Gujarat Pipavav Port last traded at ₹173.14 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +7.0%, three months the stock moved +8.5%, year the stock moved +10.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹145.58 – ₹193.61, with the latest close 10.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Gujarat Pipavav Port is India's first private sector port located on the south west coast of Gujarat near Bhavnagar. The port is strategically placed to on International Maritime Trade route which connects India with US, Europe, Africa, Middle East on one side and Far east on the other side.
Business Overview The company has exclusive rights to develop and operate facilities of APM Terminals in Pipavav until September 2028, according to a concession agreement with the Gujarat Maritime Board and the government of Gujarat. It handles four types of cargo including container, dry bulk, liquid bulk, and RoRo. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Pipavav Port reported sales of ₹332.00 crore (+32.8%) and net profit of ₹147.00 crore (+45.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 332.00 | 214.00 | 64.00 | 147.00 | 3.04 |
| Mar 2026 | 317.00 | 223.00 | 70.00 | 140.00 | 2.90 |
| Dec 2025 | 292.00 | 160.00 | 55.00 | 101.00 | 2.10 |
| Sep 2025 | 299.00 | 178.00 | 59.00 | 158.00 | 3.27 |
| Jun 2025 | 250.00 | 147.00 | 59.00 | 101.00 | 2.08 |
| Mar 2025 | 252.00 | 157.00 | 62.00 | 109.00 | 2.26 |
| Dec 2024 | 263.00 | 139.00 | 53.00 | 94.00 | 1.94 |
| Sep 2024 | 227.00 | 133.00 | 58.00 | 92.00 | 1.89 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -10.3% | -2.6% | +0.4% | +1.6% | +31.7% | +11.0% | +25.8% | +32.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -11.9% | -12.6% | +0.0% | -2.0% | +33.8% | +15.1% | +42.0% | +45.6% |
| Net profit growth | -14.8% | -14.5% | +55.7% | -3.8% | +71.7% | +7.4% | +28.4% | +45.5% |
| EPS growth | -15.2% | -14.9% | +55.9% | -3.7% | +73.0% | +8.2% | +28.3% | +46.2% |
| OPM % | 58.0% | 53.0% | 62.0% | 59.0% | 59.0% | 55.0% | 70.0% | 64.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gujarat Pipavav Port reported sales of ₹1,158.00 crore (+17.2%) and net profit of ₹500.00 crore (+25.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,158 | 708.00 | 61.00 | 500.00 | 10.35 |
| Mar 2025 | 988.00 | 578.00 | 58.00 | 399.00 | 8.26 |
| Mar 2024 | 988.00 | 574.00 | 58.00 | 354.00 | 7.32 |
| Mar 2023 | 917.00 | 503.00 | 55.00 | 292.00 | 6.04 |
| Mar 2022 | 741.00 | 411.00 | 55.00 | 193.00 | 4.00 |
| Mar 2021 | 733.00 | 422.00 | 58.00 | 218.00 | 4.52 |
| Mar 2020 | 735.00 | 447.00 | 61.00 | 292.00 | 6.05 |
| Mar 2019 | 702.00 | 389.00 | 55.00 | 206.00 | 4.25 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +8.2% | +4.7% | -0.3% | +1.1% | +23.8% | +7.7% | +0.0% | +17.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +4.0% | +14.9% | -5.6% | -2.6% | +22.4% | +14.1% | +0.7% | +22.5% |
| Net profit growth | +4.0% | +41.7% | -25.3% | -11.5% | +51.3% | +21.2% | +12.7% | +25.3% |
| EPS growth | +3.4% | +42.4% | -25.3% | -11.5% | +51.0% | +21.2% | +12.8% | +25.3% |
| OPM % | 55.0% | 61.0% | 58.0% | 55.0% | 55.0% | 58.0% | 58.0% | 61.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Gujarat Pipavav Port.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Gujarat Pipavav Port update on proposal for extension of concession period - Business Standard
Gujarat Pipavav Port update on proposal for extension of concession period - Business Standard
Gujarat Pipavav Port update on proposal for extension of concession period - Business Standard
Gujarat Pipavav Port update on proposal for extension of concession period - Business Standard
Gujarat Pipavav Port update on proposal for extension of concession period - Business Standard
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd. - Moneycontrol.com
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd. - Moneycontrol.com
Gujarat Pipavav Port sees container volumes dip 3.5% YoY in Q4 FY26 - Business Standard
Gujarat Pipavav Port sees container volumes dip 3.5% YoY in Q4 FY26 - Business Standard
Gujarat Pipavav Port sees container volumes dip 3.5% YoY in Q4 FY26 - business-standard.com
Gujarat Pipavav Port shares were last quoted at ₹173.14 (+3.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Gujarat Pipavav Port has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 14.16 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.12. The industry P/E is 183.95.
The 52-week high of Gujarat Pipavav Port is ₹200.00 and the 52-week low is ₹141.80.
The market capitalisation of Gujarat Pipavav Port is about ₹7,911.49 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Pipavav Port reported sales of ₹332.00 crore (+32.8%) and net profit of ₹147.00 crore (+45.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gujarat Pipavav Port has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of 15.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 44.01% of Gujarat Pipavav Port.
Gujarat Pipavav Port belongs to the Ports sector.