Competent Automobiles Company last traded at ₹366.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +0.9%, three months the stock moved -0.3%, year the stock moved -10.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹333.50 – ₹407.20, with the latest close 9.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1985, Competent Automobiles Company Ltd is an Authorized Dealer of Maruti Suzuki India Limited[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] CACL is a part of Delhi based Competent group. It is an authorised Maruti and Nexa dealer in Delhi, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh. Company has 24 showrooms, 8 e-outlets and 15 workshops, and has received approvals to open showrooms in New Delhi and HP.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Competent Automobiles Company reported sales of ₹576.10 crore (+35.1%) and net profit of ₹3.68 crore (+0.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 576.10 | 17.62 | 3.06 | 3.68 | 5.99 |
| Mar 2026 | 556.95 | 26.30 | 4.72 | 8.39 | 13.65 |
| Dec 2025 | 759.45 | 25.11 | 3.31 | 7.89 | 12.84 |
| Sep 2025 | 496.42 | 16.04 | 3.23 | 2.79 | 4.54 |
| Jun 2025 | 426.28 | 16.61 | 3.90 | 3.66 | 5.96 |
| Mar 2025 | 508.67 | 24.45 | 4.81 | 8.46 | 13.77 |
| Dec 2024 | 694.57 | 20.17 | 2.90 | 4.71 | 7.66 |
| Sep 2024 | 454.81 | 17.58 | 3.87 | 3.63 | 5.91 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -3.5% | +3.8% | +2.0% | -10.0% | +9.1% | +9.3% | +9.5% | +35.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +8.0% | -4.0% | -1.2% | -13.4% | -8.8% | +24.5% | +7.6% | +6.1% |
| Net profit growth | -22.1% | -37.5% | -12.0% | -36.3% | -23.1% | +67.5% | -0.8% | +0.5% |
| EPS growth | -22.0% | -37.5% | -12.0% | -36.3% | -23.2% | +67.6% | -0.9% | +0.5% |
| OPM % | 3.9% | 2.9% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 4.7% | 3.1% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Competent Automobiles Company reported sales of ₹2,239.00 crore (+5.1%) and net profit of ₹23.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,239 | 84.00 | 4.00 | 23.00 | 36.97 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,131 | 81.00 | 4.00 | 23.00 | 36.71 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,102 | 79.00 | 4.00 | 28.00 | 44.84 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,716 | 63.00 | 4.00 | 25.00 | 40.34 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,236 | 55.00 | 4.00 | 19.00 | 31.66 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,191 | 54.00 | 5.00 | 17.00 | 28.20 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,149 | 44.00 | 4.00 | 39.00 | 63.13 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,222 | 39.00 | 3.00 | 16.00 | 25.72 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -0.5% | -6.0% | +3.7% | +3.8% | +38.8% | +22.5% | +1.4% | +5.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +8.3% | +12.8% | +22.7% | +1.9% | +14.5% | +25.4% | +2.5% | +3.7% |
| Net profit growth | -80.5% | +143.8% | -56.4% | +11.8% | +31.6% | +12.0% | -17.9% | +0.0% |
| EPS growth | -80.8% | +145.5% | -55.3% | +12.3% | +27.4% | +11.2% | -18.1% | +0.7% |
| OPM % | 3.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Competent Automobiles Company.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Competent Automobiles Company.
Competent Automobiles Company shares were last quoted at ₹366.90 (+2.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Competent Automobiles Company has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.21 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.57. The industry P/E is 36.68.
The 52-week high of Competent Automobiles Company is ₹435.00 and the 52-week low is ₹320.05.
The market capitalisation of Competent Automobiles Company is about ₹221.32 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Competent Automobiles Company reported sales of ₹576.10 crore (+35.1%) and net profit of ₹3.68 crore (+0.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Competent Automobiles Company has a 3-year ROE of 7.00%, 3-year profit growth of 1.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.92% of Competent Automobiles Company.
Competent Automobiles Company belongs to the Trading sector.