Chaman Lal Setia Exports

Food Processing
₹287.40
+0%
Prev close ₹287.40
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Chaman Lal Setia Exports Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Chaman Lal Setia Exports →

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Share Price Chart

Chaman Lal Setia Exports last traded at ₹287.40 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.7%, three months the stock moved -2.1%, year the stock moved +0.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹217.55 – ₹321.45, with the latest close 10.6% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Chaman Lal Setia Exports

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited (CLSE) was incorporated in Amritsar, Punjab in 1994 by Mr. Chaman Lal Setia and his sons. [1] It’s one of the oldest Rice Millers cum Exporters of Basmati rice of all varieties from India. [2] The company is engaged in the business of milling and processing basmati rice. The company has been involved in export operations since 1982 and was recognized as an export house by the Ministry of Commerce in 1989, at present the company is a ‘Star Export House’. [1]

Rice varieties[1] Basmati Brands: Maharani, Mithas, Begum Non-basmati brands: Green World Aromatic Rice Other innovative products such as ‘Maharani Diabetics Rice’, ‘Basmati Rice Plus’ and organic products such as ‘Maharani - Brown Basmati Rice’ Company's brand contributed to ~10% of revenues, growing by 46% in FY24.[2] Company is India's largest private label exporter with 300+ private label brands.[3]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹1461.19 Cr
52W High₹324.85
52W Low₹203.70
P/E Ratio11.68
P/B Ratio1.68
EPS₹25.16
Dividend Yield1.02%
ROE (3yr)15%
Sales Growth (3yr)1%
Profit Growth (3yr)-1%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Chaman Lal Setia Exports reported sales of ₹346.00 crore (+12.7%) and net profit of ₹32.00 crore (+45.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Chaman Lal Setia Exports quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026346.0044.0013.0032.006.43
Mar 2026428.0052.0012.0038.007.70
Dec 2025431.0051.0012.0036.007.23
Sep 2025273.0024.009.0019.003.81
Jun 2025307.0029.0010.0022.004.35
Mar 2025368.0033.009.0025.004.94
Dec 2024395.0040.0010.0029.005.83
Sep 2024369.0036.0010.0027.005.37
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+19.4%-1.2%-4.2%-15.4%-26.0%+9.1%+16.3%+12.7%
Operating profit growth+0.0%-23.1%-8.3%-9.4%-33.3%+27.5%+57.6%+51.7%
Net profit growth+3.8%-25.6%+8.7%-4.3%-29.6%+24.1%+52.0%+45.5%
EPS growth+5.9%-22.1%+10.0%-0.5%-29.1%+24.0%+55.9%+47.8%
OPM %10.0%10.0%9.0%10.0%9.0%12.0%12.0%13.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Chaman Lal Setia Exports reported sales of ₹1,440.00 crore (-3.7%) and net profit of ₹115.00 crore (+11.7%), compared with the previous year.

Chaman Lal Setia Exports annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20261,440157.0011.00115.0023.08
Mar 20251,495141.009.00103.0019.89
Mar 20241,356162.0012.00116.0022.35
Mar 20231,387159.0011.00118.0022.75
Mar 2022932.0095.0010.0065.0012.56
Mar 2021851.00118.0014.0082.0015.85
Mar 2020798.0079.0010.0052.0010.14
Mar 2019765.0063.008.0034.006.65
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+2.4%+4.3%+6.6%+9.5%+48.8%-2.2%+10.3%-3.7%
Operating profit growth-10.0%+25.4%+49.4%-19.5%+67.4%+1.9%-13.0%+11.3%
Net profit growth-19.0%+52.9%+57.7%-20.7%+81.5%-1.7%-11.2%+11.7%
EPS growth-17.4%+52.5%+56.3%-20.8%+81.1%-1.8%-11.0%+16.0%
OPM %8.0%10.0%14.0%10.0%11.0%12.0%9.0%11.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding74.05%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Chaman Lal Setia Exports.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chaman Lal Setia Exports's current stock price?

Chaman Lal Setia Exports shares were last quoted at ₹287.40 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Chaman Lal Setia Exports?

Chaman Lal Setia Exports has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.68 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.68. The industry P/E is 23.17.

What is the 52-week high and low of Chaman Lal Setia Exports?

The 52-week high of Chaman Lal Setia Exports is ₹324.85 and the 52-week low is ₹203.70.

What is the market cap of Chaman Lal Setia Exports?

The market capitalisation of Chaman Lal Setia Exports is about ₹1,461.19 crore.

How did Chaman Lal Setia Exports perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Chaman Lal Setia Exports reported sales of ₹346.00 crore (+12.7%) and net profit of ₹32.00 crore (+45.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Chaman Lal Setia Exports a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Chaman Lal Setia Exports has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of -1.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Chaman Lal Setia Exports?

Promoters hold about 74.05% of Chaman Lal Setia Exports.

Which sector does Chaman Lal Setia Exports belong to?

Chaman Lal Setia Exports belongs to the Food Processing sector.

Other Food Processing stocks

All Food Processing stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Chaman Lal Setia Exports →