Hindustan Media Ventures last traded at ₹76.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.9%, three months the stock moved +20.1%, year the stock moved -9.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹59.91 – ₹99.00, with the latest close 22.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1918, Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd is in the business of publishing ‘Hindustan’, a Hindi Daily and runs digital over-the-top platform viz. OTT Play[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] HMVL is a part of the Hindustan Times Group and publishes the leading Hindi daily newspaper, Hindustan. It is a 74.4% subsidiary of HT Media Limited which in turn is a 69.5% subsidiary of Hindustan Times Limited (HTL), a KK Birla Group Company. Company provides coverage in Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi NCR, Bihar, and Jharkhand through a combination of own, franchise, and outsourced printing facilities.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Media Ventures reported sales of ₹197.00 crore (+19.4%) and net profit of ₹51.00 crore (+410.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 197.00 | 28.00 | 14.00 | 51.00 | 6.95 |
| Mar 2026 | 216.00 | 65.00 | 30.00 | 27.00 | 3.73 |
| Dec 2025 | 183.00 | 20.00 | 11.00 | 1.00 | 0.12 |
| Sep 2025 | 197.00 | -10.00 | -4.90 | 10.00 | 1.37 |
| Jun 2025 | 165.00 | 9.00 | 6.00 | 10.00 | 1.39 |
| Mar 2025 | 182.00 | 24.00 | 13.00 | 45.00 | 6.16 |
| Dec 2024 | 197.00 | 2.00 | 0.90 | 18.00 | 2.44 |
| Sep 2024 | 172.00 | -14.00 | -8.00 | 14.00 | 1.88 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.2% | +7.7% | -3.2% | +1.9% | +14.5% | -7.1% | +18.7% | +19.4% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | +900.0% | +170.8% | +211.1% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | +309.1% | +900.0% | -28.6% | -94.4% | -40.0% | +410.0% |
| EPS growth | – | – | +321.9% | +1885.7% | -27.1% | -95.1% | -39.4% | +400.0% |
| OPM % | -8.0% | 0.9% | 13.0% | 6.0% | -4.9% | 11.0% | 30.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hindustan Media Ventures reported sales of ₹740.00 crore (+1.0%) and net profit of ₹49.00 crore (-36.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 740.00 | 112.00 | 15.00 | 49.00 | 6.61 |
| Mar 2025 | 733.00 | -32.00 | -4.00 | 77.00 | 10.45 |
| Mar 2024 | 704.00 | -73.00 | -10.00 | 8.00 | 1.08 |
| Mar 2023 | 713.00 | -86.00 | -12.00 | -47.00 | -6.45 |
| Mar 2022 | 669.00 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 44.00 | 5.91 |
| Mar 2021 | 545.00 | 8.00 | 1.00 | 75.00 | 10.13 |
| Mar 2020 | 796.00 | 99.00 | 12.00 | 119.00 | 16.15 |
| Mar 2019 | 867.00 | 46.00 | 5.00 | 108.00 | 14.77 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.5% | -8.2% | -31.5% | +22.8% | +6.6% | -1.3% | +4.1% | +1.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -74.6% | +115.2% | -91.9% | +37.5% | -881.8% | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | -36.8% | +10.2% | -37.0% | -41.3% | -206.8% | – | +862.5% | -36.4% |
| EPS growth | -36.7% | +9.3% | -37.3% | -41.7% | -209.1% | – | +867.6% | -36.7% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 12.0% | 1.0% | 2.0% | -12.0% | -10.0% | -4.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Hindustan Media Ventures.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Hindustan Media Ventures.
Hindustan Media Ventures shares were last quoted at ₹76.50 (+3.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Hindustan Media Ventures has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 6.00 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.33. The industry P/E is 19.88.
The 52-week high of Hindustan Media Ventures is ₹107.60 and the 52-week low is ₹55.47.
The market capitalisation of Hindustan Media Ventures is about ₹537.21 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Media Ventures reported sales of ₹197.00 crore (+19.4%) and net profit of ₹51.00 crore (+410.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hindustan Media Ventures has a 3-year ROE of 5.00%, 3-year profit growth of 79.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.40% of Hindustan Media Ventures.
Hindustan Media Ventures belongs to the Printing & Publishing sector.