Ganges Securities last traded at ₹112.27 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -2.2%, three months the stock moved -9.2%, year the stock moved -26.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹108.87 – ₹159.79, with the latest close 29.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2015, Ganges Securities Ltd deals in securities mainly of group companies and in immovable properties. It is also into tea business[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] The Company, part of the K.K. Birla Group, is engaged in investment activities, tea, property and professional services, with its primary operations focused on investing and dealing in securities, mainly of group companies. Pursuant to the Composite Scheme of Arrangement, the tea business of Upper Ganges Sugar & Industries Ltd. was transferred to its wholly owned subsidiary, Cinnatolliah Tea Limited, which is engaged in the manufacturing and processing of CTC tea and operates a tea garden in North Lakhimpur, Assam, with an installed capacity of 12.5 lakh kg of black tea. The Company also holds investments in Uttar Pradesh Trading Company Ltd., an RBI-registered NBFC primarily engaged in investments in various marketable and other securities.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ganges Securities reported sales of ₹7.70 crore (+21.1%) and net profit of ₹1.22 crore (+18.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 7.70 | 0.79 | 10.26 | 1.22 | 1.22 |
| Mar 2026 | 3.00 | -3.61 | -120.33 | -2.71 | -2.71 |
| Dec 2025 | 11.24 | 2.23 | 19.84 | 1.46 | 1.46 |
| Sep 2025 | 15.51 | 4.95 | 31.91 | 2.91 | 2.91 |
| Jun 2025 | 6.36 | 0.88 | 13.84 | 1.03 | 1.03 |
| Mar 2025 | 2.00 | -5.67 | -283.50 | -3.71 | -3.71 |
| Dec 2024 | 13.10 | 1.50 | 11.45 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Sep 2024 | 15.16 | 8.93 | 58.91 | 7.22 | 7.22 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.7% | +1.0% | -24.2% | -17.6% | +2.3% | -14.2% | +50.0% | +21.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +1.0% | +14.5% | – | -49.7% | -44.6% | +48.7% | – | -10.2% |
| Net profit growth | +8.2% | -40.3% | – | -1.9% | -59.7% | +82.5% | – | +18.4% |
| EPS growth | +8.2% | -40.3% | – | -1.9% | -59.7% | +82.5% | – | +18.4% |
| OPM % | 58.9% | 11.5% | -283.5% | 13.8% | 31.9% | 19.8% | -120.3% | 10.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Ganges Securities reported sales of ₹36.11 crore (-4.9%) and net profit of ₹2.69 crore (-46.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 36.11 | 4.45 | 12.32 | 2.69 | 2.69 |
| Mar 2025 | 37.98 | 6.60 | 17.38 | 5.06 | 5.06 |
| Mar 2024 | 35.68 | 6.29 | 17.63 | 3.48 | 3.48 |
| Mar 2023 | 41.93 | 12.19 | 29.07 | 9.75 | 9.75 |
| Mar 2022 | 34.41 | 8.41 | 24.44 | 7.99 | 7.99 |
| Mar 2021 | 34.81 | 11.97 | 34.39 | 9.79 | 9.79 |
| Mar 2020 | 31.87 | 9.40 | 29.49 | 7.14 | 7.14 |
| Mar 2019 | 32.09 | 9.66 | 30.10 | 7.52 | 7.52 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -4.1% | -0.7% | +9.2% | -1.1% | +21.9% | -14.9% | +6.4% | -4.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -26.3% | -2.7% | +27.3% | -29.7% | +44.9% | -48.4% | +4.9% | -32.6% |
| Net profit growth | -18.5% | -5.1% | +37.1% | -18.4% | +22.0% | -64.3% | +45.4% | -46.8% |
| EPS growth | -18.5% | -5.1% | +37.1% | -18.4% | +22.0% | -64.3% | +45.4% | -46.8% |
| OPM % | 30.1% | 29.5% | 34.4% | 24.4% | 29.1% | 17.6% | 17.4% | 12.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Ganges Securities.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Ganges Securities Reports FY26 Audited Financial Results; Standalone Net Profit Rises to ₹433.64 Lakhs - scanx.trade
Ganges Securities Limited Announces Board Meeting on May 14, 2026 for FY26 Results and Dividend Recommendation - scanx.trade
Ganges Securities Limited Announces Board Meeting on May 14, 2026 for FY26 Results and Dividend Recommendation - scanx.trade
Ganges Securities Limited Announces Board Meeting on May 14, 2026 for FY26 Results and Dividend Recommendation - scanx.trade
Ganges Securities shares were last quoted at ₹112.27 (-1.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Ganges Securities has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 41.58 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.22. The industry P/E is 40.24.
The 52-week high of Ganges Securities is ₹177.60 and the 52-week low is ₹98.20.
The market capitalisation of Ganges Securities is about ₹119.79 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ganges Securities reported sales of ₹7.70 crore (+21.1%) and net profit of ₹1.22 crore (+18.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Ganges Securities has a 3-year ROE of 1.00%, 3-year profit growth of -35.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 66.64% of Ganges Securities.
Ganges Securities belongs to the Finance - Investment sector.