Balmer Lawrie & Co last traded at ₹157.71 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.4%, three months the stock moved -13.4%, year the stock moved -27.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹155.75 – ₹202.20, with the latest close 22.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Balmer Lawrie & Company Ltd is engaged in the business of Industrial Packaging, Greases & Lubricants, Leather Chemicals, Logistic Services and Infrastructure, Refinery & Oil Field and Travel & Vacation Services in India. [1]
Brief History[1] BLCL has a longstanding operational history of over 150 years, evolving from a trading business into manufacturing with the establishment of its first grease plant in 1937. Over time, the Company diversified into multiple segments, including industrial packaging, greases and lubricants, travel and vacation, and logistics infrastructure, among others, operating through six strategic business units.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Balmer Lawrie & Co reported sales of ₹749.00 crore (+10.0%) and net profit of ₹71.00 crore (+6.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 749.00 | 100.00 | 13.00 | 71.00 | 4.18 |
| Mar 2026 | 744.00 | 114.00 | 15.00 | 83.00 | 4.94 |
| Dec 2025 | 657.00 | 86.00 | 13.00 | 65.00 | 3.89 |
| Sep 2025 | 635.00 | 67.00 | 11.00 | 55.00 | 3.31 |
| Jun 2025 | 681.00 | 83.00 | 12.00 | 67.00 | 4.03 |
| Mar 2025 | 608.00 | 95.00 | 16.00 | 74.00 | 4.39 |
| Dec 2024 | 630.00 | 84.00 | 13.00 | 62.00 | 3.77 |
| Sep 2024 | 639.00 | 70.00 | 11.00 | 61.00 | 3.66 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.0% | +7.7% | +5.4% | +6.7% | -0.6% | +4.3% | +22.4% | +10.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -6.7% | +13.5% | +4.4% | +29.7% | -4.3% | +2.4% | +20.0% | +20.5% |
| Net profit growth | -3.2% | -6.1% | +1.4% | +6.3% | -9.8% | +4.8% | +12.2% | +6.0% |
| EPS growth | -1.9% | -3.3% | +1.9% | +8.0% | -9.6% | +3.2% | +12.5% | +3.7% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 13.0% | 16.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 15.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Balmer Lawrie & Co reported sales of ₹2,717.00 crore (+8.0%) and net profit of ₹270.00 crore (+4.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,717 | 351.00 | 13.00 | 270.00 | 16.18 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,516 | 313.00 | 12.00 | 259.00 | 15.55 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,328 | 305.00 | 13.00 | 257.00 | 15.29 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,312 | 202.00 | 9.00 | 168.00 | 10.05 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,051 | 169.00 | 8.00 | 134.00 | 8.05 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,526 | 141.00 | 9.00 | 115.00 | 7.04 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,532 | 189.00 | 12.00 | 155.00 | 9.43 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,772 | 233.00 | 13.00 | 197.00 | 11.65 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.0% | -13.5% | -0.4% | +34.4% | +12.7% | +0.7% | +8.1% | +8.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +6.4% | -18.9% | -25.4% | +19.9% | +19.5% | +51.0% | +2.6% | +12.1% |
| Net profit growth | +19.4% | -21.3% | -25.8% | +16.5% | +25.4% | +53.0% | +0.8% | +4.2% |
| EPS growth | +20.6% | -19.1% | -25.3% | +14.3% | +24.8% | +52.1% | +1.7% | +4.1% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Balmer Lawrie & Co.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Balmer Lawrie Investment consolidated net profit rises 1.86% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
BALMLAWRIE Consolidated June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 748.73 crore, up 10% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Balmer Lawrie & Company consolidated net profit rises 3.60% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Balmer Lawrie appoints Sushil Dugar as SVP for digital transformation - scanx.trade
Balmer Lawrie ends lower after board rejects capital restructuring plans - Business Standard
Balmer Lawrie & Company consolidated net profit rises 12.47% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Balmer Lawrie shares tumble 6% after board says no to bonus issue, stock split & share buyback proposals
Balmer Lawrie shares tumble 6% after board says no to bonus issue, stock split & share buyback proposals
Balmer Lawrie & Company consolidated net profit rises 12.47% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd. Board Decides Not to Recommend Issue of Bonus Shares - scanx.trade
Balmer Lawrie & Co shares were last quoted at ₹157.71 (+0.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Balmer Lawrie & Co has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.05 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.32. The industry P/E is 29.10.
The 52-week high of Balmer Lawrie & Co is ₹213.00 and the 52-week low is ₹148.35.
The market capitalisation of Balmer Lawrie & Co is about ₹2,805.32 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Balmer Lawrie & Co reported sales of ₹749.00 crore (+10.0%) and net profit of ₹71.00 crore (+6.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Balmer Lawrie & Co has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of 17.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Balmer Lawrie & Co belongs to the Diversified sector.