Transrail Lighting last traded at ₹462.60 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +9.5%, three months the stock moved -10.9%, year the stock moved -36.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹405.50 – ₹734.85, with the latest close 37.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2008, Transrail Lighting Ltd is an integrated transmission & distribution, and pole manufacturing company[1]
Company Overview:[1] [2] The company is a turnkey engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) company with experience in the power transmission and distribution (T&D) sector. It is ISO 14001:2015, 45001:2018, CE, and NABL certified, and holds backwards-integrated manufacturing capabilities across lattice structures (towers), conductors, and monopoles. The promoter entity, Ajanma Holdings, held approximately 71% stake in the company as of FY26.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Transrail Lighting reported sales of ₹1,736.00 crore (+4.6%) and net profit of ₹108.00 crore (+1.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,736 | 202.00 | 12.00 | 108.00 | 8.04 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,863 | 207.00 | 11.00 | 96.00 | 7.19 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,796 | 227.00 | 13.00 | 110.00 | 8.17 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,561 | 184.00 | 12.00 | 91.00 | 6.78 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,660 | 199.00 | 12.00 | 106.00 | 7.88 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,946 | 236.00 | 12.00 | 127.00 | 9.43 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,358 | 179.00 | 13.00 | 93.00 | 6.94 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,088 | 138.00 | 13.00 | 55.00 | 4.41 |
| Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +39.0% | +39.8% | +81.2% | +43.5% | +32.3% | -4.3% | +4.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +53.0% | +39.6% | +65.8% | +33.3% | +26.8% | -12.3% | +1.5% |
| Net profit growth | +102.2% | +27.0% | +103.8% | +65.5% | +18.3% | -24.4% | +1.9% |
| EPS growth | -62.8% | +17.3% | +89.0% | +53.7% | +17.7% | -23.8% | +2.0% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Transrail Lighting reported sales of ₹6,880.00 crore (+29.6%) and net profit of ₹404.00 crore (+23.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 6,880 | 820.00 | 12.00 | 404.00 | 30.06 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,308 | 776.00 | 15.00 | 327.00 | 24.33 |
| Mar 2024 | 4,077 | 559.00 | 14.00 | 233.00 | 18.81 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,152 | 364.00 | 12.00 | 108.00 | 47.18 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,284 | 194.00 | 8.00 | 65.00 | 28.50 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,172 | 284.00 | 13.00 | 98.00 | 129.70 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,881 | 278.00 | 15.00 | 102.00 | 242.83 |
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +15.5% | +5.2% | +38.0% | +29.3% | +30.2% | +29.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +2.2% | -31.7% | +87.6% | +53.6% | +38.8% | +5.7% |
| Net profit growth | -3.9% | -33.7% | +66.2% | +115.7% | +40.3% | +23.5% |
| EPS growth | -46.6% | -78.0% | +65.5% | -60.1% | +29.3% | +23.6% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 8.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Transrail Lighting.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Transrail Lighting shares rally 5% after bagging ₹412 crore order in its core T&D business
Transrail Lighting shares rally 5% after bagging ₹412 crore order in its core T&D business
Transrail Lighting shines on securing orders worth Rs 412 crore in T&D business
Transrail Lighting eyes ₹600-crore QIP as it targets 20–22% revenue growth in FY27
Transrail Lighting shares rally 5% after bagging ₹412 crore order in its core T&D business
Transrail Lighting shines on securing orders worth Rs 412 crore in T&D business
Transrail Lighting shares rally 5% after bagging ₹412 crore order in its core T&D business
Transrail Lighting eyes ₹600-crore QIP as it targets 20–22% revenue growth in FY27
Transrail Lighting shares rally 10% on securing new orders worth over ₹574 crore; key details
Transrail Lighting shares rally 10% on securing new orders worth over ₹574 crore; key details
Transrail Lighting shares were last quoted at ₹462.60 (-0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Transrail Lighting has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 15.55 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.64. The industry P/E is 29.42.
The 52-week high of Transrail Lighting is ₹766.75 and the 52-week low is ₹401.00.
The market capitalisation of Transrail Lighting is about ₹6,297.95 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Transrail Lighting reported sales of ₹1,736.00 crore (+4.6%) and net profit of ₹108.00 crore (+1.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Transrail Lighting has a 3-year ROE of 21.00%, 3-year profit growth of 56.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 71.12% of Transrail Lighting.
Transrail Lighting belongs to the Engineering - Construction sector.
All Engineering - Construction stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z