Sangal Papers last traded at ₹181.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.2%, three months the stock moved +16.2%, year the stock moved -18.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹150.00 – ₹210.60, with the latest close 14.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1980, Sangal Papers Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of paper.[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] SPL is a manufacturer and supplier of Newsprint paper, Writing & Printing Papers, Kraft, and other various speciality paper for domestic and international markets.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sangal Papers reported sales of ₹55.91 crore (+17.5%) and net profit of ₹2.68 crore (+235.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 55.91 | 4.66 | 8.33 | 2.68 | 20.50 |
| Mar 2026 | 36.72 | 2.18 | 5.94 | 0.92 | 7.04 |
| Dec 2025 | 46.70 | 1.36 | 2.91 | 0.35 | 2.68 |
| Sep 2025 | 48.35 | 1.15 | 2.38 | 0.30 | 2.29 |
| Jun 2025 | 47.57 | 1.98 | 4.16 | 0.80 | 6.12 |
| Mar 2025 | 46.81 | 1.51 | 3.23 | 0.43 | 3.29 |
| Dec 2024 | 39.66 | 1.09 | 2.75 | 0.17 | 1.30 |
| Sep 2024 | 51.19 | 3.32 | 6.49 | 1.56 | 11.93 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +10.0% | -12.9% | -3.8% | +11.6% | -5.5% | +17.8% | -21.6% | +17.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +1852.9% | -55.5% | -22.2% | +4.8% | -65.4% | +24.8% | +44.4% | +135.4% |
| Net profit growth | – | -85.2% | -50.0% | +19.4% | -80.8% | +105.9% | +114.0% | +235.0% |
| EPS growth | – | -85.2% | -50.0% | +19.3% | -80.8% | +106.2% | +114.0% | +235.0% |
| OPM % | 6.5% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 4.2% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 5.9% | 8.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sangal Papers reported sales of ₹179.00 crore (-0.6%) and net profit of ₹2.00 crore (-33.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 179.00 | 7.00 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 18.13 |
| Mar 2025 | 180.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 21.65 |
| Mar 2024 | 190.00 | 7.00 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 18.89 |
| Mar 2023 | 226.00 | 7.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 25.93 |
| Mar 2022 | 155.00 | 5.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 12.54 |
| Mar 2021 | 106.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 4.97 |
| Mar 2020 | 125.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 13.77 |
| Mar 2019 | 148.00 | 9.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 46.97 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +23.3% | -15.5% | -15.2% | +46.2% | +45.8% | -15.9% | -5.3% | -0.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +50.0% | -44.4% | -40.0% | +66.7% | +40.0% | +0.0% | +14.3% | -12.5% |
| Net profit growth | +100.0% | -66.7% | -50.0% | +100.0% | +50.0% | -33.3% | +50.0% | -33.3% |
| EPS growth | +136.1% | -70.7% | -63.9% | +152.3% | +106.8% | -27.2% | +14.6% | -16.3% |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 4.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sangal Papers.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Sangal Papers.
Sangal Papers shares were last quoted at ₹181.00 (-1.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sangal Papers has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 5.93 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.51. The industry P/E is 23.61.
The 52-week high of Sangal Papers is ₹231.85 and the 52-week low is ₹143.05.
The market capitalisation of Sangal Papers is about ₹25.16 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sangal Papers reported sales of ₹55.91 crore (+17.5%) and net profit of ₹2.68 crore (+235.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sangal Papers has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of -11.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 39.48% of Sangal Papers.
Sangal Papers belongs to the Paper & Forest Products sector.