Sanstar

₹99.37
-2.48%
Prev close ₹101.90
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Sanstar Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Sanstar →

Sanstar Share Price Chart

Sanstar last traded at ₹99.37 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.1%, three months the stock moved -7.2%, year the stock moved +4.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹77.78 – ₹116.79, with the latest close 14.9% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Sanstar

We are one of the major manufacturers of plant based speciality products and ingredient solutions in India for food, animal nutrition and other industrial applications, with an installed capacity of 1,100 metric tons per day.

Market Leadership[1] Sanstar is set to become India’s #2 manufacturer of maize-based specialty products and ingredient solutions post Dhule expansion. Its installed capacity will rise from 1,100 TPD to 2,100 TPD, and is India’s second-largest exporter of maize-based specialty products.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹1980.99 Cr
52W High₹137.50
52W Low₹74.34
P/E Ratio45.10
P/B Ratio8.78
EPS₹2.41
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)11%
Sales Growth (3yr)1%
Profit Growth (3yr)-5%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sanstar reported sales of ₹206.16 crore (+21.5%) and net profit of ₹9.21 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Sanstar quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026206.1615.387.469.210.46
Mar 2026216.7819.358.9320.491.12
Dec 2025201.7617.898.8713.670.75
Sep 2025196.431.350.690.630.03
Jun 2025169.66-0.93-0.55-0.34-0.02
Mar 2025226.920.120.055.520.30
Dec 2024220.0518.798.5414.260.78
Sep 2024205.5811.465.577.520.41
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-17.4%-18.3%-11.2%-43.9%-4.5%-8.3%-4.5%+21.5%
Operating profit growth-51.5%-31.2%-99.5%-103.4%-88.2%-4.8%+16025.0%–
Net profit growth-49.2%-34.8%-65.8%-102.1%-91.6%-4.1%+271.2%–
EPS growth-91.8%-50.0%-73.9%-101.7%-92.7%-3.8%+273.3%–
OPM %5.6%8.5%0.1%-0.6%0.7%8.9%8.9%7.5%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sanstar reported sales of ₹785.00 crore (-17.6%) and net profit of ₹34.00 crore (-22.7%), compared with the previous year.

Sanstar annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026785.0038.005.0034.001.89
Mar 2025953.0056.006.0044.002.40
Mar 20241,11098.009.0067.004.75
Mar 2023760.0071.009.0041.0013.81
Mar 2022504.0040.008.0016.005.40
Mar 2021317.0037.0012.0014.004.77
Mar 2020261.0019.007.00-1.00-0.24
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+21.5%+59.0%+50.8%+46.1%-14.1%-17.6%
Operating profit growth+94.7%+8.1%+77.5%+38.0%-42.9%-32.1%
Net profit growth–+14.3%+156.3%+63.4%-34.3%-22.7%
EPS growth–+13.2%+155.7%-65.6%-49.5%-21.3%
OPM %12.0%8.0%9.0%9.0%6.0%5.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding64.18%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Sanstar.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sanstar's current stock price?

Sanstar shares were last quoted at ₹99.37 (-2.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Sanstar?

Sanstar has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 45.10 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 8.78. The industry P/E is 23.54.

What is the 52-week high and low of Sanstar?

The 52-week high of Sanstar is ₹137.50 and the 52-week low is ₹74.34.

What is the market cap of Sanstar?

The market capitalisation of Sanstar is about ₹1,980.99 crore.

How did Sanstar perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sanstar reported sales of ₹206.16 crore (+21.5%) and net profit of ₹9.21 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Sanstar a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sanstar has a 3-year ROE of 11.00%, 3-year profit growth of -5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Sanstar?

Promoters hold about 64.18% of Sanstar.

Related stocks

Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Sanstar →