Hindustan Composites last traded at ₹435.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +14.2%, three months the stock moved +6.4%, year the stock moved -7.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹359.35 – ₹493.70, with the latest close 11.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1964, Hindustan Composites Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and marketing of fibre based friction material, and treasury business[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] HCL is an ISO 9001:2015 & IATF 16949:2016 certified developer, manufacturer & marketer of Friction Materials in India comprising Brake Lining, Clutch Facing, Disc Brake Pad, Roll Lining, Brake Block, etc. Company is also engaged in the treasury business.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Composites reported sales of ₹20.05 crore (+37.1%) and net profit of ₹8.68 crore (+16.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 20.05 | 2.54 | 12.67 | 8.68 | 5.88 |
| Mar 2026 | 18.05 | 2.45 | 13.57 | 11.70 | 7.92 |
| Dec 2025 | 94.51 | 14.83 | 15.69 | 6.67 | 4.52 |
| Sep 2025 | 88.58 | 10.53 | 11.89 | 5.28 | 3.58 |
| Jun 2025 | 14.62 | 3.11 | 21.27 | 7.46 | 5.05 |
| Mar 2025 | 89.15 | 16.23 | 18.21 | 6.07 | 4.11 |
| Dec 2024 | 81.83 | 16.14 | 19.72 | 10.97 | 7.43 |
| Sep 2024 | 76.95 | 12.91 | 16.78 | 9.29 | 6.29 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.3% | +14.1% | +13.5% | -81.0% | +15.1% | +15.5% | -79.8% | +37.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -4.4% | +46.5% | +32.4% | -77.0% | -18.4% | -8.1% | -84.9% | -18.3% |
| Net profit growth | -6.5% | +69.8% | -23.8% | -14.0% | -43.2% | -39.2% | +92.8% | +16.4% |
| EPS growth | -6.5% | +70.0% | -23.9% | -14.0% | -43.1% | -39.2% | +92.7% | +16.4% |
| OPM % | 16.8% | 19.7% | 18.2% | 21.3% | 11.9% | 15.7% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hindustan Composites reported sales of ₹375.00 crore (+15.4%) and net profit of ₹31.00 crore (-11.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 375.00 | 55.00 | 15.00 | 31.00 | 21.06 |
| Mar 2025 | 325.00 | 59.00 | 18.00 | 35.00 | 23.70 |
| Mar 2024 | 298.00 | 55.00 | 18.00 | 34.00 | 23.30 |
| Mar 2023 | 283.00 | 44.00 | 16.00 | 27.00 | 18.60 |
| Mar 2022 | 233.00 | 37.00 | 16.00 | 22.00 | 14.63 |
| Mar 2021 | 185.00 | 30.00 | 16.00 | 21.00 | 14.21 |
| Mar 2020 | 178.00 | 20.00 | 11.00 | 12.00 | 8.15 |
| Mar 2019 | 197.00 | 25.00 | 13.00 | 19.00 | 12.86 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.0% | -9.6% | +3.9% | +25.9% | +21.5% | +5.3% | +9.1% | +15.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -32.4% | -20.0% | +50.0% | +23.3% | +18.9% | +25.0% | +7.3% | -6.8% |
| Net profit growth | -24.0% | -36.8% | +75.0% | +4.8% | +22.7% | +25.9% | +2.9% | -11.4% |
| EPS growth | -25.1% | -36.6% | +74.4% | +3.0% | +27.1% | +25.3% | +1.7% | -11.1% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 11.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 18.0% | 18.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Hindustan Composites.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Hindustan Composites to consider special interim dividend on Oct 12 - scanx.trade
Hindustan Composites to consider special interim dividend on Oct 12 - scanx.trade
Hindustan Composites consolidated net profit rises 92.75% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Hindustan Composites shares were last quoted at ₹435.00 (+1.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Hindustan Composites has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 17.35 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.49. The industry P/E is 18.03.
The 52-week high of Hindustan Composites is ₹548.95 and the 52-week low is ₹346.25.
The market capitalisation of Hindustan Composites is about ₹561.00 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Composites reported sales of ₹20.05 crore (+37.1%) and net profit of ₹8.68 crore (+16.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hindustan Composites has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -46.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.98% of Hindustan Composites.
Hindustan Composites belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Brakes sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Brakes stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z