Samrat Forgings

Metal - Casting/Forgings
₹208.95
+0%
Prev close ₹208.95
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Samrat Forgings Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Samrat Forgings →

Samrat Forgings Share Price Chart

Samrat Forgings last traded at ₹208.95 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.3%, three months the stock moved +3.4%, year the stock moved -25.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹178.00 – ₹283.35, with the latest close 26.3% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Samrat Forgings

Incorporated in 1991, Samrat Forgings Ltd does manufacturing of closed die steel forgings and machined components[1]

Business Overview:[1][2] SFL is accredited with AD-2000 Merkblatt W 0 certification, IATF 16949-2016 certification and a 'Zero Defect’ supplier of Forgings of various dimensions and profile for Automotive and Non -Automotive industries. It also offers machined components to OEMs

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹107.97 Cr
52W High₹323.95
52W Low₹162.10
P/E Ratio23.58
P/B Ratio2.54
EPS₹9.16
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)12%
Sales Growth (3yr)4%
Profit Growth (3yr)-3%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Samrat Forgings reported sales of ₹48.16 crore (-4.8%) and net profit of ₹1.24 crore (+18.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Samrat Forgings quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202648.164.268.851.242.48
Mar 202650.824.248.341.042.08
Dec 202549.784.599.221.492.98
Sep 202551.803.707.140.811.62
Jun 202550.574.298.481.052.10
Mar 202551.563.737.230.731.46
Dec 202443.894.6010.481.162.32
Sep 202450.475.0810.071.873.74
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+11.3%+30.7%+30.7%+12.0%+2.6%+13.4%-1.4%-4.8%
Operating profit growth+21.5%+117.0%+25.2%+7.0%-27.2%-0.2%+13.7%-0.7%
Net profit growth+133.8%+954.5%+14.1%-21.6%-56.7%+28.4%+42.5%+18.1%
EPS growth+133.8%+954.5%+14.1%-21.6%-56.7%+28.4%+42.5%+18.1%
OPM %10.1%10.5%7.2%8.5%7.1%9.2%8.3%8.9%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Samrat Forgings reported sales of ₹203.00 crore (+6.3%) and net profit of ₹4.00 crore (-20.0%), compared with the previous year.

Samrat Forgings annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026203.0017.008.004.008.78
Mar 2025191.0017.009.005.0010.20
Mar 2024161.0013.008.003.005.94
Mar 2023179.0015.008.005.009.78
Mar 2022138.0012.009.004.007.12
Mar 2021116.0011.0010.002.004.50
Mar 202081.008.0010.000.000.08
Mar 201996.008.008.001.002.02
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+20.0%-15.6%+43.2%+19.0%+29.7%-10.1%+18.6%+6.3%
Operating profit growth+0.0%+0.0%+37.5%+9.1%+25.0%-13.3%+30.8%+0.0%
Net profit growth+0.0%-100.0%–+100.0%+25.0%-40.0%+66.7%-20.0%
EPS growth-21.7%-96.0%+5525.0%+58.2%+37.4%-39.3%+71.7%-13.9%
OPM %8.0%10.0%10.0%9.0%8.0%8.0%9.0%8.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding74.98%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Samrat Forgings.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Samrat Forgings's current stock price?

Samrat Forgings shares were last quoted at ₹208.95 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Samrat Forgings?

Samrat Forgings has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.58 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.54. The industry P/E is 69.31.

What is the 52-week high and low of Samrat Forgings?

The 52-week high of Samrat Forgings is ₹323.95 and the 52-week low is ₹162.10.

What is the market cap of Samrat Forgings?

The market capitalisation of Samrat Forgings is about ₹107.97 crore.

How did Samrat Forgings perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Samrat Forgings reported sales of ₹48.16 crore (-4.8%) and net profit of ₹1.24 crore (+18.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Samrat Forgings a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Samrat Forgings has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%, 3-year profit growth of -3.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Samrat Forgings?

Promoters hold about 74.98% of Samrat Forgings.

Which sector does Samrat Forgings belong to?

Samrat Forgings belongs to the Metal - Casting/Forgings sector.

Other Metal - Casting/Forgings stocks

All Metal - Casting/Forgings stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Samrat Forgings →