Vardhman Acrylics last traded at ₹42.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.0%, three months the stock moved -1.3%, year the stock moved -6.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹29.61 – ₹45.32, with the latest close 6.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1990, Vardhman Acrylics Ltd is a manufacturer and supplier of Acrylic Fibre and Tow[1]
Business Overview:[1] VAL is among the top three players in the acrylic fiber segment in India. It holds around 90% of the total operational capacity in the domestic acrylic fiber industry. It is a part of Vardhman Textiles Ltd which holds 70.74% stake in VAL and provides managerial and operational support. Company markets acrylic fibre under the Varlan brand. Acrylic fiber is used to manufacture hand-knitted yarn, blankets, jerseys, sweaters, saris, upholstery, and carpets
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vardhman Acrylics reported sales of ₹78.00 crore (+13.0%) and net profit of ₹16.00 crore (+700.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 78.00 | 18.00 | 23.00 | 16.00 | 2.02 |
| Mar 2026 | 84.00 | 10.00 | 12.00 | 16.00 | 1.94 |
| Dec 2025 | 76.00 | 7.00 | 9.00 | 7.00 | 0.92 |
| Sep 2025 | 89.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 2.00 | 0.31 |
| Jun 2025 | 69.00 | -1.00 | -0.90 | 2.00 | 0.22 |
| Mar 2025 | 72.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.24 |
| Dec 2024 | 82.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 4.00 | 0.49 |
| Sep 2024 | 71.00 | 1.00 | 1.10 | 2.00 | 0.19 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -17.4% | +32.3% | +5.9% | +21.1% | +25.4% | -7.3% | +16.7% | +13.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -80.0% | -80.0% | -100.0% | -150.0% | -100.0% | +600.0% | – | – |
| Net profit growth | -66.7% | -33.3% | -60.0% | -50.0% | +0.0% | +75.0% | +700.0% | +700.0% |
| EPS growth | -75.3% | -30.0% | -63.6% | -59.3% | +63.2% | +87.8% | +708.3% | +818.2% |
| OPM % | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.0% | -0.9% | 0.2% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 23.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Vardhman Acrylics reported sales of ₹319.00 crore (+13.1%) and net profit of ₹27.00 crore (+125.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 319.00 | 17.00 | 5.00 | 27.00 | 3.39 |
| Mar 2025 | 282.00 | 4.00 | 1.00 | 12.00 | 1.47 |
| Mar 2024 | 297.00 | 13.00 | 5.00 | 18.00 | 2.18 |
| Mar 2023 | 427.00 | 36.00 | 8.00 | 33.00 | 4.09 |
| Mar 2022 | 303.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 15.00 | 1.81 |
| Mar 2021 | 280.00 | 48.00 | 17.00 | 43.00 | 5.34 |
| Mar 2020 | 334.00 | 27.00 | 8.00 | 46.00 | 5.76 |
| Mar 2019 | 392.00 | 28.00 | 7.00 | 34.00 | 4.29 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +19.9% | -14.8% | -16.2% | +8.2% | +40.9% | -30.4% | -5.1% | +13.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -9.7% | -3.6% | +77.8% | -81.3% | +300.0% | -63.9% | -69.2% | +325.0% |
| Net profit growth | -12.8% | +35.3% | -6.5% | -65.1% | +120.0% | -45.5% | -33.3% | +125.0% |
| EPS growth | -10.6% | +34.3% | -7.3% | -66.1% | +126.0% | -46.7% | -32.6% | +130.6% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 8.0% | 17.0% | 3.0% | 8.0% | 5.0% | 1.0% | 5.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Vardhman Acrylics is trading at ₹46.53, up 72.27% over 1 year and 35.5% in 3 months, with price 14.2% below 52-week high of ₹54.25, indicating strong momentum within a consolidation phase. The company delivered a remarkable 695% net profit jump in Mar 2026 (₹27 Cr) with 19% net margin, driving EPS to ₹3.39; however, quarterly volatility (OPM ranged from -1% to 12% across last 4 quarters) reflects operational instability in acrylics manufacturing amid commodity cycles. Key near-term catalysts include sustaining the operating margin recovery and clarifying whether FY26 profitability represents structural improvement or a cyclical rebound in acrylic fiber demand.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Vardhman Acrylics standalone net profit rises 695.41% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Vardhman Acrylics standalone net profit rises 695.41% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Vardhman Acrylics standalone net profit rises 695.41% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Vardhman Acrylics standalone net profit rises 695.41% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Vardhman Acrylics shares were last quoted at ₹42.50 (-0.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Vardhman Acrylics has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.51 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.31. The industry P/E is 10.64.
The 52-week high of Vardhman Acrylics is ₹48.55 and the 52-week low is ₹27.01.
The market capitalisation of Vardhman Acrylics is about ₹355.13 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vardhman Acrylics reported sales of ₹78.00 crore (+13.0%) and net profit of ₹16.00 crore (+700.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Vardhman Acrylics has a 3-year ROE of 8.00%, 3-year profit growth of -6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.97% of Vardhman Acrylics.
Vardhman Acrylics belongs to the Textiles and Apparel sector.