Rane Engine Valves last traded at ₹317.75 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -0.1%, three months the stock moved +19.5%, year the stock moved +19.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹317.75 – ₹318.00, with the latest close 0.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1959, Rane Engine Valve Ltd manufactures components for the internal combustion engine applicable for stationary and transportation engine applications[1]
Business Overview:[1][2][3] REVL is a subsidiary of Rane Holdings Ltd which holds ~58.29% of shares in the company. It is an ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 IATF 16949:2016, ISO 45001:2018 certified manufacturer of valves and valve train components for various engine applications. Non Automotive applications such as power generation, marine, defence, locomotive, etc.[4]
In the latest quarter (Dec 2024), Rane Engine Valves reported sales of ₹131.25 crore (-3.8%) and net profit of ₹-8.86 crore (-353.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 131.25 | 10.46 | 7.97 | -8.86 | -12.31 |
| Sep 2024 | 147.37 | 16.61 | 11.27 | 5.73 | 7.96 |
| Jun 2024 | 137.12 | 6.78 | 4.94 | 2.39 | 3.32 |
| Mar 2024 | 149.82 | 16.33 | 10.90 | 4.74 | 6.58 |
| Dec 2023 | 136.42 | 11.79 | 8.64 | 3.50 | 4.86 |
| Sep 2023 | 142.50 | 8.00 | 5.61 | 1.48 | 2.06 |
| Jun 2023 | 138.01 | 10.61 | 7.69 | 1.74 | 2.42 |
| Mar 2023 | 135.71 | 15.79 | 11.64 | 4.86 | 6.85 |
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +24.8% | +20.1% | +16.0% | +10.0% | +10.4% | -0.6% | +3.4% | -3.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +72.2% | +225.5% | +2.2% | +62.0% | +3.4% | -36.1% | +107.6% | -11.3% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | -2.5% | +37.4% | +287.2% | -353.1% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | -3.9% | +37.2% | +286.4% | -353.3% |
| OPM % | 11.6% | 7.7% | 5.6% | 8.6% | 10.9% | 4.9% | 11.3% | 8.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2024), Rane Engine Valves reported sales of ₹567.00 crore (+13.9%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 567.00 | 47.00 | 8.00 | 11.00 | 15.92 |
| Mar 2023 | 498.00 | 35.00 | 7.00 | 0.00 | -0.08 |
| Mar 2022 | 382.00 | 14.00 | 4.00 | -12.00 | -17.70 |
| Mar 2021 | 302.00 | -3.00 | -1.00 | -6.00 | -9.09 |
| Mar 2020 | 355.00 | 11.00 | 3.00 | -16.00 | -24.39 |
| Mar 2019 | 423.00 | 19.00 | 4.00 | -14.00 | -20.25 |
| Mar 2018 | 375.00 | 14.00 | 4.00 | -17.00 | -25.46 |
| Mar 2017 | 355.00 | 24.00 | 7.00 | 58.00 | 86.10 |
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.2% | +5.6% | +12.8% | -16.1% | -14.9% | +26.5% | +30.4% | +13.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +500.0% | -41.7% | +35.7% | -42.1% | -127.3% | – | +150.0% | +34.3% |
| Net profit growth | – | -129.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | – | -129.6% | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 3.0% | -1.0% | 4.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Rane Engine Valves.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Rane Engine Valves.
Rane Engine Valves shares were last quoted at ₹317.75 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Rane Engine Valves has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 57.50 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.85. The industry P/E is 43.10.
The 52-week high of Rane Engine Valves is ₹660.00 and the 52-week low is ₹250.05.
The market capitalisation of Rane Engine Valves is about ₹230.06 crore.
In the latest quarter (Dec 2024), Rane Engine Valves reported sales of ₹131.25 crore (-3.8%) and net profit of ₹-8.86 crore (-353.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Rane Engine Valves has a 3-year ROE of 0.00%, 3-year profit growth of 37.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 58.32% of Rane Engine Valves.
Rane Engine Valves belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts sector.
All Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z