Sundaram Brake Linings last traded at ₹678.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.5%, three months the stock moved -6.7%, year the stock moved -13.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹496.00 – ₹908.00, with the latest close 25.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1978, Sundaram Brake Linings Ltd manufactures asbestos free friction materials[1]
Business Overview:[1] SBLL is part of the T S Krishna Group, which in turn is part of the larger TVS Group. It is in the business of manufacturing automotive, non-automotive, railways and industrial friction materials. Its products are used in commercial vehicles, passenger cars, tractors (agricultural), railways and two wheelers. Company is a pioneer in manufacturing asbestos free friction materials in India, and the first Indian friction material company to become 100% asbestos free. SBL has a presence in the domestic OEM and Aftermarket. It services the Indian aftermarket through 140+ TVS owned wholesaler outlets
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sundaram Brake Linings reported sales of ₹90.98 crore (-1.1%) and net profit of ₹0.48 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 90.98 | 2.09 | 2.30 | 0.48 | 1.22 |
| Mar 2026 | 90.43 | 8.48 | 9.38 | 7.47 | 18.99 |
| Dec 2025 | 84.19 | 0.59 | 0.70 | -1.24 | -3.15 |
| Sep 2025 | 78.03 | -2.14 | -2.74 | -3.12 | -7.93 |
| Jun 2025 | 92.01 | 1.59 | 1.73 | -0.53 | -1.35 |
| Mar 2025 | 96.96 | 3.38 | 3.49 | 1.32 | 3.35 |
| Dec 2024 | 88.30 | 2.70 | 3.06 | 0.89 | 2.26 |
| Sep 2024 | 83.25 | 3.49 | 4.19 | 1.47 | 3.74 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -2.5% | +4.1% | +8.9% | +9.9% | -6.3% | -4.7% | -6.7% | -1.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -31.4% | -54.7% | +397.1% | -57.8% | -161.3% | -78.1% | +150.9% | +31.4% |
| Net profit growth | -48.6% | -71.8% | +127.6% | -135.6% | -312.2% | -239.3% | +465.9% | – |
| EPS growth | -48.6% | -71.9% | +127.9% | -135.6% | -312.0% | -239.4% | +466.9% | – |
| OPM % | 4.2% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 1.7% | -2.7% | 0.7% | 9.4% | 2.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sundaram Brake Linings reported sales of ₹345.00 crore (-2.0%) and net profit of ₹3.00 crore (-40.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 345.00 | 8.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 6.53 |
| Mar 2025 | 352.00 | 15.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 13.14 |
| Mar 2024 | 352.00 | 19.00 | 5.00 | 10.00 | 25.64 |
| Mar 2023 | 355.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | -5.00 | -12.15 |
| Mar 2022 | 295.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| Mar 2021 | 237.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 | 6.00 | 15.25 |
| Mar 2020 | 258.00 | 6.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 6.40 |
| Mar 2019 | 286.00 | 11.00 | 4.00 | 7.00 | 17.92 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +15.8% | -9.8% | -8.1% | +24.5% | +20.3% | -0.8% | +0.0% | -2.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +57.1% | -45.5% | +33.3% | -62.5% | +0.0% | +533.3% | -21.1% | -46.7% |
| Net profit growth | +75.0% | -57.1% | +100.0% | -100.0% | – | – | -50.0% | -40.0% |
| EPS growth | +87.4% | -64.3% | +138.3% | -98.7% | -6175.0% | – | -48.8% | -50.3% |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 2.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sundaram Brake Linings.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sundaram Brake Linings Q1 Results: Net profit turns positive at ₹48.21 lakh - scanx.trade
Sundaram Brake Linings Q1 Results: Net profit turns positive at ₹48.21 lakh - scanx.trade
Sundaram Brake Linings approves ₹0.65 dividend, reappoints directors - scanx.trade
Indobell Insulations zooms on securing various orders from Sundaram Brake Linings
Indobell Insulations wins Rs 3.15 crore order from Sundaram Brake Linings - scanx.trade
Sundaram Brake Linings reports fire incident at its Plant I at Kariapatti, Tamil Nadu - Business Standard
Sundaram Brake Linings reports fire incident at its Plant I at Kariapatti, Tamil Nadu - Business Standard
Sundaram Brake Linings reports fire incident at its Plant I at Kariapatti, Tamil Nadu - Business Standard
Sundaram Brake Linings reports fire incident at its Plant I at Kariapatti, Tamil Nadu - Business Standard
Sundaram Brake Linings reports fire incident at its Plant I at Kariapatti, Tamil Nadu - Business Standard
Sundaram Brake Linings shares were last quoted at ₹678.00 (+1.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sundaram Brake Linings has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 76.04 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.66. The industry P/E is 53.19.
The 52-week high of Sundaram Brake Linings is ₹908.00 and the 52-week low is ₹458.30.
The market capitalisation of Sundaram Brake Linings is about ₹272.27 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sundaram Brake Linings reported sales of ₹90.98 crore (-1.1%) and net profit of ₹0.48 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sundaram Brake Linings has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of 36.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 63.94% of Sundaram Brake Linings.
Sundaram Brake Linings belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Brakes sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Brakes stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z