Sandesh last traded at ₹990.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.0%, three months the stock moved -2.6%, year the stock moved -17.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹878.15 – ₹1,184.00, with the latest close 16.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1943, Sandesh Ltd is in the business of editing, printing, and publishing newspapers and periodicals, and also runs a Gujarati news channel[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] TSL, part of the Sandesh group, is one of the top three print media players in Gujarat and publishes the Gujarati daily newspaper Sandesh. With printing presses in Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, Rajkot, Bhavnagar, and Bhuj, it circulates across Gujarat and Mumbai. The company also runs the Gujarati TV news channel "Sandesh Telecast" and offers an e-paper via its web portal and mobile app.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sandesh reported sales of ₹458.00 crore (+527.4%) and net profit of ₹100.00 crore (+72.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 458.00 | 20.00 | 4.30 | 100.00 | 131.89 |
| Mar 2026 | 210.00 | -35.00 | -16.00 | -34.00 | -45.27 |
| Dec 2025 | 77.00 | 20.00 | 27.00 | 39.00 | 51.59 |
| Sep 2025 | 77.00 | 5.00 | 7.00 | 4.00 | 5.67 |
| Jun 2025 | 73.00 | 18.00 | 25.00 | 58.00 | 77.07 |
| Mar 2025 | 75.00 | 12.00 | 17.00 | 10.00 | 12.92 |
| Dec 2024 | 79.00 | -41.00 | -52.00 | -21.00 | -27.61 |
| Sep 2024 | 70.00 | 16.00 | 22.00 | 38.00 | 50.32 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -2.8% | -13.2% | -12.8% | +7.4% | +10.0% | -2.5% | +180.0% | +527.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +6.7% | -257.7% | -53.8% | +12.5% | -68.8% | – | -391.7% | +11.1% |
| Net profit growth | +46.2% | -136.2% | -86.1% | +16.0% | -89.5% | – | -440.0% | +72.4% |
| EPS growth | +46.8% | -136.2% | -86.4% | +15.5% | -88.7% | – | -450.4% | +71.1% |
| OPM % | 22.0% | -52.0% | 17.0% | 25.0% | 7.0% | 27.0% | -16.0% | 4.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sandesh reported sales of ₹438.00 crore (+50.0%) and net profit of ₹67.00 crore (-13.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 438.00 | 88.00 | 20.00 | 67.00 | 89.04 |
| Mar 2025 | 292.00 | 69.00 | 24.00 | 77.00 | 102.33 |
| Mar 2024 | 320.00 | 82.00 | 26.00 | 189.00 | 249.28 |
| Mar 2023 | 339.00 | 96.00 | 28.00 | 102.00 | 134.78 |
| Mar 2022 | 307.00 | 76.00 | 25.00 | 90.00 | 118.32 |
| Mar 2021 | 272.00 | 75.00 | 28.00 | 89.00 | 117.99 |
| Mar 2020 | 341.00 | 70.00 | 20.00 | 58.00 | 77.10 |
| Mar 2019 | 417.00 | 87.00 | 21.00 | 63.00 | 83.38 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.2% | -18.2% | -20.2% | +12.9% | +10.4% | -5.6% | -8.8% | +50.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -26.3% | -19.5% | +7.1% | +1.3% | +26.3% | -14.6% | -15.9% | +27.5% |
| Net profit growth | -21.3% | -7.9% | +53.4% | +1.1% | +13.3% | +85.3% | -59.3% | -13.0% |
| EPS growth | -20.8% | -7.5% | +53.0% | +0.3% | +13.9% | +85.0% | -58.9% | -13.0% |
| OPM % | 21.0% | 20.0% | 28.0% | 25.0% | 28.0% | 26.0% | 24.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sandesh.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →The Sandesh Limited Promoters Declare No Encumbrance on Equity Shares for FY26 Under SEBI Takeover Regulations - scanx.trade
The Sandesh Limited Promoters Declare No Encumbrance on Equity Shares for FY26 Under SEBI Takeover Regulations - scanx.trade
Sandesh shares were last quoted at ₹990.00 (-2.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sandesh has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 7.34 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.52. The industry P/E is 19.92.
The 52-week high of Sandesh is ₹1,274.95 and the 52-week low is ₹815.00.
The market capitalisation of Sandesh is about ₹787.71 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sandesh reported sales of ₹458.00 crore (+527.4%) and net profit of ₹100.00 crore (+72.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sandesh has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of -11.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.81% of Sandesh.
Sandesh belongs to the Printing & Publishing sector.