Ceat last traded at ₹3,288.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -0.4%, three months the stock moved -0.3%, year the stock moved -3.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹3,212.35 – ₹4,145.50, with the latest close 20.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
CEAT, established in 1958, is one of the largest tyre manufacturers and one of the fastest-growing tyre companies in India. CEAT became a part of the RPG Group in 1982. It is amongst the Top 25 best workplaces in Manufacturing by GPTW for 2022.[1]
History of CEAT[1] CEAT was founded in 1924 by Virginio Bruni Tedeschi as Cavi Elettrici e Affini Torino, initially producing electrical and telephone cables. During World War II, it diversified into rubber and began manufacturing tires in 1945. CEAT Tyres of India was established in 1958 in collaboration with the Tatas, setting up its first factory in Mumbai. In 1981, the RPG Group acquired CEAT, India's leading conglomerate with 30,000+ employees, a presence in 110+ countries, and annual gross revenues of USD 4.4 Bn
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ceat reported sales of ₹4,318.00 crore (+22.4%) and net profit of ₹4.00 crore (-96.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 4,318 | 365.00 | 8.45 | 4.00 | 0.99 |
| Mar 2026 | 4,219 | 593.00 | 14.06 | 244.00 | 60.32 |
| Dec 2025 | 4,157 | 563.35 | 13.55 | 155.40 | 38.51 |
| Sep 2025 | 3,773 | 503.38 | 13.34 | 185.71 | 45.97 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,529 | 385.00 | 10.91 | 112.00 | 27.69 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,421 | 388.08 | 11.35 | 98.71 | 24.60 |
| Dec 2024 | 3,300 | 340.90 | 10.33 | 97.03 | 24.01 |
| Sep 2024 | 3,305 | 362.28 | 10.96 | 121.45 | 30.13 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +8.2% | +11.4% | +14.3% | +10.5% | +14.2% | +26.0% | +23.3% | +22.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -20.6% | -18.3% | -0.9% | +0.6% | +38.9% | +65.3% | +52.8% | -5.2% |
| Net profit growth | -41.5% | -46.5% | -3.5% | -27.4% | +52.9% | +60.2% | +147.2% | -96.4% |
| EPS growth | -41.4% | -46.5% | -8.3% | -27.3% | +52.6% | +60.4% | +145.2% | -96.4% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 10.3% | 11.4% | 10.9% | 13.3% | 13.6% | 14.1% | 8.5% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Ceat reported sales of ₹15,678.00 crore (+18.6%) and net profit of ₹697.00 crore (+48.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 15,678 | 2,047 | 13.00 | 697.00 | 172.56 |
| Mar 2025 | 13,218 | 1,474 | 11.00 | 471.00 | 116.85 |
| Mar 2024 | 11,943 | 1,653 | 14.00 | 635.00 | 158.87 |
| Mar 2023 | 11,315 | 974.00 | 9.00 | 182.00 | 46.02 |
| Mar 2022 | 9,363 | 721.00 | 8.00 | 71.00 | 17.60 |
| Mar 2021 | 7,610 | 993.00 | 13.00 | 432.00 | 106.81 |
| Mar 2020 | 6,779 | 727.00 | 11.00 | 230.00 | 57.17 |
| Mar 2019 | 6,985 | 652.00 | 9.00 | 251.00 | 62.35 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.2% | -2.9% | +12.3% | +23.0% | +20.8% | +5.6% | +10.7% | +18.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +3.5% | +11.5% | +36.6% | -27.4% | +35.1% | +69.7% | -10.8% | +38.9% |
| Net profit growth | +7.7% | -8.4% | +87.8% | -83.6% | +156.3% | +248.9% | -25.8% | +48.0% |
| EPS growth | +6.0% | -8.3% | +86.8% | -83.5% | +161.5% | +245.2% | -26.4% | +47.7% |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Ceat.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Automobile stock radar: CEAT, Uno Minda, Lumax and 7 other auto part makers give a rare peek into car industry’s future plans - The Economic Times
FDA temporarily suspends CEAT's license to procure Methanol - Business Standard
FDA temporarily suspends CEAT's license to procure Methanol - Business Standard
CEAT shares extend losses, fall 2.3% after Q1 margin miss; Nomura retains ‘Buy’; Here's why - Moneycontrol.com
CEAT shares slip 9% as Q1 FY27 net profit plunges 96% following West Asia crisis impact
Ceat expects strong double-digit FY27 growth despite West Asia disruptions - Business Standard
CEAT shares slip 9% as Q1 FY27 net profit plunges 96% following West Asia crisis impact
CEAT shares slip 9% as Q1 FY27 net profit plunges 96% following West Asia crisis impact
CEAT shares slip 9% as Q1 FY27 net profit plunges 96% following West Asia crisis impact
CEAT shares slip 9% as Q1 FY27 net profit plunges 96% following West Asia crisis impact
Ceat shares were last quoted at ₹3,288.70 (+0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Ceat has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.03 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.69. The industry P/E is 20.88.
The 52-week high of Ceat is ₹4,431.60 and the 52-week low is ₹3,061.25.
The market capitalisation of Ceat is about ₹13,576.06 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ceat reported sales of ₹4,318.00 crore (+22.4%) and net profit of ₹4.00 crore (-96.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Ceat has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of 53.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 47.29% of Ceat.
Ceat belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Tyres & Rubber Products sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Tyres & Rubber Products stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z