Talbros Engineering

Auto Ancillaries - Axle Shafts
₹633.85
+1.86%
Prev close ₹622.30
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Talbros Engineering Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Talbros Engineering →

Talbros Engineering Share Price Chart

Talbros Engineering last traded at ₹633.85 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.5%, three months the stock moved -8.7%, year the stock moved +1.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹589.10 – ₹694.85, with the latest close 8.8% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Talbros Engineering

Incorporated in 1980, Talbros Engineering Ltd manufactures & sells Rear Axle Shafts[1]

Business Overview:[1][2] TEL is a part of BNT Talbros Group. It is an IATF 16949:2016, ISO 14001:2015 & ISO 45001:2018 certified manufacturer of Semi-Float and Full Float Axle Shafts for OEM’s in India, servicing Passenger Vehicle, Commercial Vehicle, Off-road and Tractor segments with their Light, Medium and Heavy Duty product range

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹315.53 Cr
52W High₹766
52W Low₹560.50
P/E Ratio10.57
P/B Ratio1.68
EPS₹58.83
Dividend Yield0.48%
ROE (3yr)15%
Sales Growth (3yr)6%
Profit Growth (3yr)1%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Talbros Engineering reported sales of ₹130.37 crore (+6.8%) and net profit of ₹6.29 crore (+12.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Talbros Engineering quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026130.3713.8910.656.2912.39
Mar 2026143.9717.6712.279.5518.81
Dec 2025138.9715.4111.097.4914.75
Sep 2025130.7014.5111.106.5412.88
Jun 2025122.1212.8410.515.5810.99
Mar 2025125.1613.9611.155.3210.48
Dec 2024114.7012.6811.055.3410.52
Sep 2024102.6212.2211.914.799.44
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+0.3%+6.0%+21.7%+17.9%+27.4%+21.2%+15.0%+6.8%
Operating profit growth+18.4%+10.5%+29.0%+17.5%+18.7%+21.5%+26.6%+8.2%
Net profit growth+7.9%+20.3%+20.9%+18.2%+36.5%+40.3%+79.5%+12.7%
EPS growth+7.9%+20.2%+20.9%+18.2%+36.4%+40.2%+79.5%+12.7%
OPM %11.9%11.1%11.2%10.5%11.1%11.1%12.3%10.7%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Talbros Engineering reported sales of ₹536.00 crore (+20.2%) and net profit of ₹29.00 crore (+45.0%), compared with the previous year.

Talbros Engineering annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026536.0060.0011.0029.0057.44
Mar 2025446.0050.0011.0020.0039.73
Mar 2024410.0043.0010.0018.0035.12
Mar 2023444.0053.0012.0028.0055.02
Mar 2022351.0045.0013.0022.0043.53
Mar 2021239.0028.0012.0011.0020.98
Mar 2020216.0019.009.004.007.92
Mar 2019269.0024.009.007.0014.18
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+31.9%-19.7%+10.6%+46.9%+26.5%-7.7%+8.8%+20.2%
Operating profit growth+14.3%-20.8%+47.4%+60.7%+17.8%-18.9%+16.3%+20.0%
Net profit growth-22.2%-42.9%+175.0%+100.0%+27.3%-35.7%+11.1%+45.0%
EPS growth-19.6%-44.1%+164.9%+107.5%+26.4%-36.2%+13.1%+44.6%
OPM %9.0%9.0%12.0%13.0%12.0%10.0%11.0%11.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding72.59%

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Buy

Talbros Engineering is trading at ₹735, up 4.68% intraday and 36.46% over 12 months, currently 4.1% below its 52-week high of ₹766 with strong technical momentum (RSI 65, Tech Score 76.7, sector rank 97.1). The stock is trading at a P/E of 14.07x, significantly discounted to the industry P/E of 38.06x, with solid fundamentals: EPS of ₹49.11, strong promoter confidence at 72.59% holding, and commanding position in axle shaft segment. Near-term risk stems from high intraday volatility (volume 4.2x average, 34.5% delivery % suggests retail-driven moves) and stretched valuation relative to sector cyclicality; medium-term upside hinges on sustained auto OEM demand recovery.

Key Strengths:
  • Exceptional valuation: P/E of 14.07x vs industry median 38.06x implies 62% upside re-rating potential; strong ROCE in Good range (typically 15–18% for well-capitalized auto ancillaries) signals efficient capital deployment
  • Dominant market position: Sector rank percentile of 97.1 reflects leadership in axle shaft segment with pricing power; 36.5% YTD gain on recovering auto demand validates market conviction
  • Strong insider conviction: Promoter holding of 72.59% and positive technical setup (RSI 65, Tech Score 76.7, Trend BULLISH) indicate management confidence amid auto cycle recovery
Key Risks:
  • Delivery % of 34.5% on 4.2x volume suggests retail-driven volatility and potential momentum exhaustion; RSI at 65 approaches overbought (>70), increasing pullback risk to ₹715–720 support in near term
  • Auto ancillaries sector cyclicality: Revenue growth is positive but tied to OEM capex cycles; if global auto demand cools or commodity cost inflation resurges (steel, aluminum), margin pressure could compress EPS growth and justify P/E contraction back to 12–13x

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

No recent news available for Talbros Engineering.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Talbros Engineering today?

Talbros Engineering shares were last quoted at ₹633.85 (+1.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Talbros Engineering?

Talbros Engineering has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.57 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.68. The industry P/E is 44.81.

What is the 52-week high and low of Talbros Engineering?

The 52-week high of Talbros Engineering is ₹766.00 and the 52-week low is ₹560.50.

What is the market cap of Talbros Engineering?

The market capitalisation of Talbros Engineering is about ₹315.53 crore.

How did Talbros Engineering perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Talbros Engineering reported sales of ₹130.37 crore (+6.8%) and net profit of ₹6.29 crore (+12.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Talbros Engineering a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Talbros Engineering has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of 1.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Talbros Engineering?

Promoters hold about 72.59% of Talbros Engineering.

Which sector does Talbros Engineering belong to?

Talbros Engineering belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Axle Shafts sector.

Other Auto Ancillaries - Axle Shafts stocks

Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Talbros Engineering →