Ganga Papers India last traded at ₹86.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +0.0%, three months the stock moved +3.0%, year the stock moved +4.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹68.55 – ₹100.00, with the latest close 14.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1985, Ganga Papers India Ltd manufactures paper and paper products[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] GPIL (formerly Kasat Paper and Pulp Ltd) is in the business of manufacturing kraft paper, writing paper, newsprint paper, pulp and paper products which are primarily used for industrial, packaging, stationery, and textbook purposes. The company uses recycled grades of waste paper as a prime source of raw material & makes 100 % eco-friendly paper.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ganga Papers India reported sales of ₹86.01 crore (+37.9%) and net profit of ₹0.50 crore (+61.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 86.01 | 1.81 | 2.10 | 0.50 | 0.46 |
| Mar 2026 | 76.12 | 2.51 | 3.30 | 0.76 | 0.70 |
| Dec 2025 | 71.16 | 1.67 | 2.35 | 0.22 | 0.20 |
| Sep 2025 | 70.60 | 1.76 | 2.49 | 0.31 | 0.29 |
| Jun 2025 | 62.36 | 1.61 | 2.58 | 0.31 | 0.29 |
| Mar 2025 | 64.17 | 1.75 | 2.73 | 0.61 | 0.57 |
| Dec 2024 | 70.47 | 1.27 | 1.80 | 0.28 | 0.26 |
| Sep 2024 | 57.32 | 1.48 | 2.58 | 0.34 | 0.32 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.7% | +10.1% | +2.9% | -5.1% | +23.2% | +1.0% | +18.6% | +37.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -5.1% | -22.1% | -4.9% | +11.0% | +18.9% | +31.5% | +43.4% | +12.4% |
| Net profit growth | +25.9% | -9.7% | +3.4% | +0.0% | -8.8% | -21.4% | +24.6% | +61.3% |
| EPS growth | +28.0% | -10.3% | +3.6% | +0.0% | -9.4% | -23.1% | +22.8% | +58.6% |
| OPM % | 2.6% | 1.8% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 2.1% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Ganga Papers India reported sales of ₹280.00 crore (+8.5%) and net profit of ₹2.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 280.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.48 |
| Mar 2025 | 258.00 | 6.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.44 |
| Mar 2024 | 246.00 | 7.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.37 |
| Mar 2023 | 297.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.01 |
| Mar 2022 | 282.00 | 12.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 4.97 |
| Mar 2021 | 177.00 | 8.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 3.83 |
| Mar 2020 | 140.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | 2.00 | 1.72 |
| Mar 2019 | 132.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 2.00 | 1.52 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +29.4% | +6.1% | +26.4% | +59.3% | +5.3% | -17.2% | +4.9% | +8.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +50.0% | +16.7% | +14.3% | +50.0% | -25.0% | -22.2% | -14.3% | +33.3% |
| Net profit growth | +100.0% | +0.0% | +100.0% | +25.0% | -40.0% | -66.7% | +100.0% | +0.0% |
| EPS growth | +10.1% | +13.2% | +122.7% | +29.8% | -39.4% | -54.5% | +5.1% | +2.8% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Ganga Papers India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Ganga Papers shareholders approve director continuation beyond age 75 - scanx.trade
Ganga Papers shareholders approve director continuation beyond age 75 - scanx.trade
Ganga Papers India shares were last quoted at ₹86.00 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Ganga Papers India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 51.80 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.83. The industry P/E is 23.61.
The 52-week high of Ganga Papers India is ₹104.90 and the 52-week low is ₹61.93.
The market capitalisation of Ganga Papers India is about ₹92.76 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ganga Papers India reported sales of ₹86.01 crore (+37.9%) and net profit of ₹0.50 crore (+61.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Ganga Papers India has a 3-year ROE of 5.00%, 3-year profit growth of -21.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.98% of Ganga Papers India.
Ganga Papers India belongs to the Paper & Forest Products sector.