Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company last traded at ₹79.72 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +0.5%, three months the stock moved -5.2%, year the stock moved -0.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹69.93 – ₹85.99, with the latest close 7.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2008, Niva Bupa Health Insurance Ltd is a Tech driven leading health insurer in India.[1]
Leading Insurance Company: Niva Bupa Health Insurance is one of the major players among private standalone health insurers in India. In FY25, the company held a gross direct premium income (GDPI) market share of ~5.31% in the health insurance segment and 17.59% among standalone private health insurers. Co received its license from the IRDAI on Feb 15, 2010 and commenced operations in Mar 2010.[1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company reported sales of ₹2,471.00 crore (+27.9%) and net profit of ₹138.00 crore (+94.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2,471 | 184.00 | 7.00 | 138.00 | 0.75 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,251 | 182.00 | 8.00 | 159.00 | 0.86 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,611 | -94.00 | -6.00 | -88.00 | -0.47 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,574 | -53.00 | -3.40 | -35.00 | -0.19 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,932 | 98.00 | 5.00 | 71.00 | 0.39 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,671 | 251.00 | 15.00 | 206.00 | 1.13 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,258 | -24.00 | -1.90 | 13.00 | 0.07 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,321 | -66.00 | -5.00 | 13.00 | – |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +36.3% | +22.6% | +27.0% | +71.9% | +19.2% | +28.1% | +34.7% | +27.9% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | +151.0% | – | – | – | -27.5% | +87.8% |
| Net profit growth | – | +160.0% | +31.2% | – | -369.2% | -776.9% | -22.8% | +94.4% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | -771.4% | -23.9% | +92.3% |
| OPM % | -5.0% | -1.9% | 15.0% | 5.0% | -3.4% | -6.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company reported sales of ₹6,695.00 crore (+24.6%) and net profit of ₹131.00 crore (-38.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 6,695 | 125.00 | 2.00 | 131.00 | 0.71 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,374 | 58.00 | 1.00 | 214.00 | 1.17 |
| Mar 2024 | 4,196 | -217.00 | -5.00 | 82.00 | – |
| Mar 2023 | 3,165 | -369.00 | -12.00 | 13.00 | – |
| Mar 2022 | 2,114 | -260.00 | -12.00 | -197.00 | – |
| Mar 2021 | 1,413 | -22.00 | -2.00 | -50.00 | – |
| Mar 2020 | 1,057 | -37.00 | -3.00 | -62.00 | – |
| Mar 2019 | 851.00 | -29.00 | -3.00 | -48.00 | – |
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +24.2% | +33.7% | +49.6% | +49.7% | +32.6% | +28.1% | +24.6% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | +115.5% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | +530.8% | +161.0% | -38.8% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | -39.3% |
| OPM % | -3.0% | -2.0% | -12.0% | -12.0% | -5.0% | 1.0% | 2.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Volumes spurt at Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd counter - Business Standard
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company standalone net profit rises 67.47% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company standalone net profit rises 67.47% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q4 Results: Profit surges 67% to Rs 345 crore
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company standalone net profit rises 67.47% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q4 Results: Profit surges 67% to Rs 345 crore
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company standalone net profit rises 67.47% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q4 Results: Profit surges 67% to Rs 345 crore
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q4 Results: Profit surges 67% to Rs 345 crore
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company standalone net profit rises 67.47% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company shares were last quoted at ₹79.72 (+2.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 39.68 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.29. The industry P/E is 32.91.
The 52-week high of Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company is ₹91.20 and the 52-week low is ₹67.50.
The market capitalisation of Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company is about ₹14,312.55 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company reported sales of ₹2,471.00 crore (+27.9%) and net profit of ₹138.00 crore (+94.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company has a 3-year ROE of 5.00%, 3-year profit growth of 127.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 55.30% of Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company.
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company belongs to the Life & Health Insurance sector.