Bank of Maharashtra

Bank - Public
₹82.51
-0.78%
Prev close ₹83.16
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Bank of Maharashtra Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Bank of Maharashtra →

Bank of Maharashtra Share Price Chart

Bank of Maharashtra last traded at ₹82.51 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.9%, three months the stock moved +2.9%, year the stock moved +43.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹56.98 – ₹86.33, with the latest close 4.4% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Bank of Maharashtra

Bank of Maharashtra is engaged in providing banking services. The Bank's segments include Treasury, Corporate/Wholesale Banking, Retail Banking and Other banking operations.[1]

Revenue Breakup Retail Banking: ~46% in Q3 FY26 vs ~35% in FY22 Corporate/ Wholesale Banking: ~35% in Q3 FY26 vs ~30% in FY22 Treasury: 19% in Q3 FY26 vs 32% in FY22 Other Operations: 1% in Q3 FY26 vs 3% in FY22 [1][2]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹65147.47 Cr
52W High₹94.50
52W Low₹53.81
P/E Ratio8.64
P/B Ratio1.85
EPS₹9.80
Dividend Yield2.60%
ROE (3yr)23%
Sales Growth (3yr)23%
Profit Growth (3yr)39%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bank of Maharashtra reported sales of ₹8,035.00 crore (+13.9%) and net profit of ₹2,023.00 crore (+34.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Bank of Maharashtra quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20268,0351,24816.002,0232.63
Mar 20267,7551,39118.002,0452.66
Dec 20257,3441,07515.001,7992.34
Sep 20257,128973.0014.001,6692.17
Jun 20257,054878.0012.001,5041.96
Mar 20256,731556.008.001,5021.95
Dec 20246,325675.0011.001,4121.84
Sep 20246,017588.0010.001,3331.88
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+18.7%+22.3%+23.1%+20.1%+18.5%+16.1%+15.2%+13.9%
Operating profit growth+119.4%+73.1%+126.0%+95.1%+65.5%+59.3%+150.2%+42.1%
Net profit growth+44.9%+36.0%+22.1%+16.1%+25.2%+27.4%+36.2%+34.5%
EPS growth+44.6%+25.2%+12.1%+7.1%+15.4%+27.2%+36.4%+34.2%
OPM %10.0%11.0%8.0%12.0%14.0%15.0%18.0%16.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bank of Maharashtra reported sales of ₹29,282.00 crore (+17.4%) and net profit of ₹7,017.00 crore (+26.6%), compared with the previous year.

Bank of Maharashtra annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202629,2824,31715.007,0179.12
Mar 202524,9482,3569.005,5427.21
Mar 202420,4951,2816.004,0725.75
Mar 202315,8991,4289.002,6053.87
Mar 202213,019-1,233-9.001,1531.71
Mar 202111,869-1,889-16.00571.000.87
Mar 202011,496-1,050-9.00399.000.68
Mar 201910,850-6,090-56.00-4,763-17.30
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-2.2%+6.0%+3.2%+9.7%+22.1%+28.9%+21.7%+17.4%
Operating profit growth–––––-10.3%+83.9%+83.2%
Net profit growth––+43.1%+101.9%+125.9%+56.3%+36.1%+26.6%
EPS growth––+27.9%+96.6%+126.3%+48.6%+25.4%+26.5%
OPM %-56.0%-9.0%-16.0%-9.0%9.0%6.0%9.0%15.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding73.60%

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Buy

Bank of Maharashtra is trading at ₹74.72, up 58.51% YoY and 16.95% in 3 months, significantly outperforming the broader banking sector with a 95th percentile rank. Q4 FY26 net profit surged 34–36% YoY to ₹2,014 crore with strong NII growth of 20%, demonstrating solid earnings momentum; however, the sharp deterioration in operating cash flow (from +₹7,628 Cr in Mar 2025 to -₹11,336 Cr in Mar 2026) raises critical concerns about cash conversion quality and underlying asset health. At P/E 8.64× vs industry 10.82×, the stock appears fairly valued, but elevated debt-to-equity ratio of 1.06 (up from 0.39 two years prior) and speculative delivery percentage of 35.9% warrant caution on sustainability.

Key Strengths:
  • Strong earnings momentum with Q4 net profit growth of 34–36% YoY and NII up 20%, supporting ₹9.12 annualized EPS
  • Exceptional technical setup with RSI-14 at 65.0, Tech Score 81.7, and 95th percentile sector rank, indicating strong institutional accumulation despite 35.9% delivery %
  • Attractive dividend yield of 2.06% with recent dividend announcement, combined with 73.6% promoter holding signaling strong insider confidence and governance stability
Key Risks:
  • Operating cash flow collapsed from +₹7,628 Cr (Mar 2025) to -₹11,336 Cr (Mar 2026), indicating severe deterioration in cash generation quality and potential hidden asset stress or capital adequacy concerns
  • Debt-to-equity ratio surged to 1.06 from 0.39 two years ago (+171% borrowing growth vs +67% equity growth), signaling aggressive leverage expansion that may constrain dividend capacity and increase NPA vulnerability in a credit cycle downturn

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Bank of Maharashtra today?

Bank of Maharashtra shares were last quoted at ₹82.51 (-0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Bank of Maharashtra?

Bank of Maharashtra has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.64 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.85. The industry P/E is 9.08.

What is the 52-week high and low of Bank of Maharashtra?

The 52-week high of Bank of Maharashtra is ₹94.50 and the 52-week low is ₹53.81.

What is the market cap of Bank of Maharashtra?

The market capitalisation of Bank of Maharashtra is about ₹65,147.47 crore.

How did Bank of Maharashtra perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bank of Maharashtra reported sales of ₹8,035.00 crore (+13.9%) and net profit of ₹2,023.00 crore (+34.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Bank of Maharashtra a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bank of Maharashtra has a 3-year ROE of 23.00%, 3-year profit growth of 39.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Bank of Maharashtra?

Promoters hold about 73.60% of Bank of Maharashtra.

Which sector does Bank of Maharashtra belong to?

Bank of Maharashtra belongs to the Bank - Public sector.

Other Bank - Public stocks

All Bank - Public stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Bank of Maharashtra →