries reports consolidated net profit of Rs 18.62 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Ester Industries reports consolidated net profit of Rs 18.62 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Ester Industries reports consolidated net profit of Rs 18.62 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Ester Industries Board Meeting Scheduled on May 13, 2026 to Consider FY26 Financial Results and Dividend - scanx.trade
Ester Industries' JV to supply sustainable material to Nike
Ester Industries' JV to supply sustainable material to Nike
Ester Industries shares were last quoted at ₹93.90 (+0.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Ester Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 96.85 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.12. The industry P/E is 30.92.
The 52-week high of Ester Industries is ₹133.00 and the 52-week low is ₹68.80.
The market capitalisation of Ester Industries is about ₹899.02 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ester Industries reported sales of ₹432.00 crore (+27.8%) and net profit of ₹19.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Ester Industries has a 3-year ROE of -7.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 62.32% of Ester Industries.
Ester Industries belongs to the Packaging - Films sector.