Sundaram Multi Pap last traded at ₹1.09 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.9%, three months the stock moved -21.6%, year the stock moved -44.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1.04 – ₹1.89, with the latest close 42.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1985, Sundaram Multi Pap Ltd is in the business of School & Office stationery and E-learning[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] SMPL started off as a school and office paper stationery manufacturing company and diversified into related verticals. At present, it designs, manufactures and markets paper stationery products for students and office/ corporate stationery products, printing, writing & packaging paper, etc. under the brand name Sundaram. It has 200+ product range and sells 5+ lakh books everyday through its distribution network of 15000 dealers and distributors.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sundaram Multi Pap reported sales of ₹49.60 crore (+22.0%) and net profit of ₹0.32 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 49.60 | 1.16 | 2.34 | 0.32 | 0.01 |
| Mar 2026 | 44.35 | 0.88 | 1.98 | 1.17 | 0.02 |
| Dec 2025 | 26.07 | 2.10 | 8.06 | 1.62 | 0.03 |
| Sep 2025 | 26.03 | 1.75 | 6.72 | 0.83 | 0.02 |
| Jun 2025 | 40.66 | 1.14 | 2.80 | -0.44 | -0.01 |
| Mar 2025 | 39.65 | -1.16 | -2.93 | -0.85 | -0.02 |
| Dec 2024 | 21.36 | -0.90 | -4.21 | -2.69 | -0.06 |
| Sep 2024 | 24.00 | -0.04 | -0.17 | -1.83 | -0.04 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.6% | -2.6% | -2.1% | -4.1% | +8.5% | +22.1% | +11.9% | +22.0% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | -145.0% | -69.4% | – | – | – | +1.8% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | -454.2% | -276.0% | – | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | -300.0% | -200.0% | – | – | – | – |
| OPM % | -0.2% | -4.2% | -2.9% | 2.8% | 6.7% | 8.1% | 2.0% | 2.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sundaram Multi Pap reported sales of ₹137.00 crore (+7.9%) and net profit of ₹3.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 137.00 | 6.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 0.07 |
| Mar 2025 | 127.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 | -5.00 | -0.11 |
| Mar 2024 | 127.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | -5.00 | -0.11 |
| Mar 2023 | 114.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 | 0.05 |
| Mar 2022 | 70.00 | 11.00 | 16.00 | 4.00 | 0.08 |
| Mar 2021 | 51.00 | -1.00 | -3.00 | -9.00 | -0.19 |
| Mar 2020 | 97.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | -3.00 | -0.10 |
| Mar 2019 | 100.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 6.00 | 0.22 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -5.7% | -3.0% | -47.4% | +37.3% | +62.9% | +11.4% | +0.0% | +7.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +25.0% | -53.3% | -114.3% | – | -9.1% | -60.0% | -50.0% | +200.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | -150.0% | – | – | -25.0% | -266.7% | – | – |
| EPS growth | – | -145.5% | – | – | -37.5% | -320.0% | – | – |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 7.0% | -3.0% | 16.0% | 8.0% | 3.0% | 1.0% | 4.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sundaram Multi Pap.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sundaram Home Finance standalone net profit rises 36.62% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Royal Sundaram General Insurance Co. standalone net profit declines 70.02% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
How Sundaram Alternates’ bet on a long-ignored sector returned 30% - The Economic Times
Sundaram Multi Pap gains on launching next generation of AI-powered Digital Learning Platform
Sundaram Multi Pap launches next generation of AI-powered Digital Learning Platform
Sundaram Multi Pap Ltd Launches AI-Powered Digital Learning Platform to Transform Education Across Maharashtra - scanx.trade
Sundaram Clayton Ltd Q4 net profit more than doubled to ₹426 crore on asset sale gains
Sundaram Clayton Reports Strong EBITDA Growth in Q4 FY26, Full-Year Standalone Net Profit at Rs. 552.23 Crores - scanx.trade
Sundaram Multi Pap Limited Files Annual Promoter Shareholding Disclosure for FY26 Under SEBI Takeover Regulations - scanx.trade
Sundaram Multi Pap Limited Files Annual Promoter Shareholding Disclosure for FY26 Under SEBI Takeover Regulations - scanx.trade
Sundaram Multi Pap shares were last quoted at ₹1.09 (+5.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sundaram Multi Pap has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 28.50 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.57. The industry P/E is 20.01.
The 52-week high of Sundaram Multi Pap is ₹2.22 and the 52-week low is ₹1.04.
The market capitalisation of Sundaram Multi Pap is about ₹54.02 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sundaram Multi Pap reported sales of ₹49.60 crore (+22.0%) and net profit of ₹0.32 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sundaram Multi Pap has a 3-year ROE of -2.00%, 3-year profit growth of -21.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 31.11% of Sundaram Multi Pap.
Sundaram Multi Pap belongs to the Paper & Forest Products sector.