SMT Engineering last traded at ₹294.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.3%, three months the stock moved -24.4%, year the stock moved +310.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹73.06 – ₹485.20, with the latest close 39.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1984, SMT Engineering Ltd is a manufacturer of the Plastic Extrusion System[1]
Business Overview:[1] SMTEL specializes in creating HDPE and PVC extrusion systems, drip irrigation solutions, and precision-engineered machinery
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), SMT Engineering reported sales of ₹30.93 crore (+14.0%) and net profit of ₹3.81 crore (+62.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 30.93 | 6.68 | 21.60 | 3.81 | 2.11 |
| Mar 2026 | 74.10 | 21.05 | 28.41 | 12.06 | 6.67 |
| Dec 2025 | 26.88 | 5.93 | 22.06 | 2.32 | 1.40 |
| Sep 2025 | 34.13 | 9.62 | 28.19 | 6.35 | 3.84 |
| Jun 2025 | 27.13 | 3.90 | 14.38 | 2.35 | 1.42 |
| Mar 2025 | 20.09 | 2.78 | 13.84 | 2.17 | 1.31 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.37 | -0.05 | -13.51 | 0.04 | 0.11 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.11 | -0.10 | -90.91 | 0.15 | 0.41 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | – | – | +687.8% | +5797.8% | +30927.3% | +7164.9% | +268.8% | +14.0% |
| Operating profit growth | – | -600.0% | – | +19400.0% | – | – | +657.2% | +71.3% |
| Net profit growth | -71.2% | -90.0% | – | +2036.4% | +4133.3% | +5700.0% | +455.8% | +62.1% |
| EPS growth | -70.9% | -89.9% | – | +373.3% | +836.6% | +1172.7% | +409.2% | +48.6% |
| OPM % | -90.9% | -13.5% | 13.8% | 14.4% | 28.2% | 22.1% | 28.4% | 21.6% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), SMT Engineering reported sales of ₹162.00 crore (+671.4%) and net profit of ₹23.00 crore (+1050.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 162.00 | 40.00 | 25.00 | 23.00 | 12.77 |
| Mar 2025 | 21.00 | 3.00 | 13.00 | 2.00 | 1.50 |
| Mar 2024 | 3.00 | -2.00 | -86.00 | -2.00 | -4.57 |
| Mar 2023 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 6.00 | 0.00 | -0.76 |
| Mar 2022 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 11.00 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Mar 2021 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 7.00 | 0.00 | -0.60 |
| Mar 2020 | 1.00 | 0.00 | -7.00 | 0.00 | -0.68 |
| Mar 2019 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 12.00 | 0.00 | -0.03 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -50.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +200.0% | +600.0% | +671.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -100.0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | +1233.3% |
| Net profit growth | -100.0% | – | – | – | – | – | – | +1050.0% |
| EPS growth | -102.1% | – | – | – | -642.9% | – | – | +751.3% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | -7.0% | 7.0% | 11.0% | 6.0% | -86.0% | 13.0% | 25.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for SMT Engineering.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →SMT Engineering consolidated net profit rises 62.13% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
SMT Engineering extends guarantee to subsidiary for Rs 13.75 Cr - scanx.trade
SMT Engineering shares were last quoted at ₹294.00 (-4.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
SMT Engineering has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 22.02 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.40. The industry P/E is 33.81.
The 52-week high of SMT Engineering is ₹594.35 and the 52-week low is ₹55.43.
The market capitalisation of SMT Engineering is about ₹540.12 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), SMT Engineering reported sales of ₹30.93 crore (+14.0%) and net profit of ₹3.81 crore (+62.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, SMT Engineering has a 3-year ROE of 18.00%, 3-year profit growth of 339.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 67.44% of SMT Engineering.
SMT Engineering belongs to the Trading sector.