Kay Power and Paper last traded at ₹10.49 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +4.4%, three months the stock moved -0.6%, year the stock moved -28.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹8.10 – ₹14.99, with the latest close 30.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated on 1991, Kay Power and Paper Ltd deals in the production and marketing of Kraft paper.[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] KPPL offers a diverse range of Kraft paper products, ranging from 80 GSM to 180 GSM, catering to varied customer needs across sectors such as food packaging, e-commerce, industrial wrapping, andcorrugated box manufacturing. It has a dealer network across Western and Southern India for the sale of its paper products.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kay Power and Paper reported sales of ₹5.89 crore (-17.3%) and net profit of ₹0.13 crore (+1200.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 5.89 | 0.59 | 10.02 | 0.13 | 0.04 |
| Mar 2026 | 4.89 | 1.74 | 35.58 | 1.06 | 0.30 |
| Dec 2025 | 4.75 | 0.27 | 5.68 | -0.09 | -0.03 |
| Sep 2025 | 7.63 | 0.39 | 5.11 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Jun 2025 | 7.12 | 0.06 | 0.84 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Mar 2025 | 12.16 | 1.13 | 9.29 | 0.96 | 0.43 |
| Dec 2024 | 9.34 | 0.44 | 4.71 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
| Sep 2024 | 8.80 | -0.21 | -2.39 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.4% | +2.8% | +8.3% | -29.8% | -13.3% | -49.1% | -59.8% | -17.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -520.0% | -6.4% | +564.7% | – | – | -38.6% | +54.0% | +883.3% |
| Net profit growth | -89.3% | -83.3% | +45.5% | -75.0% | -33.3% | -200.0% | +10.4% | +1200.0% |
| EPS growth | -96.2% | -92.2% | -30.6% | -100.0% | +0.0% | -175.0% | -30.2% | – |
| OPM % | -2.4% | 4.7% | 9.3% | 0.8% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 35.6% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Kay Power and Paper reported sales of ₹24.38 crore (-39.7%) and net profit of ₹1.01 crore (-10.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 24.38 | 2.47 | 10.13 | 1.01 | 0.29 |
| Mar 2025 | 40.44 | 0.13 | 0.32 | 1.13 | 0.51 |
| Mar 2024 | 34.53 | 0.48 | 1.39 | 1.50 | 1.41 |
| Mar 2023 | 41.70 | 1.62 | 3.88 | 1.41 | 1.33 |
| Mar 2022 | 32.96 | 0.91 | 2.76 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Mar 2021 | 19.00 | -1.58 | -8.32 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Mar 2020 | 27.63 | 0.18 | 0.65 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Mar 2019 | 37.18 | 2.04 | 5.49 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -6.3% | -25.7% | -31.2% | +73.5% | +26.5% | -17.2% | +17.1% | -39.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +44.7% | -91.2% | -977.8% | – | +78.0% | -70.4% | -72.9% | +1800.0% |
| Net profit growth | -89.4% | -100.0% | – | +50.0% | +1466.7% | +6.4% | -24.7% | -10.6% |
| EPS growth | -88.7% | -100.0% | – | +33.3% | +1562.5% | +6.0% | -63.8% | -43.1% |
| OPM % | 5.5% | 0.7% | -8.3% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 10.1% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Kay Power and Paper.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Kay Power & Paper closes trading window for Q2FY27 results declaration - scanx.trade
Kay Power and Paper shares were last quoted at ₹10.49 (+4.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Kay Power and Paper has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 29.56 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.41. The industry P/E is 23.31.
The 52-week high of Kay Power and Paper is ₹16.58 and the 52-week low is ₹7.61.
The market capitalisation of Kay Power and Paper is about ₹33.05 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kay Power and Paper reported sales of ₹5.89 crore (-17.3%) and net profit of ₹0.13 crore (+1200.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Kay Power and Paper has a 3-year ROE of 4.00%, 3-year profit growth of -11.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.00% of Kay Power and Paper.
Kay Power and Paper belongs to the Paper & Forest Products sector.