Tata Communications last traded at ₹1,674.40 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -5.3%, three months the stock moved -16.7%, year the stock moved -0.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,387.30 – ₹2,009.10, with the latest close 16.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Tata Communications was incorporated on March 19, 1986 as VSNL. In February 2002, the Government of India, as per their disinvestments plan, sold 25% of their holding in the company to the strategic partner. Consequently, the company was taken over under the administrative control of TATA. [1] It is the leading global digital ecosystem enabler. It has a leadership position in emerging markets, and an infrastructure that spans the globe. It delivers managed solutions to multinational companies and service providers. It partners with 300 of the Fortune 500 companies with their state-of the-art solutions, including a wide range of communication, collaboration, cloud, mobility, connected solutions, network and data center services. [2]
Overview & History[1] The company was incorporated in 1986, as VSNL (a wholly owned government entity). TATA group acquired 50% stake in the company in 2002 and changed its name to TCL in 2008. In FY21, Government of India divested its entire shareholding of 26.12%, of which 16.12% was sold to the general public, while the balance 10% was sold to PFL (a WOS of TSPL) through an off-market inter se transfer of shares between the promoters. As of FY23, TS holds a 58.86% stake. TCL owns and operates the world’s only wholly owned fibre optic sub-sea network ring around the globe and is the world’s largest wholesale voice provider. It offers international and national voice and data transmission services, selling and leasing of bandwidth on undersea cable systems, Internet dial up, and broadband services and other value-added services comprising mainly mobile global roaming and signalling services, transponder lease, telex and telegraph, and television up linking. TCL’s businesses are primarily divided into the following segments: DMS, Voice Services (VS), transformation services, payment solutions, and real estate.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tata Communications reported sales of ₹6,583.00 crore (+10.5%) and net profit of ₹130.00 crore (-31.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 6,583 | 1,230 | 19.00 | 130.00 | 4.71 |
| Mar 2026 | 6,554 | 1,284 | 20.00 | 259.00 | 9.24 |
| Dec 2025 | 6,189 | 1,228 | 20.00 | 364.00 | 12.82 |
| Sep 2025 | 6,100 | 1,174 | 19.00 | 183.00 | 6.42 |
| Jun 2025 | 5,960 | 1,137 | 19.00 | 190.00 | 6.67 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,990 | 1,122 | 19.00 | 1,041 | 36.50 |
| Dec 2024 | 5,798 | 1,181 | 20.00 | 236.00 | 8.28 |
| Sep 2024 | 5,728 | 1,129 | 20.00 | 227.00 | 7.97 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.6% | +3.8% | +6.1% | +6.6% | +6.5% | +6.7% | +9.4% | +10.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +11.2% | +2.4% | +4.3% | +0.0% | +4.0% | +4.0% | +14.4% | +8.2% |
| Net profit growth | +2.7% | +424.4% | +223.3% | -42.9% | -19.4% | +54.2% | -75.1% | -31.6% |
| EPS growth | +3.0% | +427.4% | +223.9% | -42.9% | -19.4% | +54.8% | -74.7% | -29.4% |
| OPM % | 20.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Tata Communications reported sales of ₹24,803.00 crore (+7.3%) and net profit of ₹997.00 crore (-45.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 24,803 | 4,822 | 19.00 | 997.00 | 35.14 |
| Mar 2025 | 23,109 | 4,569 | 20.00 | 1,837 | 64.43 |
| Mar 2024 | 20,785 | 4,317 | 21.00 | 970.00 | 33.98 |
| Mar 2023 | 17,838 | 4,318 | 24.00 | 1,801 | 63.02 |
| Mar 2022 | 16,725 | 4,227 | 25.00 | 1,485 | 51.99 |
| Mar 2021 | 17,100 | 4,261 | 25.00 | 1,252 | 43.88 |
| Mar 2020 | 17,068 | 3,289 | 19.00 | -85.00 | -3.02 |
| Mar 2019 | 16,525 | 2,745 | 17.00 | -80.00 | -2.89 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.5% | +3.3% | +0.2% | -2.2% | +6.7% | +16.5% | +11.2% | +7.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +13.8% | +19.8% | +29.6% | -0.8% | +2.2% | -0.0% | +5.8% | +5.5% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | +18.6% | +21.3% | -46.1% | +89.4% | -45.7% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | +18.5% | +21.2% | -46.1% | +89.6% | -45.5% |
| OPM % | 17.0% | 19.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 24.0% | 21.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Tata Communications trades at ₹1585, up 3.97% today and 19.80% YoY, but is trading below its 200-day average (₹1686.21) and 52W high (₹2004), signaling a loss of upward momentum despite near-term strength. Q4FY26 saw consolidated net profit crash 75% YoY to ₹259Cr (EPS ₹9.24), driven by lower other income, while operating margins held steady at 19–20%, indicating earnings quality deterioration. The elevated D/E ratio of 3.55 (down from 6.31 in Mar 2024 but still structurally high), weak ROCE of 0.15%, and ultra-low delivery % of 3.5% (retail indifference/intraday trading) outweigh the improving cash flow and strong promoter conviction (58.86%).
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →How AI can cut factory costs and boost output | Tata communications’ Praveen Arora - The Economic Times
Tata Communications accepts cessation of Ashok Sinha as independent director - scanx.trade
TMPV rises on collaborating with Tata Communications to power newly launched Sierra.ev
Tata Communications Raises Rs 250 Cr via Commercial Papers
Tata Communications Shares Rise 2% After AI Partnership News - whalesbook.com
Tata Communications Targets ₹8,400 Crore Opportunity in Data Center Networks - Whalesbook
Tata Communications Targets ₹8,400 Crore Opportunity in Data Center Networks - Whalesbook
TTML’s TTBS, Tata Communications join forces to accelerate AI adoption among India’s SMBs
Tata Communications soars on entering into collaboration with Tata Tele Business Services
Tata Communications enters into collaboration with Tata Tele Business Services
Tata Communications shares were last quoted at ₹1,674.40 (+1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Tata Communications has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 50.29 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 13.32. The industry P/E is 60.03.
The 52-week high of Tata Communications is ₹2,109.90 and the 52-week low is ₹1,323.00.
The market capitalisation of Tata Communications is about ₹47,566.54 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tata Communications reported sales of ₹6,583.00 crore (+10.5%) and net profit of ₹130.00 crore (-31.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Tata Communications has a 3-year ROE of 48.00%, 3-year profit growth of -15.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 58.86% of Tata Communications.
Tata Communications belongs to the Telecommunications Services sector.
All Telecommunications Services stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z