Sundaram-Clayton last traded at ₹1,197.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.2%, three months the stock moved -10.7%, year the stock moved -33.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,103.05 – ₹1,512.70, with the latest close 20.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1962, Sundaram Clayton Ltd is in the business of manufacturing automotive components[1]
Business Overview:[1] SCL was set up by the TVS group and the UK-based Clayton Dewandre Holdings Ltd. It is a manufacturer and supplier of aluminum die-casting component
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sundaram-Clayton reported sales of ₹592.00 crore (+15.6%) and net profit of ₹-59.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 592.00 | 12.00 | 2.00 | -59.00 | -26.91 |
| Mar 2026 | 518.00 | 39.00 | 8.00 | 426.00 | 193.42 |
| Dec 2025 | 501.00 | 36.00 | 7.00 | -52.00 | -23.55 |
| Sep 2025 | 495.00 | 15.00 | 3.00 | -64.00 | -29.19 |
| Jun 2025 | 512.00 | 16.00 | 3.20 | -58.00 | -26.20 |
| Mar 2025 | 587.00 | 31.00 | 5.00 | 144.00 | 65.11 |
| Dec 2024 | 529.00 | 38.00 | 7.00 | -44.00 | -20.03 |
| Sep 2024 | 563.00 | 16.00 | 2.80 | -54.00 | -26.79 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +89.6% | -4.0% | +5.8% | -11.7% | -12.1% | -5.3% | -11.8% | +15.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -33.3% | – | +106.7% | +60.0% | -6.3% | -5.3% | +25.8% | -25.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | +195.8% | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | +197.1% | – |
| OPM % | 2.8% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 2.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sundaram-Clayton reported sales of ₹2,026.00 crore (-10.3%) and net profit of ₹252.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,026 | 106.00 | 5.00 | 252.00 | 114.48 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,259 | 97.00 | 4.00 | -11.00 | -4.83 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,415 | 31.00 | 2.00 | -120.00 | – |
| Mar 2023 | 2,053 | 124.00 | 6.00 | -108.00 | – |
| Mar 2022 | 1,692 | 193.00 | 11.00 | -17.00 | – |
| Mar 2021 | 1,128 | 140.00 | 12.00 | -48.00 | – |
| Mar 2018 | 17,903 | 1,510 | 8.00 | 629.00 | – |
| Mar 2017 | 14,730 | 1,004 | 7.00 | 547.00 | – |
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +21.5% | -93.7% | +50.0% | +21.3% | -31.1% | +59.6% | -10.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +50.4% | -90.7% | +37.9% | -35.8% | -75.0% | +212.9% | +9.3% |
| Net profit growth | +15.0% | -107.6% | – | – | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 6.0% | 2.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sundaram-Clayton.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Sundaram-Clayton.
Sundaram-Clayton shares were last quoted at ₹1,197.50 (-2.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sundaram-Clayton has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.88 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.21. The industry P/E is 6.11.
The 52-week high of Sundaram-Clayton is ₹1,721.90 and the 52-week low is ₹1,110.20.
The market capitalisation of Sundaram-Clayton is about ₹2,727.66 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sundaram-Clayton reported sales of ₹592.00 crore (+15.6%) and net profit of ₹-59.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sundaram-Clayton has a 3-year ROE of -18.00%, 3-year profit growth of -83.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 59.09% of Sundaram-Clayton.
Sundaram-Clayton belongs to the Metal - Casting/Forgings sector.