Cosmo First last traded at ₹850.05 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.3%, three months the stock moved +10.1%, year the stock moved -7.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹576.85 – ₹968.00, with the latest close 12.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Established in 1981, Cosmo Films Limited is engaged in specialty films for packaging, lamination and labeling applications. Its films offerings include biaxially oriented polypropylene (BOPP) films, cast polypropylene (CPP) films and soon to be offered biaxially oriented polyethylene terephthalate (BOPET) films.
Products and Brands Packaging Films: These are used for any flexible packaging application Print & Pouching Films, Barrier Films, Overwrap Films, Lidding Films, etc. [1] Lamination Films: These films find their way into mostly print publishing and graphic art film segments. [2] Label Films: These enable complete information legibility on a constricted surface area available for the brand presentation. [3] Industrial Films: Ready to use industrial film for useful applications, such as adhesive tapes, textile bags, long lasting printing applications etc. [4] Pet Care: In FY22, company forayed into the pet care vertical through its brand Zigly. Its a D2C Omni channel business model to address pets need at every stage of life.[5] Company has a target of opening 100+ experience centers by FY25/26.[6] Company has ~5,900 SKUs and its the first pet care app. Rigid Plastics: Specializes in creating customized packaging solutions for FMCG products. It uses injection molding and thermoforming techniques. Masterbatches: Masterbatch is a concentrated mixture of pigments and additives used for imparting specific desired properties and coloring in plastic. Some are like white masterbatch, anti-stat (with 30% concentration), master batch for blown films etc. Adhesives: Cosmo plans to launch products in niche areas.[7]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Cosmo First reported sales of ₹1,166.00 crore (+45.8%) and net profit of ₹54.00 crore (+25.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,166 | 136.00 | 12.00 | 54.00 | 20.48 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,021 | 121.00 | 12.00 | 37.00 | 14.06 |
| Dec 2025 | 899.00 | 68.00 | 8.00 | 30.00 | 11.24 |
| Sep 2025 | 919.00 | 103.00 | 11.00 | 47.00 | 17.79 |
| Jun 2025 | 800.00 | 92.00 | 11.00 | 43.00 | 16.33 |
| Mar 2025 | 746.00 | 70.00 | 9.00 | 27.00 | 10.32 |
| Dec 2024 | 701.00 | 63.00 | 9.00 | 30.00 | 11.26 |
| Sep 2024 | 759.00 | 87.00 | 11.00 | 46.00 | 17.43 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.3% | +12.2% | +16.4% | +15.9% | +21.1% | +28.2% | +36.9% | +45.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +42.6% | +50.0% | +59.1% | +35.3% | +18.4% | +7.9% | +72.9% | +47.8% |
| Net profit growth | +109.1% | +172.7% | +80.0% | +38.7% | +2.2% | +0.0% | +37.0% | +25.6% |
| EPS growth | +112.3% | +160.0% | +76.1% | +38.5% | +2.1% | -0.2% | +36.2% | +25.4% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 8.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Cosmo First reported sales of ₹3,639.00 crore (+25.7%) and net profit of ₹156.00 crore (+17.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,639 | 384.00 | 11.00 | 156.00 | 59.42 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,895 | 288.00 | 10.00 | 133.00 | 50.81 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,587 | 183.00 | 7.00 | 62.00 | 23.69 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,065 | 383.00 | 12.00 | 244.00 | 92.95 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,038 | 572.00 | 19.00 | 397.00 | 145.28 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,285 | 393.00 | 17.00 | 237.00 | 86.78 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,204 | 261.00 | 12.00 | 113.00 | 38.85 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,157 | 161.00 | 7.00 | 61.00 | 20.93 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +16.8% | +2.2% | +3.7% | +33.0% | +0.9% | -15.6% | +11.9% | +25.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +21.1% | +62.1% | +50.6% | +45.5% | -33.0% | -52.2% | +57.4% | +33.3% |
| Net profit growth | -4.7% | +85.2% | +109.7% | +67.5% | -38.5% | -74.6% | +114.5% | +17.3% |
| EPS growth | -5.2% | +85.6% | +123.4% | +67.4% | -36.0% | -74.5% | +114.5% | +16.9% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 12.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 12.0% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Cosmo First.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Cosmo First Ltd Latest Corporate Announcements, Cosmofirst Latest Company News - bseindia.com
Cosmo First Forms Korea Joint Venture With Filmax; Shares Fall 2.10%
Cosmo First Forms Korea Joint Venture With Filmax; Shares Fall 2.10%
Cosmo First Forms Korea Joint Venture With Filmax; Shares Fall 2.10%
Cosmo First Forms Korea Joint Venture With Filmax; Shares Fall 2.10%
Cosmo First Forms Korea Joint Venture With Filmax; Shares Fall 2.10%
Cosmo First Forms Korea Joint Venture With Filmax; Shares Fall 2.10%
Cosmo First Forms Korea Joint Venture With Filmax; Shares Fall 2.10%
Cosmo First Forms Korea Joint Venture With Filmax; Shares Fall 2.10%
Cosmo First Forms Korea Joint Venture With Filmax; Shares Fall 2.10%
Cosmo First shares were last quoted at ₹850.05 (+4.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Cosmo First has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.39 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.34. The industry P/E is 30.92.
The 52-week high of Cosmo First is ₹995.00 and the 52-week low is ₹562.00.
The market capitalisation of Cosmo First is about ₹2,234.38 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Cosmo First reported sales of ₹1,166.00 crore (+45.8%) and net profit of ₹54.00 crore (+25.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Cosmo First has a 3-year ROE of 8.00%, 3-year profit growth of -13.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 40.78% of Cosmo First.
Cosmo First belongs to the Packaging - Films sector.