Setco Automotive

Auto Ancillaries - Clutches
₹18.05
+1.06%
Prev close ₹17.86
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Setco Automotive Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Setco Automotive →

Setco Automotive Share Price Chart

Setco Automotive last traded at ₹18.05 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +4.3%, three months the stock moved -31.8%, year the stock moved +3.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹13.12 – ₹27.74, with the latest close 34.9% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Setco Automotive

Incorporated in 1982, Setco Automotive Ltd manufactures Clutch products and systems and Hydraulics (Pressure Converters)[1]

Business Overview:[1] SAL is the flagship company of The Setco Group, which also includes Lava Cast Pvt. Ltd, and its CSR wing, the Setco Foundation, promoted by the Sheth Family. The company is a Tier I supplier clutches for commercial vehicles, for hydraulic products for the construction equipment industry and precision engineering components

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹249.48 Cr
52W High₹28.69
52W Low₹11.75
P/E Ratio34.54
P/B Ratio3.32
EPS₹0.54
Dividend Yield0%
Sales Growth (3yr)18%
Profit Growth (3yr)7%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Dec 2025), Setco Automotive reported sales of ₹197.00 crore (+9.4%) and net profit of ₹-57.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Setco Automotive quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Dec 2025197.0029.0015.00-57.00-3.79
Sep 2025179.0024.0014.00-41.00-1.99
Jun 2025179.0022.0012.00-42.00-2.61
Mar 2025211.0041.0019.00-22.00-1.37
Dec 2024180.0029.0016.00-34.00-2.15
Sep 2024160.0020.0012.00-35.00-2.16
Jun 2024163.0019.0012.00-35.00-2.19
Mar 2024177.0022.0012.00-28.00-1.76
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025
Sales growth+10.6%+12.4%+9.6%+9.1%+19.2%+9.8%+11.9%+9.4%
Operating profit growth+4.8%+35.7%+66.7%+16.0%+86.4%+15.8%+20.0%+0.0%
Net profit growth––––––––
EPS growth––––––––
OPM %12.0%12.0%12.0%16.0%19.0%12.0%14.0%15.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2025), Setco Automotive reported sales of ₹719.00 crore (+18.8%) and net profit of ₹-126.00 crore, compared with the previous year.

Setco Automotive annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2025719.00109.0015.00-126.00-7.86
Mar 2024605.0072.0012.00-135.00-8.42
Mar 2023527.0040.008.00-192.00-11.40
Mar 2022423.00-16.00-4.00-257.00-16.77
Mar 2021348.00-10.00-3.00-123.00-8.98
Mar 2020451.0036.008.00-50.00-3.33
Mar 2019660.0097.0015.00-1.000.23
Mar 2018554.0061.0011.00-1.000.28
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Sales growth+2.0%+19.1%-31.7%-22.8%+21.6%+24.6%+14.8%+18.8%
Operating profit growth+3.4%+59.0%-62.9%-127.8%––+80.0%+51.4%
Net profit growth––––––––
EPS growth–-17.9%-1547.8%–––––
OPM %11.0%15.0%8.0%-3.0%-4.0%8.0%12.0%15.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding59.25%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Setco Automotive.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Setco Automotive's current stock price?

Setco Automotive shares were last quoted at ₹18.05 (+1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Setco Automotive?

Setco Automotive has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 34.54 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.32. The industry P/E is 18.24.

What is the 52-week high and low of Setco Automotive?

The 52-week high of Setco Automotive is ₹28.69 and the 52-week low is ₹11.75.

What is the market cap of Setco Automotive?

The market capitalisation of Setco Automotive is about ₹249.48 crore.

How did Setco Automotive perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Dec 2025), Setco Automotive reported sales of ₹197.00 crore (+9.4%) and net profit of ₹-57.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Setco Automotive a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Setco Automotive has 3-year profit growth of 7.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Setco Automotive?

Promoters hold about 59.25% of Setco Automotive.

Which sector does Setco Automotive belong to?

Setco Automotive belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Clutches sector.

Other Auto Ancillaries - Clutches stocks

Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Setco Automotive →