VMS Industries last traded at ₹17.99 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.6%, three months the stock moved -25.9%, year the stock moved -45.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹17.08 – ₹32.40, with the latest close 44.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1991, VMS Industries Ltd is in the business of ship breaking and trading of Ferrous and Non-Ferrous metals[1]
Business Overview:[1][2][3] VIL is a flagship company of VMS group. It used to provide consulting and information technology services for land revenue records, ration cards and ration shops for Bhavnagar Municipal Corporation and provide gas supply to the ship recycling units at Alang, Gujarat. Currently, company is engaged in ship breaking /recycling activity at Alang, Gujarat, which is the leading centre for ship breaking and recycling in Asia. VIL was allotted berth numbers 159 and 160, which was later on merged as 160M to handle a peak level of 70,000 LDT (Light Displacement Tonnage). The company has 37 ships for its ship recycling activities. Apart from this, the company is also engaged in trading of Ferrous and Non-Ferrous metals.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), VMS Industries reported sales of ₹44.83 crore (+13.1%) and net profit of ₹0.46 crore (+7.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 44.83 | -0.06 | -0.13 | 0.46 | 0.19 |
| Mar 2026 | 50.30 | -0.25 | -0.50 | 0.30 | 0.12 |
| Dec 2025 | 24.91 | -0.09 | -0.36 | 0.26 | 0.11 |
| Sep 2025 | 42.58 | -0.10 | -0.23 | 0.47 | 0.19 |
| Jun 2025 | 39.64 | 0.13 | 0.33 | 0.43 | 0.18 |
| Mar 2025 | 52.10 | 5.92 | 11.36 | 5.14 | 2.10 |
| Dec 2024 | 33.56 | -0.20 | -0.60 | 0.34 | 0.14 |
| Sep 2024 | 97.47 | -0.11 | -0.11 | 0.72 | 0.29 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.3% | -54.5% | -43.1% | -62.4% | -56.3% | -25.8% | -3.5% | +13.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -103.5% | -105.6% | +613.3% | -94.3% | – | – | -104.2% | -146.2% |
| Net profit growth | -62.1% | -88.2% | +272.5% | -29.5% | -34.7% | -23.5% | -94.2% | +7.0% |
| EPS growth | -62.8% | -88.1% | +275.0% | -28.0% | -34.5% | -21.4% | -94.3% | +5.6% |
| OPM % | -0.1% | -0.6% | 11.4% | 0.3% | -0.2% | -0.4% | -0.5% | -0.1% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), VMS Industries reported sales of ₹157.00 crore (-45.7%) and net profit of ₹1.00 crore (-85.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 157.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.60 |
| Mar 2025 | 289.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 | 7.00 | 2.78 |
| Mar 2024 | 266.00 | 6.00 | 2.00 | 6.00 | 2.58 |
| Mar 2023 | 140.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 1.02 |
| Mar 2022 | 158.00 | -2.00 | -1.00 | 1.00 | 0.44 |
| Mar 2021 | 153.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.43 |
| Mar 2020 | 176.00 | -2.00 | -1.00 | 1.00 | 0.49 |
| Mar 2019 | 178.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 0.81 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +50.8% | -1.1% | -13.1% | +3.3% | -11.4% | +90.0% | +8.6% | -45.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +100.0% | -200.0% | – | – | – | – | +33.3% | -100.0% |
| Net profit growth | +100.0% | -50.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +100.0% | +200.0% | +16.7% | -85.7% |
| EPS growth | +39.7% | -39.5% | -12.2% | +2.3% | +131.8% | +152.9% | +7.8% | -78.4% |
| OPM % | 1.0% | -1.0% | 0.0% | -1.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 0.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for VMS Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →VMS Industries holds 34th AGM, skips dividend to conserve resources - scanx.trade
VMS Industries Q1 Results: Net profit rises 6.4% YoY to ₹46.26 lakh - scanx.trade
VMS Industries shares were last quoted at ₹17.99 (+0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
VMS Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.53 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.54. The industry P/E is 40.31.
The 52-week high of VMS Industries is ₹37.74 and the 52-week low is ₹17.32.
The market capitalisation of VMS Industries is about ₹44.15 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), VMS Industries reported sales of ₹44.83 crore (+13.1%) and net profit of ₹0.46 crore (+7.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, VMS Industries has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of 26.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 38.10% of VMS Industries.
VMS Industries belongs to the Ship Building sector.