Gujarat Natural Resources last traded at ₹95.40 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.7%, three months the stock moved -0.7%, year the stock moved +42.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹81.13 – ₹114.08, with the latest close 16.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1991, Gujarat Natural Resources Ltd is in the business of Oil & Gas exploration and trading of goods[1]
Business Overview:[1] Company deals in upstream oil & gas sector in India. Currently, company is carrying on its business of Oil & Gas exploration through its wholly owned subsidiary and 100% step down subsidiaries. GNRL, through its step-down subsidiary GNRL Oil & Gas Limited (formerly Heramec Limited), has participating interests in 6 producing blocks in Cambay basin. GNRL Oil & Gas Limited is also operator in 5 of these blocks.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Natural Resources reported sales of ₹6.00 crore (+100.0%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (+450.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 6.00 | 12.00 | 202.00 | 11.00 | 0.74 |
| Mar 2026 | 11.00 | 2.00 | 20.00 | 1.00 | 0.07 |
| Dec 2025 | 7.00 | 4.00 | 48.00 | 3.00 | 0.20 |
| Sep 2025 | 9.00 | 5.00 | 56.00 | 4.00 | 0.30 |
| Jun 2025 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 8.00 | 2.00 | 0.15 |
| Mar 2025 | 4.00 | -3.00 | -66.00 | -2.00 | -0.12 |
| Dec 2024 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 2.70 | -3.00 | -0.20 |
| Sep 2024 | 5.00 | 2.00 | 34.00 | 0.00 | -0.04 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -28.6% | -33.3% | -50.0% | -50.0% | +80.0% | +75.0% | +175.0% | +100.0% |
| Operating profit growth | – | -100.0% | -400.0% | -100.0% | +150.0% | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | – | -400.0% | – | +100.0% | – | – | – | +450.0% |
| EPS growth | – | -500.0% | – | +150.0% | – | – | – | +393.3% |
| OPM % | 34.0% | 2.7% | -66.0% | 8.0% | 56.0% | 48.0% | 20.0% | 202.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gujarat Natural Resources reported sales of ₹30.53 crore (+52.3%) and net profit of ₹9.89 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 30.53 | 10.92 | 35.77 | 9.89 | 0.77 |
| Mar 2025 | 20.05 | 1.53 | 7.63 | -3.76 | -0.29 |
| Mar 2024 | 27.40 | 5.54 | 20.22 | -3.88 | -0.30 |
| Mar 2023 | 13.31 | 1.00 | 7.51 | -6.20 | -0.48 |
| Mar 2022 | 8.39 | -0.83 | -9.89 | -4.09 | -0.32 |
| Mar 2021 | 8.10 | 0.15 | 1.85 | -4.19 | -0.47 |
| Mar 2020 | 10.71 | 1.66 | 15.50 | -27.46 | -3.05 |
| Mar 2019 | 7.93 | 2.55 | 32.16 | -2.33 | -0.38 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +6.0% | +35.1% | -24.4% | +3.6% | +58.6% | +105.9% | -26.8% | +52.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +94.7% | -34.9% | -91.0% | -653.3% | – | +454.0% | -72.4% | +613.7% |
| Net profit growth | -1556.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | -1366.7% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| OPM % | 32.2% | 15.5% | 1.9% | -9.9% | 7.5% | 20.2% | 7.6% | 35.8% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Gujarat Natural Resources.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Gujarat Natural Resources FY26 Results: Consolidated profit turns positive at ₹989 lakh - scanx.trade
Gujarat Natural Resources FY26 Results: Consolidated profit turns positive at ₹989 lakh - scanx.trade
Gujarat Natural Resources Ltd leads gainers in 'B' group - Business Standard
Gujarat Natural Resources shares were last quoted at ₹95.40 (-0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Gujarat Natural Resources has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 79.48 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 6.99. The industry P/E is 10.31.
The 52-week high of Gujarat Natural Resources is ₹120.98 and the 52-week low is ₹68.80.
The market capitalisation of Gujarat Natural Resources is about ₹1,536.17 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Natural Resources reported sales of ₹6.00 crore (+100.0%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (+450.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gujarat Natural Resources has a 3-year ROE of 1.00%, 3-year profit growth of 64.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 1.93% of Gujarat Natural Resources.
Gujarat Natural Resources belongs to the Oil Exploration and Production sector.
All Oil Exploration and Production stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z