Esab India

Electrodes & Welding Equipment
₹5461.50
+1.24%
Prev close ₹5394.50
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Esab India Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Esab India →

Esab India Share Price Chart

Esab India last traded at ₹5,461.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.4%, three months the stock moved -22.1%, year the stock moved +7.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹4,765.80 – ₹7,054.60, with the latest close 22.6% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Esab India

ESAB India Ltd is a leading supplier of welding and cutting products in India. It is a subsidiary of ESAB Group which was ultimately owned by the Colfax Corporation of USA.[1]

Product Offerings The company's products include welding consumables, arc welding equipment, plasma, cutting automation, gas equipment, welding automation & robotics, digital solutions, and PPE & accessories. [1]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹8492.41 Cr
52W High₹7325
52W Low₹4714.55
P/E Ratio38.27
P/B Ratio17.49
EPS₹144.15
Dividend Yield1.36%
ROE (3yr)52%
Sales Growth (3yr)11%
Profit Growth (3yr)13%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Esab India reported sales of ₹421.00 crore (+19.6%) and net profit of ₹56.00 crore (+36.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Esab India quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026421.0079.0019.0056.0036.47
Mar 2026396.0063.0016.0044.0028.29
Dec 2025379.0076.0020.0043.0027.93
Sep 2025382.0072.0019.0079.0051.45
Jun 2025352.0059.0017.0041.0026.60
Mar 2025368.0066.0018.0047.0030.81
Dec 2024337.0055.0016.0040.0026.23
Sep 2024339.0061.0018.0043.0028.04
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+11.9%+12.0%+7.9%+6.7%+12.7%+12.5%+7.6%+19.6%
Operating profit growth+13.0%+1.9%+6.5%-4.8%+18.0%+38.2%-4.5%+33.9%
Net profit growth+13.2%+5.3%+6.8%-6.8%+83.7%+7.5%-6.4%+36.6%
EPS growth+12.4%+6.4%+7.2%-7.9%+83.5%+6.5%-8.2%+37.1%
OPM %18.0%16.0%18.0%17.0%19.0%20.0%16.0%19.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Esab India reported sales of ₹1,508.00 crore (+9.8%) and net profit of ₹207.00 crore (+18.3%), compared with the previous year.

Esab India annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20261,508270.0018.00207.00134.28
Mar 20251,373245.0018.00175.00113.96
Mar 20241,243229.0018.00163.00105.88
Mar 20231,091187.0017.00136.0088.14
Mar 2022896.00121.0013.0084.0054.77
Mar 2021681.0083.0012.0059.0038.52
Mar 2020698.0097.0014.0071.0046.39
Mar 2019672.0079.0012.0058.0037.41
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+23.8%+3.9%-2.4%+31.6%+21.8%+13.9%+10.5%+9.8%
Operating profit growth+51.9%+22.8%-14.4%+45.8%+54.5%+22.5%+7.0%+10.2%
Net profit growth+56.8%+22.4%-16.9%+42.4%+61.9%+19.9%+7.4%+18.3%
EPS growth+55.0%+24.0%-17.0%+42.2%+60.9%+20.1%+7.6%+17.8%
OPM %12.0%14.0%12.0%13.0%17.0%18.0%18.0%18.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding73.72%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Esab India.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Esab India's current stock price?

Esab India shares were last quoted at ₹5,461.50 (+1.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Esab India?

Esab India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 38.27 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 17.49. The industry P/E is 39.14.

What is the 52-week high and low of Esab India?

The 52-week high of Esab India is ₹7,325.00 and the 52-week low is ₹4,714.55.

What is the market cap of Esab India?

The market capitalisation of Esab India is about ₹8,492.41 crore.

How did Esab India perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Esab India reported sales of ₹421.00 crore (+19.6%) and net profit of ₹56.00 crore (+36.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Esab India a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Esab India has a 3-year ROE of 52.00%, 3-year profit growth of 13.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Esab India?

Promoters hold about 73.72% of Esab India.

Which sector does Esab India belong to?

Esab India belongs to the Electrodes & Welding Equipment sector.

Other Electrodes & Welding Equipment stocks

All Electrodes & Welding Equipment stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Esab India →