Castrol India last traded at ₹193.99 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +3.7%, three months the stock moved +5.4%, year the stock moved -4.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹175.15 – ₹201.55, with the latest close 3.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Castrol India Ltd is principally engaged in the business of manufacturing & marketing of automotive and industrial lubricants and related services.[1]
Product Portfolio[1] The company manufactures and sells various kinds of oil lubricants and other fluids for cars, motorcycles, commercial vehicles, industrial use, energy sector, marine and IT cooling and data centre.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Castrol India reported sales of ₹1,871.00 crore (+25.0%) and net profit of ₹348.00 crore (+42.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,871 | 494.00 | 26.00 | 348.00 | 3.52 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,545 | 329.00 | 21.00 | 242.00 | 2.45 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,440 | 368.00 | 26.00 | 245.00 | 2.47 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,363 | 323.00 | 24.00 | 228.00 | 2.30 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,497 | 350.00 | 23.00 | 244.00 | 2.47 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,422 | 307.00 | 22.00 | 233.00 | 2.36 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,354 | 376.00 | 28.00 | 271.00 | 2.74 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,288 | 286.00 | 22.00 | 207.00 | 2.10 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +8.9% | +7.1% | +7.3% | +7.1% | +5.8% | +6.4% | +8.6% | +25.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +6.3% | +14.3% | +4.4% | +8.7% | +12.9% | -2.1% | +7.2% | +41.1% |
| Net profit growth | +6.7% | +12.0% | +7.9% | +5.2% | +10.1% | -9.6% | +3.9% | +42.6% |
| EPS growth | +6.6% | +11.8% | +7.8% | +5.1% | +9.5% | -9.9% | +3.8% | +42.5% |
| OPM % | 22.0% | 28.0% | 22.0% | 23.0% | 24.0% | 26.0% | 21.0% | 26.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Dec 2025), Castrol India reported sales of ₹5,722.00 crore (+6.7%) and net profit of ₹950.00 crore (+2.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | 5,722 | 1,348 | 24.00 | 950.00 | 9.60 |
| Dec 2024 | 5,365 | 1,278 | 24.00 | 927.00 | 9.37 |
| Dec 2023 | 5,075 | 1,198 | 24.00 | 864.00 | 8.74 |
| Dec 2022 | 4,774 | 1,111 | 23.00 | 815.00 | 8.24 |
| Dec 2021 | 4,192 | 1,067 | 25.00 | 758.00 | 7.66 |
| Dec 2020 | 2,997 | 814.00 | 27.00 | 583.00 | 5.89 |
| Dec 2019 | 3,877 | 1,154 | 30.00 | 827.00 | 8.36 |
| Dec 2018 | 3,905 | 1,071 | 27.00 | 708.00 | 7.16 |
| Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.0% | -0.7% | -22.7% | +39.9% | +13.9% | +6.3% | +5.7% | +6.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +3.7% | +7.7% | -29.5% | +31.1% | +4.1% | +7.8% | +6.7% | +5.5% |
| Net profit growth | +2.3% | +16.8% | -29.5% | +30.0% | +7.5% | +6.0% | +7.3% | +2.5% |
| EPS growth | +2.4% | +16.8% | -29.5% | +30.1% | +7.6% | +6.1% | +7.2% | +2.5% |
| OPM % | 27.0% | 30.0% | 27.0% | 25.0% | 23.0% | 24.0% | 24.0% | 24.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Castrol India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Castrol India Expands Beyond Lubricants After 43% Profit Jump - whalesbook.com
Castrol India releases updated investor presentation on website - scanx.trade
Top Gainers & Losers on 11 August: Triveni Turbine, Crisil, Castrol India, Vedanta, Jindal Steel among top losers
Top Gainers & Losers on 11 August: Triveni Turbine, Crisil, Castrol India, Vedanta, Jindal Steel among top losers
Top Gainers & Losers on 11 August: Triveni Turbine, Crisil, Castrol India, Vedanta, Jindal Steel among top losers
Castrol India standalone net profit rises 42.50% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Castrol India Expands Into EV, Data Centers; Yields 4.7% Dividend - Whalesbook
TBO TEK, HDB Financial Services, Castrol India shares surge amid heavy volumes; check full list
TBO TEK, HDB Financial Services, Castrol India shares surge amid heavy volumes; check full list
TBO TEK, HDB Financial Services, Castrol India shares surge amid heavy volumes; check full list
Castrol India shares were last quoted at ₹193.99 (-0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Castrol India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 18.77 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 10.49. The industry P/E is 19.82.
The 52-week high of Castrol India is ₹206.95 and the 52-week low is ₹170.20.
The market capitalisation of Castrol India is about ₹19,935.76 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Castrol India reported sales of ₹1,871.00 crore (+25.0%) and net profit of ₹348.00 crore (+42.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Castrol India has a 3-year ROE of 43.00%, 3-year profit growth of 6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.00% of Castrol India.
Castrol India belongs to the Lubricants sector.