Contil India last traded at ₹19.40 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.8%, three months the stock moved -20.7%, year the stock moved -21.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹17.61 – ₹32.49, with the latest close 40.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1994, Contil India Ltd is into exports of Food and Grocery[1]
Product Profile:[1] a) Spices b) Cereals & Pulses c) Beauty & Cosmetics d) Ayurvedic Items e) Articles & Utensils f) Branded Items
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Contil India reported sales of ₹6.66 crore (-7.4%) and net profit of ₹0.50 crore (+11.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 6.66 | -0.04 | -0.60 | 0.50 | 0.32 |
| Mar 2026 | 7.16 | 0.10 | 1.40 | 0.45 | 0.29 |
| Dec 2025 | 8.73 | 0.75 | 8.59 | 0.84 | 0.54 |
| Sep 2025 | 8.54 | 0.21 | 2.46 | 0.55 | 0.36 |
| Jun 2025 | 7.19 | 0.26 | 3.62 | 0.45 | 0.29 |
| Mar 2025 | 7.11 | 0.50 | 7.03 | 0.44 | 0.28 |
| Dec 2024 | 7.43 | 0.84 | 11.31 | 0.72 | 0.47 |
| Sep 2024 | 8.81 | 0.60 | 6.81 | 1.01 | 0.65 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +24.4% | -12.7% | +2.4% | -17.5% | -3.1% | +17.5% | +0.7% | -7.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +160.9% | +4100.0% | +28.2% | +0.0% | -65.0% | -10.7% | -80.0% | -115.4% |
| Net profit growth | +248.3% | +35.8% | -6.4% | +28.6% | -45.5% | +16.7% | +2.3% | +11.1% |
| EPS growth | +242.1% | +38.2% | -6.7% | +26.1% | -44.6% | +14.9% | +3.6% | +10.3% |
| OPM % | 6.8% | 11.3% | 7.0% | 3.6% | 2.5% | 8.6% | 1.4% | -0.6% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Contil India reported sales of ₹31.63 crore (-2.9%) and net profit of ₹2.29 crore (-9.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 31.63 | 1.33 | 4.20 | 2.29 | 1.48 |
| Mar 2025 | 32.57 | 2.68 | 8.23 | 2.53 | 1.64 |
| Mar 2024 | 28.24 | 0.59 | 2.09 | 1.41 | 0.91 |
| Mar 2023 | 19.67 | 0.64 | 3.25 | 0.62 | 0.40 |
| Mar 2022 | 16.70 | 0.06 | 0.36 | 0.62 | 0.40 |
| Mar 2021 | 14.07 | 0.24 | 1.71 | 0.63 | 0.41 |
| Mar 2020 | 8.61 | 0.10 | 1.16 | 0.22 | 0.14 |
| Mar 2019 | 7.66 | 0.04 | 0.52 | 0.26 | 0.17 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +49.3% | +12.4% | +63.4% | +18.7% | +17.8% | +43.6% | +15.3% | -2.9% |
| Operating profit growth | – | +150.0% | +140.0% | -75.0% | +966.7% | -7.8% | +354.2% | -50.4% |
| Net profit growth | +73.3% | -15.4% | +186.4% | -1.6% | +0.0% | +127.4% | +79.4% | -9.5% |
| EPS growth | +70.0% | -17.6% | +192.9% | -2.4% | +0.0% | +127.5% | +80.2% | -9.8% |
| OPM % | 0.5% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 0.4% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 8.2% | 4.2% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Contil India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Contil India Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 6.66 crore, down 7.28% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Contil India shares were last quoted at ₹19.40 (+10.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Contil India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.91 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.94. The industry P/E is 22.54.
The 52-week high of Contil India is ₹42.00 and the 52-week low is ₹17.50.
The market capitalisation of Contil India is about ₹27.82 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Contil India reported sales of ₹6.66 crore (-7.4%) and net profit of ₹0.50 crore (+11.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
Promoters hold about 41.58% of Contil India.
Contil India belongs to the Finance - Investment sector.