Gujarat Containers

Packaging - Packaging Materials
₹169.05
+0%
Prev close ₹169.05
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Gujarat Containers Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Gujarat Containers →

Gujarat Containers Share Price Chart

Gujarat Containers last traded at ₹169.05 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.2%, three months the stock moved +11.5%, year the stock moved -3.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹144.05 – ₹180.15, with the latest close 6.2% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Gujarat Containers

Incorporated in 1992, Gujarat Containers Ltd manufactures steel barrels[1]

Business Overview:[1] Gujarat Containers Ltd. is engaged in the manufacturing of specialized barrels and containers, offering a diversified range of products designed for durability and customized customer requirements.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹99.16 Cr
52W High₹180.65
52W Low₹142.60
P/E Ratio10.47
P/B Ratio1.61
EPS₹16.76
Dividend Yield0.85%
ROE (3yr)17%
Sales Growth (3yr)2%
Profit Growth (3yr)-13%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Containers reported sales of ₹46.58 crore (+31.7%) and net profit of ₹3.76 crore (+125.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Gujarat Containers quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202646.585.7212.283.766.65
Mar 202636.903.7910.272.344.14
Dec 202537.023.399.162.013.56
Sep 202536.662.607.091.362.41
Jun 202535.383.108.761.672.96
Mar 202536.423.188.731.662.94
Dec 202436.533.8410.512.203.89
Sep 202438.333.529.181.943.43
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+7.4%-3.2%+0.7%-13.0%-4.4%+1.3%+1.3%+31.7%
Operating profit growth-20.4%-5.2%-7.8%-28.1%-26.1%-11.7%+19.2%+84.5%
Net profit growth-24.5%+1.4%-17.0%-32.7%-29.9%-8.6%+41.0%+125.1%
EPS growth-24.6%+1.3%-16.9%-32.6%-29.7%-8.5%+40.8%+124.7%
OPM %9.2%10.5%8.7%8.8%7.1%9.2%10.3%12.3%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gujarat Containers reported sales of ₹146.00 crore (-3.9%) and net profit of ₹7.00 crore (-12.5%), compared with the previous year.

Gujarat Containers annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026146.0013.009.007.0013.04
Mar 2025152.0015.0010.008.0014.64
Mar 2024141.0016.0011.009.0015.96
Mar 2023136.0018.0013.0011.0019.63
Mar 2022150.0016.0011.009.0016.16
Mar 202187.008.009.003.005.06
Mar 202076.005.007.001.001.08
Mar 201979.004.006.001.001.65
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+33.9%-3.8%+14.5%+72.4%-9.3%+3.7%+7.8%-3.9%
Operating profit growth+0.0%+25.0%+60.0%+100.0%+12.5%-11.1%-6.3%-13.3%
Net profit growth+0.0%+0.0%+200.0%+200.0%+22.2%-18.2%-11.1%-12.5%
EPS growth+21.3%-34.5%+368.5%+219.4%+21.5%-18.7%-8.3%-10.9%
OPM %6.0%7.0%9.0%11.0%13.0%11.0%10.0%9.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding59.66%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Gujarat Containers.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Gujarat Containers's current stock price?

Gujarat Containers shares were last quoted at ₹169.05 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Gujarat Containers?

Gujarat Containers has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.47 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.61. The industry P/E is 30.40.

What is the 52-week high and low of Gujarat Containers?

The 52-week high of Gujarat Containers is ₹180.65 and the 52-week low is ₹142.60.

What is the market cap of Gujarat Containers?

The market capitalisation of Gujarat Containers is about ₹99.16 crore.

How did Gujarat Containers perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Containers reported sales of ₹46.58 crore (+31.7%) and net profit of ₹3.76 crore (+125.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Gujarat Containers a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gujarat Containers has a 3-year ROE of 17.00%, 3-year profit growth of -13.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Gujarat Containers?

Promoters hold about 59.66% of Gujarat Containers.

Which sector does Gujarat Containers belong to?

Gujarat Containers belongs to the Packaging - Packaging Materials sector.

Other Packaging - Packaging Materials stocks

All Packaging - Packaging Materials stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Gujarat Containers →