Swaraj Engines

Auto Ancillaries - Diesel Engines
₹3752
+9.10%
Prev close ₹3439.10
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Swaraj Engines Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Swaraj Engines →

Swaraj Engines Share Price Chart

Swaraj Engines last traded at ₹3,752.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +5.4%, three months the stock moved -0.4%, year the stock moved -15.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹3,430.90 – ₹4,049.20, with the latest close 7.3% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Swaraj Engines

Swaraj Engines was established in 1989 it manufactures diesel engines specifically for tractors in the range of 22 HP to above 65 HP and hi-tech engine components. [1] [2] [3]

Company History Incorporated in 1985, Swaraj Engines was jointly promoted by Punjab Tractors and Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd. Kirloskar provides know-how, design, documentation, process details, and tooling designs for manufacturing diesel engines for 'SWARAJ' tractors by Punjab Tractors Ltd. Mahindra & Mahindra acquired a majority stake in Punjab Tractors in 2007 and merged the Swaraj brand with its Farm Division.[1] [2]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹4346.98 Cr
52W High₹4438.30
52W Low₹3300
P/E Ratio21.53
P/B Ratio7.99
EPS₹166.15
Dividend Yield3.08%
ROE (3yr)42%
Sales Growth (3yr)12%
Profit Growth (3yr)14%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Swaraj Engines reported sales of ₹588.00 crore (+21.5%) and net profit of ₹56.00 crore (+12.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Swaraj Engines quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026588.0077.0013.0056.0045.70
Mar 2026546.0075.0014.0055.0044.91
Dec 2025473.0062.0013.0042.0034.65
Sep 2025504.0068.0014.0050.0040.90
Jun 2025484.0067.0014.0050.0041.14
Mar 2025454.0062.0014.0045.0037.39
Dec 2024346.0044.0013.0032.0026.30
Sep 2024464.0063.0014.0045.0037.39
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+19.3%+23.6%+29.3%+15.8%+8.6%+36.7%+20.3%+21.5%
Operating profit growth+21.2%+33.3%+29.2%+15.5%+7.9%+40.9%+21.0%+14.9%
Net profit growth+18.4%+33.3%+28.6%+16.3%+11.1%+31.3%+22.2%+12.0%
EPS growth+20.6%+32.6%+29.1%+15.7%+9.4%+31.7%+20.1%+11.1%
OPM %14.0%13.0%14.0%14.0%14.0%13.0%14.0%13.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Swaraj Engines reported sales of ₹2,007.00 crore (+19.3%) and net profit of ₹196.00 crore (+18.1%), compared with the previous year.

Swaraj Engines annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20262,007272.0014.00196.00161.57
Mar 20251,682227.0014.00166.00136.64
Mar 20241,419188.0013.00138.00113.50
Mar 20231,422186.0013.00134.00110.00
Mar 20221,138155.0014.00109.0090.14
Mar 2021987.00136.0014.0093.0076.24
Mar 2020773.00100.0013.0071.0058.55
Mar 2019872.00132.0015.0082.0067.95
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+13.1%-11.4%+27.7%+15.3%+25.0%-0.2%+18.5%+19.3%
Operating profit growth+8.2%-24.2%+36.0%+14.0%+20.0%+1.1%+20.7%+19.8%
Net profit growth+2.5%-13.4%+31.0%+17.2%+22.9%+3.0%+20.3%+18.1%
EPS growth+2.9%-13.8%+30.2%+18.2%+22.0%+3.2%+20.4%+18.2%
OPM %15.0%13.0%14.0%14.0%13.0%13.0%14.0%14.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding52.11%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Swaraj Engines.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Swaraj Engines today?

Swaraj Engines shares were last quoted at ₹3,752.00 (+9.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Swaraj Engines?

Swaraj Engines has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 21.53 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.99. The industry P/E is 55.92.

What is the 52-week high and low of Swaraj Engines?

The 52-week high of Swaraj Engines is ₹4,438.30 and the 52-week low is ₹3,300.00.

What is the market cap of Swaraj Engines?

The market capitalisation of Swaraj Engines is about ₹4,346.98 crore.

How did Swaraj Engines perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Swaraj Engines reported sales of ₹588.00 crore (+21.5%) and net profit of ₹56.00 crore (+12.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Swaraj Engines a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Swaraj Engines has a 3-year ROE of 42.00%, 3-year profit growth of 14.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Swaraj Engines?

Promoters hold about 52.11% of Swaraj Engines.

Which sector does Swaraj Engines belong to?

Swaraj Engines belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Diesel Engines sector.

Other Auto Ancillaries - Diesel Engines stocks

All Auto Ancillaries - Diesel Engines stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Swaraj Engines →