Cummins India last traded at ₹4,844.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -5.8%, three months the stock moved -10.6%, year the stock moved +18.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹3,930.40 – ₹5,450.00, with the latest close 11.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Cummins India Ltd is a part of the Cummins Inc. Group USA. It designs, manufactures, distributes and services diesel and alternative fuel engines from 2.8 to 100 liters, diesel and alternative-fueled power generator sets of up to 3000 kW (3750 kVA), as well as related components and technology.[1]
Strong Parent Backed by Cummins Inc.’s 51% stake, the company is developing fuel-efficient, emission-compliant products using diverse energy sources aimed at meeting future emission norms while ensuring high performance, reliability, and sustainability. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Cummins India reported sales of ₹3,426.00 crore (+17.9%) and net profit of ₹609.00 crore (+0.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 3,426 | 616.00 | 18.00 | 609.00 | 21.98 |
| Mar 2026 | 3,011 | 642.00 | 21.00 | 649.00 | 23.43 |
| Dec 2025 | 3,055 | 634.00 | 21.00 | 486.00 | 17.53 |
| Sep 2025 | 3,170 | 695.00 | 22.00 | 622.00 | 22.45 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,907 | 624.00 | 21.00 | 604.00 | 21.79 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,470 | 525.00 | 21.00 | 530.00 | 19.10 |
| Dec 2024 | 3,096 | 598.00 | 19.00 | 558.00 | 20.15 |
| Sep 2024 | 2,509 | 484.00 | 19.00 | 449.00 | 16.21 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +30.5% | +21.8% | +6.5% | +25.5% | +26.3% | -1.3% | +21.9% | +17.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +39.9% | +10.1% | -2.6% | +31.9% | +43.6% | +6.0% | +22.3% | -1.3% |
| Net profit growth | +36.5% | +11.8% | -1.7% | +30.5% | +38.5% | -12.9% | +22.5% | +0.8% |
| EPS growth | +36.6% | +11.9% | -1.7% | +30.6% | +38.5% | -13.0% | +22.7% | +0.9% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 19.0% | 21.0% | 21.0% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 21.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Cummins India reported sales of ₹12,143.00 crore (+16.9%) and net profit of ₹2,362.00 crore (+18.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 12,143 | 2,595 | 21.00 | 2,362 | 85.20 |
| Mar 2025 | 10,391 | 2,080 | 20.00 | 2,000 | 72.15 |
| Mar 2024 | 9,000 | 1,770 | 20.00 | 1,721 | 62.07 |
| Mar 2023 | 7,772 | 1,248 | 16.00 | 1,228 | 44.31 |
| Mar 2022 | 6,171 | 883.00 | 14.00 | 934.00 | 33.68 |
| Mar 2021 | 4,360 | 603.00 | 14.00 | 635.00 | 22.91 |
| Mar 2020 | 5,191 | 593.00 | 11.00 | 706.00 | 25.45 |
| Mar 2019 | 5,697 | 869.00 | 15.00 | 743.00 | 26.79 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.4% | -8.9% | -16.0% | +41.5% | +25.9% | +15.8% | +15.5% | +16.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +17.8% | -31.8% | +1.7% | +46.4% | +41.3% | +41.8% | +17.5% | +24.8% |
| Net profit growth | +4.4% | -5.0% | -10.1% | +47.1% | +31.5% | +40.1% | +16.2% | +18.1% |
| EPS growth | +4.3% | -5.0% | -10.0% | +47.0% | +31.6% | +40.1% | +16.2% | +18.1% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 11.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Cummins India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sumeet Bagadia's top 3 stocks to buy: HDFC Life, Cummins India, CG Power | Target, stoploss, Nifty, Bank Nifty outlook
Cummins India launches QSK60 powered G34 and G37 genset solutions - Business Standard
Cummins India launches QSK60 powered G34 and G37 genset solutions - business-standard.com
Cummins India inches up on planning to showcase globally advanced solutions portfolio at bauma CONEXPO India
Cummins India to showcase globally advanced solutions portfolio at bauma CONEXPO India
Cummins India to showcase its advanced solutions at bauma CONEXPO India 2026 - Business Standard
Cummins India Reports Record FY 2025-26 Revenue of ₹11,950 Crore; Declares ₹66 Per Share Dividend Ahead of 65th AGM - scanx.trade
Cummins India: Citi bets on data centre tailwinds; sees 14% upside - Business Standard
Cummins India Delivers Best-Ever Annual Revenue And Profit; Shares Up 12.01%
Cummins India Delivers Best-Ever Annual Revenue And Profit; Shares Up 12.01%
Cummins India shares were last quoted at ₹4,844.00 (+0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Cummins India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 58.03 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 15.27. The industry P/E is 55.92.
The 52-week high of Cummins India is ₹6,142.80 and the 52-week low is ₹3,802.55.
The market capitalisation of Cummins India is about ₹137,380.32 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Cummins India reported sales of ₹3,426.00 crore (+17.9%) and net profit of ₹609.00 crore (+0.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Cummins India has a 3-year ROE of 29.00%, 3-year profit growth of 26.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.00% of Cummins India.
Cummins India belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Diesel Engines sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Diesel Engines stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z