Welspun Investments and Commercials last traded at ₹2,189.80 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.9%, three months the stock moved +15.1%, year the stock moved +116.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,136.70 – ₹2,457.00, with the latest close 10.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2008, Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd deals in shares, securities, textile products and commodities[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] WICL is a Core Investment Company which is categorized as a non-deposit taking Core Investment Company and is not required to be registered with Reserve Bank of India. It focuses on trading opportunities available in diverse sectors by leveraging the position of Welspun Group. Company is also engaged in investment segment.Company holds equity shares in Welspun Group companies which are engaged in businesses of Line Pipes, Steel, Infrastructure and Oil & Gas. Company’s revenue depends on the dividend declared and change in the stock market prices of the investee companies
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Welspun Investments and Commercials reported sales of ₹0.13 crore (+225.0%) and net profit of ₹-0.15 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 0.13 | -0.15 | -115.38 | -0.15 | -0.41 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.13 | -0.18 | -138.46 | -0.13 | -0.36 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.13 | -0.16 | -123.08 | -0.13 | -0.36 |
| Sep 2025 | 4.90 | 4.57 | 93.27 | 3.49 | 9.55 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.04 | -0.20 | -500.00 | -0.20 | -0.55 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.06 | -0.03 | -50.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 42.11 | 0.07 | 0.19 |
| Sep 2024 | 4.88 | 4.82 | 98.77 | 3.61 | 9.88 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +26.4% | +35.7% | -40.0% | -63.6% | +0.4% | -31.6% | +116.7% | +225.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +27.2% | +14.3% | – | -600.0% | -5.2% | -300.0% | – | – |
| Net profit growth | +26.2% | +40.0% | – | -1100.0% | -3.3% | -285.7% | – | – |
| EPS growth | +26.2% | +35.7% | – | -1200.0% | -3.3% | -289.5% | – | – |
| OPM % | 98.8% | 42.1% | -50.0% | -500.0% | 93.3% | -123.1% | -138.5% | -115.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Welspun Investments and Commercials reported sales of ₹5.20 crore (-1.0%) and net profit of ₹3.03 crore (-18.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5.20 | 4.03 | 77.50 | 3.03 | 8.29 |
| Mar 2025 | 5.25 | 4.90 | 93.33 | 3.70 | 10.12 |
| Mar 2024 | 4.13 | 3.72 | 90.07 | 2.78 | 7.61 |
| Mar 2023 | 7.65 | 7.32 | 95.69 | 5.48 | 15.00 |
| Mar 2022 | 4.22 | 3.88 | 91.94 | 2.47 | 6.76 |
| Mar 2021 | 1.37 | 1.06 | 77.37 | 0.79 | 2.16 |
| Mar 2020 | 8.30 | 7.28 | 87.71 | 7.33 | 20.06 |
| Mar 2019 | 1.79 | 0.51 | 28.49 | 0.61 | 1.67 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +30.7% | +363.7% | -83.5% | +208.0% | +81.3% | -46.0% | +27.1% | -1.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +96.2% | +1327.5% | -85.4% | +266.0% | +88.7% | -49.2% | +31.7% | -17.8% |
| Net profit growth | +134.6% | +1101.6% | -89.2% | +212.7% | +121.9% | -49.3% | +33.1% | -18.1% |
| EPS growth | +135.2% | +1101.2% | -89.2% | +213.0% | +121.9% | -49.3% | +33.0% | -18.1% |
| OPM % | 28.5% | 87.7% | 77.4% | 91.9% | 95.7% | 90.1% | 93.3% | 77.5% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Welspun Investments and Commercials.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Welspun Investments reports Profit after tax of Rs -1.49 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Welspun Investments and Commercials shares were last quoted at ₹2,189.80 (-5.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Welspun Investments and Commercials has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 265.88 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.23. The industry P/E is 40.24.
The 52-week high of Welspun Investments and Commercials is ₹2,244.00 and the 52-week low is ₹1,020.00.
The market capitalisation of Welspun Investments and Commercials is about ₹820.06 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Welspun Investments and Commercials reported sales of ₹0.13 crore (+225.0%) and net profit of ₹-0.15 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Welspun Investments and Commercials has a 3-year ROE of 1.00%, 3-year profit growth of -18.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.58% of Welspun Investments and Commercials.
Welspun Investments and Commercials belongs to the Finance - Investment sector.