SPR Auto Technologies

Auto Ancillaries - Pistons
₹4389
+2.44%
Prev close ₹4284.50
Get AI-Powered Analysis for SPR Auto Technologies Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for SPR Auto Technologies →

SPR Auto Technologies Share Price Chart

SPR Auto Technologies last traded at ₹4,389.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.1%, three months the stock moved +33.1%, year the stock moved +69.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹2,595.90 – ₹4,760.00, with the latest close 7.8% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About SPR Auto Technologies

Shriram Pistons & Rings Ltd is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of pistons, piston pins, piston rings and engine valves for various automotive companies in the domestic and export markets.[1]

Products Verticals: a) Core / Legacy ICE Components (Stanalone):[1] The company manufactures a wide range of pistons, piston pins, piston rings, and engine valves, incorporating advanced technologies such as thin-walled DLC coating on piston pins, crown anodizing, Nanofriks KS Lite technology, chrome plating, Tufftriding (nitrocarburizing), multiple valve head profiles, Stellite seat engine valves, and 16 groove profile piston rings. b) High-Precision Injection Moulded Components (SPR Takahata Precision India Pvt. Ltd & SPR TGPEL Precision Engineering Ltd):[1] [2] The co. manufactures precision injection moulded parts, including FI components, throttle units, brake units, ECUs, airbag parts, FI connectors, door locks, steering components, speaker grills, air vents, manifolds, electrical parts, industrial parts, and medical parts. c) Automotive Interior & Lighting Solutions:[3] The company has acquired 3 entities from the Antolin Group in Jan 2026, to manufacture headliner substrates, modular headliners, sun visors, door panels, central floor consoles, pillar trims, ambient lighting, etc. d) EV Motors and Controllers (SPR EMF Innovations Pvt. Ltd):[4][5] The company manufactures EV motors and motor controllers, including brushless DC (BLDC) motors and motor controllers with power capacities ranging from 2 kW to 250 kW.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹22079.87 Cr
52W High₹4808.85
52W Low₹2527.95
P/E Ratio39.18
P/B Ratio7.24
EPS₹121.50
Dividend Yield0.21%
ROE (3yr)23%
Sales Growth (3yr)20%
Profit Growth (3yr)25%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), SPR Auto Technologies reported sales of ₹1,474.00 crore (+53.1%) and net profit of ₹148.00 crore (+9.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

SPR Auto Technologies quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20261,474258.0018.00148.0032.78
Mar 20261,456268.0018.00159.0035.48
Dec 20251,023206.0020.00126.0027.92
Sep 20251,016207.0020.00142.0031.76
Jun 2025963.00195.0020.00135.0030.35
Mar 2025988.00210.0021.00152.0033.26
Dec 2024848.00170.0020.00121.0027.20
Sep 2024876.00178.0020.00126.0028.33
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+16.5%+10.7%+15.4%+15.1%+16.0%+20.6%+47.4%+53.1%
Operating profit growth+12.7%+5.6%+18.6%+18.2%+16.3%+21.2%+27.6%+32.3%
Net profit growth+11.5%+12.0%+31.0%+15.4%+12.7%+4.1%+4.6%+9.6%
EPS growth+9.8%+11.6%+22.5%+15.8%+12.1%+2.6%+6.7%+8.0%
OPM %20.0%20.0%21.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%18.0%18.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), SPR Auto Technologies reported sales of ₹4,459.00 crore (+25.6%) and net profit of ₹561.00 crore (+8.7%), compared with the previous year.

SPR Auto Technologies annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20264,459876.0020.00561.00125.43
Mar 20253,550724.0020.00516.00115.02
Mar 20243,089642.0021.00439.00100.47
Mar 20232,609460.0018.00294.0066.70
Mar 20222,065304.0015.00164.0037.18
Mar 20211,597216.0014.0089.0019.85
Mar 20201,607182.0011.0073.0016.34
Mar 20191,955295.0015.00138.0030.97
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+13.1%-17.8%-0.6%+29.3%+26.3%+18.4%+14.9%+25.6%
Operating profit growth+0.7%-38.3%+18.7%+40.7%+51.3%+39.6%+12.8%+21.0%
Net profit growth-0.7%-47.1%+21.9%+84.3%+79.3%+49.3%+17.5%+8.7%
EPS growth-0.3%-47.2%+21.5%+87.3%+79.4%+50.6%+14.5%+9.1%
OPM %15.0%11.0%14.0%15.0%18.0%21.0%20.0%20.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding41.55%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for SPR Auto Technologies.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is SPR Auto Technologies's current stock price?

SPR Auto Technologies shares were last quoted at ₹4,389.00 (+2.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of SPR Auto Technologies?

SPR Auto Technologies has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 39.18 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.24. The industry P/E is 43.14.

What is the 52-week high and low of SPR Auto Technologies?

The 52-week high of SPR Auto Technologies is ₹4,808.85 and the 52-week low is ₹2,527.95.

What is the market cap of SPR Auto Technologies?

The market capitalisation of SPR Auto Technologies is about ₹22,079.87 crore.

How did SPR Auto Technologies perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), SPR Auto Technologies reported sales of ₹1,474.00 crore (+53.1%) and net profit of ₹148.00 crore (+9.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is SPR Auto Technologies a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, SPR Auto Technologies has a 3-year ROE of 23.00%, 3-year profit growth of 25.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in SPR Auto Technologies?

Promoters hold about 41.55% of SPR Auto Technologies.

Which sector does SPR Auto Technologies belong to?

SPR Auto Technologies belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Pistons sector.

Other Auto Ancillaries - Pistons stocks

All Auto Ancillaries - Pistons stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for SPR Auto Technologies →