GAMCO

Finance - Investment
₹46.96
+6.65%
Prev close ₹44.03
Get AI-Powered Analysis for GAMCO Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for GAMCO →

GAMCO Share Price Chart

GAMCO last traded at ₹46.96 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.3%, three months the stock moved +12.0%, year the stock moved +10.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹34.56 – ₹50.93, with the latest close 7.8% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About GAMCO

Incorporated in 1983, Gamco Ltd is in the business of Investments and Trading of shares and providing Loan[1]

Business Overview:[1] GL is a non-deposit Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) engaged in equity investing, warehouse renting, and real estate development. It also deals in structured financing, fixed-return portfolios, secured lending, and equity investing in emerging companies.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹253.95 Cr
52W High₹56.49
52W Low₹32.65
P/E Ratio-9.48
P/B Ratio1.28
EPS₹-4.96
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)-2%
Sales Growth (3yr)52%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), GAMCO reported sales of ₹114.00 crore (+107.3%) and net profit of ₹32.00 crore (+113.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.

GAMCO quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026114.0040.0036.0032.006.00
Mar 202673.00-43.00-58.00-49.00-9.05
Dec 202586.00-1.00-1.00-5.00-0.88
Sep 202587.00-7.00-8.00-8.00-1.54
Jun 202555.0022.0040.0015.002.73
Mar 2025-3.00-21.00–-18.00-3.32
Dec 20245.00-4.00-79.00-5.00-0.91
Sep 202423.0016.0071.0011.001.95
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-67.1%-92.6%-107.5%+48.6%+278.3%+1620.0%–+107.3%
Operating profit growth+45.5%-123.5%-362.5%-8.3%-143.8%––+81.8%
Net profit growth+37.5%-141.7%-460.0%-21.1%-172.7%––+113.3%
EPS growth+30.9%-141.4%-435.4%-21.3%-179.0%––+119.8%
OPM %71.0%-79.0%–40.0%-8.0%-1.0%-58.0%36.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), GAMCO reported sales of ₹301.00 crore (+389.4%) and net profit of ₹-47.00 crore (-830.9%), compared with the previous year.

GAMCO annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026301.00-29.00-10.00-47.00-8.73
Mar 202561.5114.7023.906.431.19
Mar 2024220.5645.6620.7033.216.14
Mar 202383.86-8.18-9.75-8.50-1.58
Mar 202222.60-0.03-0.130.130.02
Mar 20219.96-0.07-0.70-0.13-0.03
Mar 202032.07-2.18-6.80-2.18-0.41
Mar 201916.09-0.18-1.12-0.51-0.10
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-25.7%+99.3%-68.9%+126.9%+271.1%+163.0%-72.1%+389.4%
Operating profit growth-146.2%–––––-67.8%-297.3%
Net profit growth-321.7%–––-6638.5%–-80.6%-830.9%
EPS growth-350.0%–––-8000.0%–-80.6%-833.6%
OPM %-1.1%-6.8%-0.7%-0.1%-9.8%20.7%23.9%-10.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding72.01%

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Hold

GAMCO is trading at ₹41.16, up 8.34% over 1 month and 27.87% over 1 year, with price 26.1% above 52W lows but 20.9% below 52W highs, indicating recovery from distress levels. The stock exhibits neutral-to-bullish technicals (RSI 55, Tech Score 63.3, bullish trend) but carries significant fundamental headwinds: negative EPS (₹-2.82) driven by large provisions, elevated P/B of 3.72 (above fair-value range for financials), and highly illiquid delivery % of 14% suggesting speculative positioning. The 71.34% promoter holding provides confidence, but near-term upside is capped by valuation and the need for sustained earnings recovery before justifying current multiples.

Key Strengths:
  • Strong promoter holding (71.34%) signals insider confidence and reduces governance risk despite small market cap (₹220 Cr).
  • Bullish technical setup with RSI 55 (neutral-to-bullish), Tech Score 63.3, and bullish trend; price 2.44x above 50-day MA supports near-term momentum.
  • Recovery trajectory: +27.87% YTD, +26.1% from 52W lows with high-volume confirmation (2.74x 20-day avg), indicating institutional or strategic repositioning.
Key Risks:
  • Negative earnings (EPS ₹-2.82) driven by large provisions with no visibility on recovery timing; P/B of 3.72 implies 40–50% overvaluation if normalized ROE remains below 10%.
  • Extremely low delivery % (14%) and small float (<₹250 Cr) create acute illiquidity and volatility risk; speculative retail concentration limits institutional follow-through; any profit-taking or provisions update could trigger sharp reversals.

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of GAMCO today?

GAMCO shares were last quoted at ₹46.96 (+6.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of GAMCO?

GAMCO has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -9.48 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.28. The industry P/E is 39.46.

What is the 52-week high and low of GAMCO?

The 52-week high of GAMCO is ₹56.49 and the 52-week low is ₹32.65.

What is the market cap of GAMCO?

The market capitalisation of GAMCO is about ₹253.95 crore.

How did GAMCO perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), GAMCO reported sales of ₹114.00 crore (+107.3%) and net profit of ₹32.00 crore (+113.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is GAMCO a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, GAMCO has a 3-year ROE of -2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in GAMCO?

Promoters hold about 72.01% of GAMCO.

Which sector does GAMCO belong to?

GAMCO belongs to the Finance - Investment sector.

Other Finance - Investment stocks

All Finance - Investment stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for GAMCO →