TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS last traded at ₹762.35 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.3%, three months the stock moved -6.8%, year the stock moved -20.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹596.10 – ₹897.45, with the latest close 15.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd (Formerly Titagarh Wagons Limited), incorporated in 1997, is mainly engaged in the manufacturing and selling of Freight Wagons, Passenger Coaches, Metro Trains, Train Electricals, Steel Castings, Specialised Equipments & Bridges, Ships, etc. The company caters to both domestic and export markets.[1]
Market Position It is the only Indian company that manufactures both wagons and coaches. It commands a 25% market share in the wagon manufacturing industry. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS reported sales of ₹765.00 crore (+12.7%) and net profit of ₹53.00 crore (+71.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 765.00 | 94.00 | 12.00 | 53.00 | 3.90 |
| Mar 2026 | 875.00 | 92.00 | 11.00 | 54.00 | 4.01 |
| Dec 2025 | 832.00 | 91.00 | 11.00 | 45.00 | 3.35 |
| Sep 2025 | 799.00 | 74.00 | 9.00 | 37.00 | 2.74 |
| Jun 2025 | 679.00 | 64.00 | 9.00 | 31.00 | 2.29 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,006 | 18.00 | 1.80 | -124.00 | -9.09 |
| Dec 2024 | 902.00 | 94.00 | 10.00 | 63.00 | 4.66 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,057 | 125.00 | 12.00 | 81.00 | 5.99 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.0% | -5.5% | -4.4% | -24.8% | -24.4% | -7.8% | -13.0% | +12.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +8.7% | -15.3% | -84.7% | -34.0% | -40.8% | -3.2% | +411.1% | +46.9% |
| Net profit growth | +14.1% | -16.0% | -257.0% | -53.7% | -54.3% | -28.6% | – | +71.0% |
| EPS growth | +7.9% | -16.2% | -255.1% | -54.0% | -54.3% | -28.1% | – | +70.3% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 10.0% | 1.8% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS reported sales of ₹3,186.00 crore (-17.6%) and net profit of ₹123.00 crore (-55.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,186 | 331.00 | 10.00 | 123.00 | 9.13 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,868 | 409.00 | 11.00 | 275.00 | 20.52 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,853 | 449.00 | 12.00 | 286.00 | 21.25 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,780 | 251.00 | 9.00 | 126.00 | 10.89 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,468 | 165.00 | 11.00 | -1.00 | -0.03 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,521 | 81.00 | 5.00 | -19.00 | -1.26 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,766 | 27.00 | 2.00 | -36.00 | -2.96 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,559 | 9.00 | 1.00 | -23.00 | -2.47 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +22.9% | +13.3% | -13.9% | -3.5% | +89.4% | +38.6% | +0.4% | -17.6% |
| Operating profit growth | – | +200.0% | +200.0% | +103.7% | +52.1% | +78.9% | -8.9% | -19.1% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | +127.0% | -3.8% | -55.3% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | +95.1% | -3.4% | -55.5% |
| OPM % | 1.0% | 2.0% | 5.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Titagarh, AIA, HBL Spotlighted by Analysts; Key Updates Inside - Whalesbook
Lemon Tree Hotels, Vikram Solar and Titagarh Rail Systems to see some action today
Titagarh Rail Systems surges on inaugurating new Design & Operations Centre in West Bengal
Titagarh Rail Systems inaugurates new design and operations centre in West Bengal - scanx.trade
Titagarh Rail Systems inaugurates new Design & Operations Centre in West Bengal
Titagarh Rail Systems surges on getting Indian Railways' vendor status for traction motor supply
Titagarh Rail Systems gets Indian Railways' vendor status for traction motor supply
Titagarh Rail Wins Railway Vendor Nod; Jefferies Sees Revenue Boost - Whalesbook
Titagarh Rail gains 3% as Jefferies sees 5% revenue boost for wagon maker - Business Standard
Titagarh Rail Systems consolidated net profit rises 70.38% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS shares were last quoted at ₹762.35 (-1.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 57.93 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.41. The industry P/E is 48.56.
The 52-week high of TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS is ₹970.05 and the 52-week low is ₹568.65.
The market capitalisation of TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS is about ₹11,063.45 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS reported sales of ₹765.00 crore (+12.7%) and net profit of ₹53.00 crore (+71.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS has a 3-year ROE of 11.00%, 3-year profit growth of 7.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 40.46% of TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS.
TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS belongs to the Railways Wagons sector.