Jindal Drilling Industries last traded at ₹575.10 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -12.1%, three months the stock moved -7.5%, year the stock moved -5.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹445.65 – ₹673.55, with the latest close 14.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Jindal Drilling & Industries, part of the Dharam Pal Jindal Group, is a leading Indian company in offshore drilling and allied services, including directional drilling and mud logging. [1]
Service Offerings Offshore Drilling: It is a mechanical process where a borehole is drilled on the seabed to extract crude oil and natural oil beneath the seabed. Directional / Horizontal Drilling It is a technique of drilling a wellbore at multiple angles, it has become more accurate, precise, and efficient. Measurement While Drilling Services: To get the real-time measurement of trajectory information such as direction, tool face, inclination, and temperature, an MWD system is installed in the drill string. It consists of three sections: Power supply, Sensor section, and Transmitter. Mud Logging Services: To detect the presence of oil and gas, drilling engineers study the sample of ground or rock pieces taken from the borehole by drilling. The process is known as Mud Logging services. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Jindal Drilling Industries reported sales of ₹275.00 crore (+8.3%) and net profit of ₹47.00 crore (-28.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 275.00 | 98.00 | 36.00 | 47.00 | 16.27 |
| Mar 2026 | 263.00 | 78.00 | 30.00 | 45.00 | 15.66 |
| Dec 2025 | 242.00 | 72.00 | 30.00 | -33.00 | -11.52 |
| Sep 2025 | 238.00 | 93.00 | 39.00 | 133.00 | 45.73 |
| Jun 2025 | 254.00 | 107.00 | 42.00 | 66.00 | 22.81 |
| Mar 2025 | 245.00 | 87.00 | 36.00 | 72.00 | 24.71 |
| Dec 2024 | 239.00 | 81.00 | 34.00 | 66.00 | 22.76 |
| Sep 2024 | 172.00 | 31.00 | 18.00 | 34.00 | 11.89 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +21.1% | +30.6% | +23.7% | +48.5% | +38.4% | +1.3% | +7.3% | +8.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -29.5% | +47.3% | +2800.0% | +174.4% | +200.0% | -11.1% | -10.3% | -8.4% |
| Net profit growth | +54.5% | +106.3% | – | +50.0% | +291.2% | -150.0% | -37.5% | -28.8% |
| EPS growth | +55.8% | +106.5% | – | +50.8% | +284.6% | -150.6% | -36.6% | -28.7% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 34.0% | 36.0% | 42.0% | 39.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 36.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Jindal Drilling Industries reported sales of ₹997.00 crore (+20.4%) and net profit of ₹211.00 crore (-2.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 997.00 | 349.00 | 35.00 | 211.00 | 72.67 |
| Mar 2025 | 828.00 | 237.00 | 29.00 | 216.00 | 74.50 |
| Mar 2024 | 617.00 | 139.00 | 23.00 | 51.00 | 17.65 |
| Mar 2023 | 512.00 | 163.00 | 32.00 | 97.00 | 33.43 |
| Mar 2022 | 420.00 | 110.00 | 26.00 | 64.00 | 22.25 |
| Mar 2021 | 398.00 | 42.00 | 11.00 | -6.00 | -2.03 |
| Mar 2020 | 216.00 | -577.00 | -267.00 | -591.00 | -203.82 |
| Mar 2019 | 207.00 | 10.00 | 5.00 | 68.00 | 23.54 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +38.9% | +4.3% | +84.3% | +5.5% | +21.9% | +20.5% | +34.2% | +20.4% |
| Operating profit growth | – | -5870.0% | – | +161.9% | +48.2% | -14.7% | +70.5% | +47.3% |
| Net profit growth | – | -969.1% | – | – | +51.6% | -47.4% | +323.5% | -2.3% |
| EPS growth | – | -965.8% | – | – | +50.2% | -47.2% | +322.1% | -2.5% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | -267.0% | 11.0% | 26.0% | 32.0% | 23.0% | 29.0% | 35.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Jindal Drilling Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Volume Gainers on July 8, 2026: Jindal Drilling, Gem Aromatics, Master Trust Lead Surge in Trading Activity
Volume Gainers on July 8, 2026: Jindal Drilling, Gem Aromatics, Master Trust Lead Surge in Trading Activity
Volume Gainers, July 8, 2026: Jindal Drilling, Unichem Laboratories, Gem Aromatics Steal the Spotlight as Trading Volumes Surge
Jindal Drilling & Industries Ltd Forms Golden Cross, Signalling Potential Bullish Breakout
Buy Jindal Drilling and Industries; target of Rs 960: Anand Rathi
Buy Jindal Drilling and Industries; target of Rs 960: Anand Rathi
Buy Jindal Drilling and Industries; target of Rs 960: Anand Rathi
Buy Jindal Drilling and Industries; target of Rs 960: Anand Rathi
Buy Jindal Drilling and Industries; target of Rs 960: Anand Rathi
Jindal Drilling Industries shares were last quoted at ₹575.10 (+0.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Jindal Drilling Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.97 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.92. The industry P/E is 10.31.
The 52-week high of Jindal Drilling Industries is ₹704.00 and the 52-week low is ₹440.00.
The market capitalisation of Jindal Drilling Industries is about ₹1,720.03 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Jindal Drilling Industries reported sales of ₹275.00 crore (+8.3%) and net profit of ₹47.00 crore (-28.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Jindal Drilling Industries has a 3-year ROE of 11.00%, 3-year profit growth of 31.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 66.78% of Jindal Drilling Industries.
Jindal Drilling Industries belongs to the Oil Exploration and Production sector.
All Oil Exploration and Production stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z