Star Paper Mills last traded at ₹156.34 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -8.3%, three months the stock moved +15.0%, year the stock moved -11.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹125.95 – ₹170.40, with the latest close 8.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1938, Star Paper Mills Ltd manufactures and supplies Paper and Paper Board[1]
Business Overview:[1] SPML is is a part of Duncan Goenka Group. It is an ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 & ISO 45001:2018 certified integrated Pulp and Paper Mill. Company produces a wide range of Industrial, Packaging and Cultural Papers. It has an R&D Unit recognised by Ministry of Science & Technology
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Star Paper Mills reported sales of ₹103.00 crore (+2.0%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (-15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 103.00 | 3.00 | 2.70 | 11.00 | 7.05 |
| Mar 2026 | 113.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | -1.00 | -0.83 |
| Dec 2025 | 92.00 | 1.00 | 0.70 | 8.00 | 5.27 |
| Sep 2025 | 104.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 13.00 | 8.34 |
| Jun 2025 | 101.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 13.00 | 8.21 |
| Mar 2025 | 114.00 | 10.00 | 9.00 | 5.00 | 3.21 |
| Dec 2024 | 97.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 4.94 |
| Sep 2024 | 111.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 15.00 | 9.30 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.7% | -15.7% | +14.0% | -11.4% | -6.3% | -5.2% | -0.9% | +2.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -40.0% | -42.9% | +100.0% | -40.0% | -22.2% | -87.5% | -60.0% | -50.0% |
| Net profit growth | +0.0% | -46.7% | -64.3% | -7.1% | -13.3% | +0.0% | -120.0% | -15.4% |
| EPS growth | -4.4% | -47.8% | -65.0% | -7.9% | -10.3% | +6.7% | -125.9% | -14.1% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 0.7% | 4.0% | 2.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Star Paper Mills reported sales of ₹410.00 crore (-6.0%) and net profit of ₹33.00 crore (-19.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 410.00 | 18.00 | 5.00 | 33.00 | 20.98 |
| Mar 2025 | 436.00 | 37.00 | 8.00 | 41.00 | 26.36 |
| Mar 2024 | 444.00 | 57.00 | 13.00 | 64.00 | 41.00 |
| Mar 2023 | 493.00 | 80.00 | 16.00 | 66.00 | 42.07 |
| Mar 2022 | 331.00 | 32.00 | 10.00 | 37.00 | 23.48 |
| Mar 2021 | 233.00 | 21.00 | 9.00 | 18.00 | 11.22 |
| Mar 2020 | 341.00 | 48.00 | 14.00 | 37.00 | 23.88 |
| Mar 2019 | 378.00 | 49.00 | 13.00 | 53.00 | 34.08 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +8.9% | -9.8% | -31.7% | +42.1% | +48.9% | -9.9% | -1.8% | -6.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -31.9% | -2.0% | -56.3% | +52.4% | +150.0% | -28.7% | -35.1% | -51.4% |
| Net profit growth | -1.9% | -30.2% | -51.4% | +105.6% | +78.4% | -3.0% | -35.9% | -19.5% |
| EPS growth | -2.0% | -29.9% | -53.0% | +109.3% | +79.2% | -2.5% | -35.7% | -20.4% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 14.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 16.0% | 13.0% | 8.0% | 5.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Star Paper Mills.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Star Paper Mills.
Star Paper Mills shares were last quoted at ₹156.34 (+6.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Star Paper Mills has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 7.70 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.34. The industry P/E is 23.31.
The 52-week high of Star Paper Mills is ₹177.30 and the 52-week low is ₹116.00.
The market capitalisation of Star Paper Mills is about ₹238.26 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Star Paper Mills reported sales of ₹103.00 crore (+2.0%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (-15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Star Paper Mills has a 3-year ROE of 7.00%, 3-year profit growth of -24.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 44.93% of Star Paper Mills.
Star Paper Mills belongs to the Paper & Forest Products sector.