Reliance Industries

Oil Exploration and Production
₹1156
-1.22%
Prev close ₹1170.30
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Reliance Industries Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Reliance Industries →

Reliance Industries Share Price Chart

Reliance Industries last traded at ₹1,156.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.3%, three months the stock moved -14.8%, year the stock moved -17.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,156.00 – ₹1,592.30, with the latest close 27.4% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Reliance Industries

Reliance was founded by Dhirubhai Ambani and is now promoted and managed by his elder son, Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani. Ambani's family has about 50% shareholding in the conglomerate.

Business Segments[1]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹1659089.25 Cr
52W High₹1611.20
52W Low₹1214
P/E Ratio22.20
P/B Ratio1.79
EPS₹55.22
Dividend Yield0.49%
ROE (3yr)9%
Sales Growth (3yr)6%
Profit Growth (3yr)5%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Reliance Industries reported sales of ₹309,468.00 crore (+27.0%) and net profit of ₹23,196.00 crore (-24.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Reliance Industries quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026309,46847,51715.0023,19615.48
Mar 2026294,05944,14115.0020,58912.54
Dec 2025264,90546,01817.0022,29013.78
Sep 2025254,62345,88518.0022,09213.42
Jun 2025243,63242,90518.0030,78319.95
Mar 2025261,38843,83217.0022,61114.34
Dec 2024239,98643,78918.0021,93013.70
Sep 2024231,53539,05817.0019,32312.24
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-0.2%+6.6%+10.5%+5.1%+10.0%+10.4%+12.5%+27.0%
Operating profit growth-4.7%+7.7%+3.1%+10.7%+17.5%+5.1%+0.7%+10.7%
Net profit growth-2.8%+11.7%+6.4%+76.5%+14.3%+1.6%-8.9%-24.6%
EPS growth-4.7%+7.4%+2.4%+78.3%+9.6%+0.6%-12.6%-22.4%
OPM %17.0%18.0%17.0%18.0%18.0%17.0%15.0%15.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Reliance Industries reported sales of ₹1,057,219.00 crore (+9.6%) and net profit of ₹95,754.00 crore (+17.8%), compared with the previous year.

Reliance Industries annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20261,057,219178,94917.0095,75459.69
Mar 2025964,693165,44417.0081,30951.47
Mar 2024899,041162,49818.0079,02051.45
Mar 2023876,396142,31816.0074,08849.29
Mar 2022694,673108,58116.0067,84544.87
Mar 2021466,30780,79017.0053,73938.75
Mar 2020596,67989,26615.0039,88029.10
Mar 2019568,33784,25015.0039,83729.28
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+45.4%+5.0%-21.8%+49.0%+26.2%+2.6%+7.3%+9.6%
Operating profit growth+31.0%+6.0%-9.5%+34.4%+31.1%+14.2%+1.8%+8.2%
Net profit growth+10.4%+0.1%+34.8%+26.2%+9.2%+6.7%+2.9%+17.8%
EPS growth+9.7%-0.6%+33.2%+15.8%+9.9%+4.4%+0.0%+16.0%
OPM %15.0%15.0%17.0%16.0%16.0%18.0%17.0%17.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding49.62%

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Hold

Reliance trades at ₹1329.75, down 5.79% over 1 month and 20% below 52W high of ₹1611.2, reflecting sector headwinds in energy. TTM net profit of ₹97,776 Cr (EPS ₹61.49) shows strong absolute earnings, but Q4 FY26 margin compression (OPM 15%, NPM 7%) signals cyclical crude price pressure and profitability deterioration. At P/E 22.0x vs industry 33.5x and ROCE 10%, valuation appears reasonable for a conglomerate, but technical setup is bearish (RSI 45, Trend bearish) with FII outflows (-0.42% QoQ), warranting caution near-term despite dividend yield potential.

Key Strengths:
  • Market-leading scale: ₹1.83 lakh Cr market cap with TTM net profit ₹97,776 Cr—first Indian firm to cross $10B annual profit, ensuring institutional-grade liquidity and stability.
  • Valuation discount to peers: P/E 22.0x vs industry 33.5x implies 34% discount; ROCE 10% is structurally normal for capital-intensive conglomerates, not a weakness.
  • Strong cash generation: FY25 operating cash flow ₹178.7 Cr with modest capex ₹137.5 Cr signals healthy free cash flow; 91.3% delivery % reflects genuine institutional conviction despite recent price weakness.
Key Risks:
  • Margin compression and crude cycle weakness: Q4 FY26 OPM fell to 15% from 18% and NPM to 7% from 8.7% in prior quarter, driven by cyclical oil price pressure; further crude price declines risk sustained profitability deterioration.
  • Technical bearish setup with FII outflows: Price down 20% from 52W high, below both 50-day (₹1394.8) and 200-day (₹1440.55) averages; RSI 45 (neutral-to-weak), Trend BEARISH, and Sector Rank 12.5th percentile indicate weakness; FII holding declined 0.42% QoQ, signaling reduced foreign institutional support despite strong earnings.

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Reliance Industries's current stock price?

Reliance Industries shares were last quoted at ₹1,156.00 (-1.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Reliance Industries?

Reliance Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 22.20 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.79. The industry P/E is 16.72.

What is the 52-week high and low of Reliance Industries?

The 52-week high of Reliance Industries is ₹1,611.20 and the 52-week low is ₹1,214.00.

What is the market cap of Reliance Industries?

The market capitalisation of Reliance Industries is about ₹1,659,089.25 crore.

How did Reliance Industries perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Reliance Industries reported sales of ₹309,468.00 crore (+27.0%) and net profit of ₹23,196.00 crore (-24.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Reliance Industries a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Reliance Industries has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of 5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Reliance Industries?

Promoters hold about 49.62% of Reliance Industries.

Which sector does Reliance Industries belong to?

Reliance Industries belongs to the Oil Exploration and Production sector.

Other Oil Exploration and Production stocks

All Oil Exploration and Production stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Reliance Industries →