Beardsell last traded at ₹21.97 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -41.9%, three months the stock moved -10.3%, year the stock moved -31.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹21.97 – ₹37.82, with the latest close 41.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1936, Beardsell Ltd is a manufacturer and supplier of Expanded Polystyrene products and Prefabricated Building[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] BSL manufactures insulation products, including prefabricated buildings, packaging, and expanded polystyrene (thermocole). It provides turn-key hot and cold insulation solutions handling erection, commissioning, and maintenance—while also operating domestic and international trading divisions.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Beardsell reported sales of ₹72.20 crore (+10.0%) and net profit of ₹2.26 crore (-22.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 72.20 | 4.26 | 5.90 | 2.26 | 0.57 |
| Mar 2026 | 71.78 | 6.57 | 9.15 | 4.38 | 1.11 |
| Dec 2025 | 66.59 | 6.18 | 9.28 | 2.10 | 0.53 |
| Sep 2025 | 71.01 | 5.93 | 8.35 | 2.05 | 0.52 |
| Jun 2025 | 65.66 | 5.53 | 8.42 | 2.90 | 0.74 |
| Mar 2025 | 75.42 | 4.76 | 6.31 | 1.87 | 0.47 |
| Dec 2024 | 64.79 | 5.80 | 8.95 | 2.52 | 0.64 |
| Sep 2024 | 68.49 | 6.49 | 9.48 | 3.16 | 0.80 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.9% | +8.4% | +11.1% | +10.1% | +3.7% | +2.8% | -4.8% | +10.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +12.1% | +16.2% | +7.2% | -2.1% | -8.6% | +6.6% | +38.0% | -23.0% |
| Net profit growth | +3.3% | +39.2% | +96.8% | +27.2% | -35.1% | -16.7% | +134.2% | -22.1% |
| EPS growth | +2.6% | +39.1% | +95.8% | +27.6% | -35.0% | -17.2% | +136.2% | -23.0% |
| OPM % | 9.5% | 9.0% | 6.3% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 5.9% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Beardsell reported sales of ₹275.00 crore (+2.6%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (+10.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 275.00 | 24.00 | 9.00 | 11.00 | 2.90 |
| Mar 2025 | 268.00 | 23.00 | 8.00 | 10.00 | 2.49 |
| Mar 2024 | 245.00 | 21.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 2.09 |
| Mar 2023 | 232.00 | 18.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 2.27 |
| Mar 2022 | 186.00 | 13.00 | 7.00 | 3.00 | 0.75 |
| Mar 2021 | 132.00 | 11.00 | 8.00 | 0.00 | -0.11 |
| Mar 2020 | 161.00 | 12.00 | 8.00 | 1.00 | 0.22 |
| Mar 2019 | 193.00 | 9.00 | 5.00 | -1.00 | -0.20 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.9% | -16.6% | -18.0% | +40.9% | +24.7% | +5.6% | +9.4% | +2.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +50.0% | +33.3% | -8.3% | +18.2% | +38.5% | +16.7% | +9.5% | +4.3% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | -100.0% | – | +166.7% | +0.0% | +25.0% | +10.0% |
| EPS growth | -300.0% | – | -150.0% | – | +202.7% | -7.9% | +19.1% | +16.5% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Beardsell.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Beardsell.
Beardsell shares were last quoted at ₹21.97 (+2.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Beardsell has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.80 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.58. The industry P/E is 30.92.
The 52-week high of Beardsell is ₹58.85 and the 52-week low is ₹26.66.
The market capitalisation of Beardsell is about ₹149.15 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Beardsell reported sales of ₹72.20 crore (+10.0%) and net profit of ₹2.26 crore (-22.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Beardsell has a 3-year ROE of 13.00%, 3-year profit growth of 11.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 52.68% of Beardsell.
Beardsell belongs to the Diversified sector.