Sharat Industries last traded at ₹160.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.5%, three months the stock moved +0.3%, year the stock moved +26.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹125.00 – ₹170.25, with the latest close 6.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1990, Sharat Industries Ltd is in the business of Shrimp Aquaculture and manufactures & sells shrimp feeds[1]
Business Overview:[1] SIL is a vertically integrated aquaculture company with operations across shrimp, hatchery, farming, shrimp feed manufacturing, shrimp processing and cold storage. Co started with Black Tiger and Scampi shrimps and then became a pioneer of Vannamei (white shrimp) culture in India. At present, company produces a wide range of raw and cooked frozen-shrimp and also sells shrimp feed
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sharat Industries reported sales of ₹120.30 crore (+4.4%) and net profit of ₹6.28 crore (+16.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 120.30 | 12.97 | 10.78 | 6.28 | 1.60 |
| Mar 2026 | 117.24 | 3.33 | 2.84 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Dec 2025 | 142.54 | 9.51 | 6.67 | 4.74 | 1.21 |
| Sep 2025 | 149.73 | 11.94 | 7.97 | 5.74 | 1.46 |
| Jun 2025 | 115.20 | 11.24 | 9.76 | 5.37 | 1.38 |
| Mar 2025 | 93.91 | 4.17 | 4.44 | 0.53 | 0.14 |
| Dec 2024 | 96.44 | 7.80 | 8.09 | 2.64 | 0.67 |
| Sep 2024 | 100.34 | 9.21 | 9.18 | 3.73 | 0.94 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.6% | +58.7% | +45.2% | +28.2% | +49.2% | +47.8% | +24.8% | +4.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +27.9% | +66.0% | +18.1% | +52.3% | +29.6% | +21.9% | -20.1% | +15.4% |
| Net profit growth | +32.7% | +190.1% | +47.2% | +75.5% | +53.9% | +79.5% | -90.6% | +16.9% |
| EPS growth | +32.4% | +191.3% | +55.6% | +79.2% | +55.3% | +80.6% | -92.9% | +15.9% |
| OPM % | 9.2% | 8.1% | 4.4% | 9.8% | 8.0% | 6.7% | 2.8% | 10.8% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sharat Industries reported sales of ₹525.00 crore (+37.8%) and net profit of ₹16.00 crore (+60.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 525.00 | 36.00 | 7.00 | 16.00 | 4.05 |
| Mar 2025 | 381.00 | 29.00 | 8.00 | 10.00 | 2.65 |
| Mar 2024 | 302.00 | 21.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 1.49 |
| Mar 2023 | 332.00 | 19.00 | 6.00 | 7.00 | 1.66 |
| Mar 2022 | 246.00 | 14.00 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 0.88 |
| Mar 2021 | 250.00 | 11.00 | 5.00 | 3.00 | 0.71 |
| Mar 2020 | 199.00 | 12.00 | 6.00 | 2.00 | 0.49 |
| Mar 2019 | 193.00 | 12.00 | 6.00 | 3.00 | 0.80 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +31.3% | +3.1% | +25.6% | -1.6% | +35.0% | -9.0% | +26.2% | +37.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +50.0% | +0.0% | -8.3% | +27.3% | +35.7% | +10.5% | +38.1% | +24.1% |
| Net profit growth | +200.0% | -33.3% | +50.0% | +0.0% | +133.3% | -14.3% | +66.7% | +60.0% |
| EPS growth | +175.9% | -38.8% | +44.9% | +23.9% | +88.6% | -10.2% | +77.9% | +52.8% |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sharat Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sharat Industries consolidated net profit rises 16.95% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Sharat Industries shares were last quoted at ₹160.00 (+2.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sharat Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 37.51 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.93. The industry P/E is 21.12.
The 52-week high of Sharat Industries is ₹179.00 and the 52-week low is ₹119.00.
The market capitalisation of Sharat Industries is about ₹630.96 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sharat Industries reported sales of ₹120.30 crore (+4.4%) and net profit of ₹6.28 crore (+16.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sharat Industries has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of 34.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 45.01% of Sharat Industries.
Sharat Industries belongs to the Aquaculture sector.