Zinema Media and Entertainment last traded at ₹16.95 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +0.0%, three months the stock moved +41.2%, year the stock moved +41.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹16.15 – ₹17.30, with the latest close 2.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1984, Zinema Media and Entertainment Ltd is in the business of film development, production, and distribution[1]
Business Overview:[1] ZMEL is a film production company that offers a wide range of support services to filmmakers with access to digital platforms, theatrical distribution, and resources like actors, casting directors, and creative technicians. Company offers script development, production, and distribution consultancy, and has plans to set up 50 mini-malls with movie screens, retail areas, and food courts
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Zinema Media and Entertainment reported sales of ₹3.32 crore and net profit of ₹0.30 crore (+7.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3.32 | 0.15 | 4.52 | 0.30 | 0.42 |
| Sep 2025 | 1.36 | 0.16 | 11.76 | 0.21 | 0.30 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.33 | 0.14 | 42.42 | 0.24 | 0.34 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.00 | -0.11 | – | 0.05 | 0.07 |
| Mar 2024 | 0.00 | -0.18 | – | 0.28 | 0.39 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.00 | -0.06 | – | 0.15 | 0.21 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.00 | -0.06 | – | -0.08 | -0.11 |
| Sep 2022 | 0.00 | -0.04 | – | -0.04 | -0.06 |
| Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | -200.0% | – | – | – | – | – | +40.0% | +7.1% |
| EPS growth | -200.0% | – | – | – | – | – | +42.9% | +7.7% |
| OPM % | – | – | – | – | – | 42.4% | 11.8% | 4.5% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Zinema Media and Entertainment reported sales of ₹4.68 crore (+1318.2%) and net profit of ₹0.51 crore (+75.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4.68 | 0.31 | 6.62 | 0.51 | 0.42 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.33 | 0.03 | 9.09 | 0.29 | 0.41 |
| Mar 2024 | 0.00 | -0.18 | – | 0.28 | 0.39 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.00 | -0.09 | – | -0.12 | -0.17 |
| Mar 2022 | 0.00 | -0.10 | – | -0.24 | -0.34 |
| Mar 2021 | 0.00 | -0.17 | – | -0.05 | -0.07 |
| Mar 2020 | 0.89 | -0.61 | -68.54 | -0.46 | -0.65 |
| Mar 2019 | 9.04 | -0.48 | -5.31 | -0.23 | -0.32 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +316.6% | -90.2% | -100.0% | – | – | – | – | +1318.2% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | +933.3% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | +3.6% | +75.9% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| OPM % | -5.3% | -68.5% | – | – | – | – | 9.1% | 6.6% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Zinema Media and Entertainment.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Zinema Media and Entertainment.
Zinema Media and Entertainment shares were last quoted at ₹16.95 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Zinema Media and Entertainment has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.54 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.34. The industry P/E is 54.21.
The 52-week high of Zinema Media and Entertainment is ₹19.18 and the 52-week low is ₹10.00.
The market capitalisation of Zinema Media and Entertainment is about ₹12.06 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Zinema Media and Entertainment reported sales of ₹3.32 crore and net profit of ₹0.30 crore (+7.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
Promoters hold about 20.87% of Zinema Media and Entertainment.
Zinema Media and Entertainment belongs to the Media sector.